Senior Engineer - Digital Experience, Thrivent Asset management
Company websitethrivent.com (Thrivent, opens in new tab)
Base salary $104,063 to $140,793
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Minneapolis, MN
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMinneapolis, MN
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
At our core, we are a membership-owned fraternal organization, as well as a holistic financial services organization, dedicated to serving the unique needs of our clients. We focus on their goals and priorities, guiding them toward financial choices that will help them live the life they want today—and tomorrow.
Job Summary
As a Senior Engineer you will be considered a technical expert in web site development within AEM cloud service environments. This includes developing advisor/client-facing website functionality based on long-term Thrivent Asset Management Distribution technology strategy and providing expertise regarding the integration of applications across the business. You will determine specifications, plan, design, and develop business critical technology solutions, utilizing appropriate engineering processes - either individually or in collaboration with digital experience and data infrastructure teams.
This Senior Engineer has specialized engineering technology expertise in Adobe Experience Manager Cloud Services (Sites, Assets, Forms).
DUTIES & RESPONSIBILITIES:
Designing Solutions
- Apply technical knowledge to drive outcomes for advisor and client experience.
- Ability to work and problem solve independently on initiatives that align to the broader software engineering strategy
Developing Software
- Member of team that can work independently, as well as collaboratively with team, developing within Adobe Experience Manager and related digital experience technologies.
- Develop and support Java-based backend services, Sling Models, Servlets, APIs and related application logic.
- Consistent and dependable in delivering core software that delivers outcomes and meets/exceeds the teams expectations for stability, scalability, resilience, etc.
- Support front-end troubleshooting and customer-facing site enhancements. Diagnose and resolve defects across application, integration, data and presentation layers.
Learning and Applying New Techniques
- Shares new ideas and techniques with team.
- Stay up to date with AEM platform enhancements and how they could be applied to support business outcomes.
Collaborating within the Team
- Participate in team’s collaboration sessions to provide technical expertise to solve a problem/remove technical roadblocks for the team
- Participate in planning and implementation. Helps team to understand and decompose work.
- Contribute to regression testing, QA coordination, code reviews and release readiness.
Defining Engineering Standards and Patterns
- Contribute to develop engineering practices, templates and frameworks in collaboration with the team.
- Help modernize digital platform data flows in alignment with enterprise data architecture.
- Contribute to technical documentation playbooks and support procedures.
DevOps
- Continuously assessing technology to build more stable, scalable, and resilient software; Use data to measure progress
- Promote and expand on the use of the CI/CD pipeline to improve the deployment and build process.
- Participates in the team support rotation and provides expert knowledge on focus subsystems.
- Assist with root-cause analysis for platform incidents, deployment failures and production issues.
Selecting & Managing Technology Vendors
- Contribute to define the selection criteria for selecting the right technology vendors .
- Participate in proof of concept / technology along with the vendor
Coaching Engineers
- Provide technical expertise and help the team to solve technical/software issues
- Provide domain expertise on software products in their area to teammates to help them learn/grow their skills and contribute as part of the team
Recruiting/Building Talent
- Engage in the tech community to build the Thrivent technology brand and position as the employer of choice in the market
- Models Thrivent’s leadership competencies – courage, collaboration, and commitment by demonstrating resiliency, working together to make the best decisions, and holding yourself and others accountable.
- Supports and/or develops an environment in which Thrivent employees and colleagues are focused on continuous improvement, exceptional employee engagement, and an unwavering commitment to our clients. Shapes and/or supports a culture that represents the Thrivent purpose, promise and values, ensuring that Thrivent’s trust and reputation remain strong with its clients.
QUALIFICATIONS & SKILLS:
Required:
- Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or other technical field or equivalent work experience
- 7+ years of experience in engineering environments, taking abstract concepts and ideas and formulating a detailed software engineering plan to deliver
- 5+ years of experience developing in CMS platforms
- 2+ years of experience working in AEM cloud environment.
- Sound knowledge of industry standard Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC) practices
- Sound knowledge of version and revision control practices and procedures. Familiarity with CI/CD pipelines, Git-based development workflows, code reviews and release management.
- Sound knowledge of systems design concepts that provide security and stability
- Expertise in debugging code and/or complex log files for troubleshooting and analysis of product defects
- Expert knowledge/experience with querying databases for complex data lookup/update
- Perform code reviews with associate team members
- Ability to operate in an agile delivery model and contribute to backlog refinement, estimation and sprint execution.
Preferred:
- Experience as full stack AEM developer.
- Experience with Adobe Target.
- Experience supporting integrations between AEM and data platforms like Snowflake, Domo or Adobe Experience Platform.
- Java enterprise development experience, including backend services and API integration.
- Financial Services industry experience
This is a hybrid working arrangement, in office Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.
Pay TransparencyThrivent’s long-term growth depends on attracting, rewarding, and retaining people who are committed to helping others thrive with purpose. We accomplish this by offering a wide variety of market competitive compensation programs to attract, reward, and retain top talent. The applicable salary or hourly wage range for this full-time role is $104,063.00 - $140,793.00 per year, which factors in various geographic regions. The base pay actually offered will be determined by a variety of factors including, but not limited to, location, relevant experience, skills, and knowledge, business needs, market demand, and other factors Thrivent deems important.Thrivent is unique in our commitment to helping people to be wise with money and live balanced and generous lives. That extends to our benefits.The following benefits may be offered: various bonuses (including, for example, annual or long-term incentives); medical, dental, and vision insurance; health savings account; flexible spending account; 401k; pension; life and accidental death and dismemberment insurance; disability insurance; supplemental protection insurance; 20 days of Paid Time Off each year; Sick and Safe Time; 10 paid company holidays; Volunteer Time Off; paid parental leave; EAP; well-being benefits, and other employee benefits. Eligibility for receipt of these benefits is subject to the applicable plan/policy documents. Thrivent’s plans/policies are subject to change at any time at Thrivent’s discretion.Thrivent provides Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) without regard to race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, pregnancy, national origin, age, disability, marital status, citizenship status, military or veteran status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable local, state, or federal law. This policy applies to all employees and job applicants.
Thrivent is committed to providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected] or call 800-847-4836 and request Human Resources.
Source: Thrivent on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Engineer - Digital Experience, Thrivent Asset management$104,063 to $140,793
Advice Services Consultant$104,063 to $140,793
Senior Engineer - Cloud Infrastructure, Thrivent Asset Management$104,063 to $140,793
TAN RIA Product Shelf Manager$109,019 to $147,497
Professional Team Growth Consultant$114,731 to $155,224
Mgr, Money Canvas Coaching Operations$114,731 to $155,224
Product Owner - Enterprise Data$114,731 to $155,224
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Engineer - Digital Experience, Thrivent Asset management (this listing) | $104,063 - $140,793 |
| Advice Services Consultant | $104,063 - $140,793 |
| Senior Engineer - Cloud Infrastructure, Thrivent Asset Management | $104,063 - $140,793 |
| TAN RIA Product Shelf Manager | $109,019 - $147,497 |
| Professional Team Growth Consultant | $114,731 - $155,224 |
| Mgr, Money Canvas Coaching Operations | $114,731 - $155,224 |
| Product Owner - Enterprise Data | $114,731 - $155,224 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-28
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: MN - Minneapolis
ty of market competitive compensation programs to attract, reward, and retain top talent. The applicable salary or hourly wage range for this full-time role is $104,063.00 - $140,793.00 per year, which factors in various geographic regions. The
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
