Senior Director, Vertica Product Management
Company websiterocketsoftware.com (Rocket Software, opens in new tab)
Base salary $191,000 to $267,400
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Waltham, MA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWaltham, MA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (6 min ago) · observed since
About this job
It's fun to work in a company where people truly BELIEVE in what they're doing!
Job Description Summary:
The Senior Director of Product Management will lead the product management team for Vertica, drawing on extensive experience, best practices, and a deep understanding of the market. They will be responsible for leading and owning the overall product vision roadmap and leading the individuals on their team to drive the roadmaps for each area. The ideal candidate brings significant experience in enterprise data and analytics platforms, including modern data warehouse and lakehouse architectures, analytical databases, cloud-native data platforms, and AI-driven analytics solutions.
Within the business unit, the role of product management will include identifying market opportunities, creating roadmaps, prioritizing features, validating engineering timelines and driving commercial success. In addition, this leader will define and institutionalize a modern product operating model that leverages design-led product management practices, customer discovery, user-centered design, product analytics, outcome-based prioritization, and continuous validation of customer and market needs. Establishing this role, both as a key component of Rocket leadership as well as a functional competency within the business unit, requires a seasoned professional with years of experience product managing technology solutions geared at the enterprise market.
To be successful in this role, this person will operate cross-functionally, engaging actively with their engineering counterparts as well as marketing, sales, GTM strategy, and customer success leadership. Building alignment around the business unit’s product direction throughout the company will be critical to driving growth in revenue, customer satisfaction, and market position. The Senior Director will partner closely with UX, architecture, engineering, and customer-facing teams to ensure product investments are informed by deep customer understanding, validated user workflows, and measurable business outcomes. They will also act as a public face of the business unit to analysts, customers, and partners, communicating the benefits of the solutions, the roadmap, and Rocket’s core values outside the organization. This individual will be expected to represent Rocket Software and Vertica as a thought leader in the data analytics, lakehouse, and data platform market, helping shape conversations around modern data architectures, performance, governance, and AI-enabled analytics.
The successful candidate combines strategic vision with operational excellence, demonstrating expertise in product operations, portfolio planning, customer-centric innovation, and data-informed decision making. They have a proven track record of leading teams through complex platform transformations, balancing near-term market opportunities with long-term architectural investments, and delivering measurable business outcomes in highly competitive enterprise software markets. As a leader, they develop high-performing teams, foster a culture of customer obsession and continuous learning, and inspire organizations to execute against ambitious product strategies.
Essential Duties and Responsibilities:
- Understand the functional role of product management and how to build and implement a product management function within an organization
- Understand customer pains and domain landscape in your product portfolio to be an advocate for addressing those customer and partner needs. This includes anticipating future customer needs.
- Understand product strengths and weaknesses, and balance feature requests against market opportunities and maintenance requirements
- Interact with customers and partners to build relationships and gain perspective on how product features are used
- Frame market segmentation and targeting in order to define market opportunities for the overall product portfolio
- Build business cases for expanding market presence
- Oversee and provide direction for the creation and socialization of product-level documents
- Engage Product Marketing in the process for creating product positioning, value propositions and messaging that resonates with the buying audience
- Support corporate development activities in identifying new inorganic options and integrating acquisitions
- Lead competitive and win/loss analysis. Support analyst relations by acting as a spokesperson for the business unit solutions
- Support enablement efforts for sales and channel partners
- Serve as a market-facing subject matter expert for your product portfolio
Required Qualifications:
- Expertise with product management of B2B applications
- Excellent written, verbal and presentation skills
- Ability to partner with cross-functional teams, including R&D, Sales, Business Development/Pricing, and Marketing
- Plan, execute, and lead successful product releases
- Strategic thinker, creative problem solver and strong analytical skills
- Influencing and communicating product offers to customers, prospects, sales, industry analysts and trade press
- Minimum 15 years of related product or business experience with enterprise data, analytics, AI, machine learning, database, or cloud data platform products
- Experience with project management approaches, including discovery, scoping, planning, and leading project reviews among business partners and stakeholders
- Experience with a rapidly scaling technology/software business
- Experience in team/people management or functional leadership roles
- Demonstrated expertise in data lakehouse architectures, data warehousing, query engines, distributed systems, data governance, and cloud-native analytics platforms.
- Experience with modern data ecosystems including Apache Iceberg, Delta Lake, Spark, Kafka, Snowflake, Databricks, AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud.
- Proven success implementing design-led product development practices, customer discovery programs, journey mapping, and product operating models.
- Strong understanding of product operations disciplines including roadmap governance, portfolio management, OKRs, product analytics, and measurement frameworks.
- Experience presenting to executive stakeholders, industry analysts, strategic customers, and partners.
- Bachelor's or graduate degree in Business, Technology or related field; MBA strongly preferred
- Travel Requirements: 5-25%
#LI-Remote
Annual salary range for this position is between $191,000.00 - $267,400.00 gross before taxes..What Rocket Software can offer you in USA:
Unlimited Vacation Time as well as paid holidays and sick time
Health and Wellness coverage options for Rocketeers and dependents
Life and disability coverage
Fidelity 401(k) and Roth Retirement Savings with matching contributions
Monthly student debt benefit program
Tuition Reimbursement and Certificate Reimbursement Program opportunities
Leadership and skills training opportunities
EOE M/F/Vet/Disability. Rocket Software Inc. is committed to creating a diverse environment and is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, or veteran status. Rocket Software Inc. is also committed to compliance with all fair employment practices regarding citizenship and immigration status.
At Rocket Software, we believe AI is a critical enabler of innovation and productivity. All Rocketeers are expected to actively leverage AI-powered tools and technologies, where appropriate, to enhance efficiency, improve decision-making, and deliver greater impact in their roles. Embracing continuous learning and the responsible use of AI is an essential part of how we work.
Rocket is committed to working with and providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with physical and mental disabilities. If you need special assistance or an accommodation while seeking employment, please call: 781-577-4321 or send an email to [email protected]. We will make a determination on your request for reasonable accommodation on a case-by-case basis.
As part of our commitment to a safe and trustworthy workplace, we include background and reference checks in our hiring process.
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
If you like wild growth and working with happy, enthusiastic over-achievers, you'll enjoy your career with us!
Source: Rocket Software on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Director, Vertica Product Management$191,000 to $267,400
Vice President, People Business Partners$197,500 to $276,500
Vice President, Growth Marketing$197,500 to $276,500
Mainframe Modernization Solutions Architect$154,575 to $194,650
Senior Principal Software Engineer$143,000 to $193,050
Senior Principal Software Engineer, Vertica$143,000 to $193,050
Senior Enterprise Engagement Manager$120,500 to $162,675
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Director, Vertica Product Management (this listing) | $191,000 - $267,400 |
| Vice President, People Business Partners | $197,500 - $276,500 |
| Vice President, Growth Marketing | $197,500 - $276,500 |
| Mainframe Modernization Solutions Architect | $154,575 - $194,650 |
| Senior Principal Software Engineer | $143,000 - $193,050 |
| Senior Principal Software Engineer, Vertica | $143,000 - $193,050 |
| Senior Enterprise Engagement Manager | $120,500 - $162,675 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-07-29
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States • Waltham MA, USA
Annual salary range for this position is between $191,000.00 - $267,400.00 gross before taxes.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
