Senior Medical Director
Company websitesmith-nephew.com (Smith Nephew, opens in new tab)
Base salary $195,000 to $320,938
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Fort Worth, TX
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationFort Worth, TX
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Life Unlimited. At Smith+Nephew we design and manufacture technology that takes the limits off living. The Senior Medical Director provides expert medical guidance across the full product life cycle for Smith+Nephew's portfolio, with a particular focus on the Advanced Wound Management (AWM) franchise. The role includes medical leadership for device, pharmaceutical, biologic, and combination-product activities, including clinical development, medical monitoring, regulatory strategy, benefit-risk evaluation, and evidence generation. The Sr. Medical Director delivers medical insights to all relevant functions (Clinical Strategy & Operations, Evidence Evaluation, Quality Affairs, Regulatory Affairs, R&D, Marketing, Market Access, Health Economics) and provides medical safety oversight including safety assessments and benefit-risk evaluations.
What will you be doing?
- Quality & Compliance: Comply with QMS requirements, SOPs, and regulatory standards; support Global Medical Affairs processes; contribute to CAPA activities; responsible for FDA medical strategy and BLA clinical readiness.
- Product Safety: Provide medical expertise for adverse events, pharmacovigilance, product complaints, and post-market safety signals; contribute to Health Hazard Evaluations, benefit-risk analyses; participate in safety governance (AEMB, MIMB, SERB); serve as escalation point for regulatory authorities.
- R&D and M&A: Provide medical therapeutic area expertise throughout development; contribute medical input to external technology evaluations and due diligence; maintain up-to-date knowledge of clinical trends and competitive landscape.
- Clinical Studies: Collaborate on clinical study design; serve as medical authority for sponsored studies; ensure GCP compliance (ISO 14155, ICH E6); provide medical monitoring for pharmaceutical, biologic, device, and combination-product studies.
- Regulatory: Support regulatory strategy and submissions including FDA IND processes, clinical development plans, investigator brochures, safety update documents, and BLA-related documentation.
What will you need to be successful?
- Minimum 15 years of relevant experience (at least 6 years clinical experience, at least 2 years in medical device/pharma/biotech industry)
- Experience in pharmaceutical or biologic clinical development including medical monitoring
- Good understanding of statistical methods
- Expertise in GCP (ISO 14155), FDA 21 CFR 312, ISO 14971, EU MDR
- Experience with FDA regulatory pathways for pharmaceutical/biologic products including IND submissions and BLA strategy
- Knowledge of scientific publications and technical documentation review
- Strong executive presence; ability to present at senior levels
- Patient-focused mindset
- Effective written and oral communication (scientific and non-scientific audiences)
- Strong organizational and interpersonal skills
- Ability to influence, mentor, and collaborate across cross-functional teams
- Travel up to 10%
Education:
- Medical degree required
- Post-Doctoral research preferred
- Board certification or equivalent in wound care, burn care, surgery, dermatology, plastic surgery, critical care, or relevant specialty (strongly preferred)
- Active license to practice medicine in country of residence
- Research doctorate (PhD, Dr. med., or equivalent) preferred
You Unlimited.
- The anticipated base compensation range for this position is $195,000 - $320,938 USD annually. The actual base pay offered to the successful candidate will be based on multiple factors, including but not limited to job-related knowledge/skills, experience, and geographic location. Compensation decisions are dependent upon the facts and circumstances of each position and candidate. In addition to base pay, we offer competitive bonus and benefits, including medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k), tuition reimbursement, medical leave programs, parental leave, generous PTO, paid company holidays, 8 hours of volunteer time annually, and a variety of wellness offerings such as EAP.
- Inclusion + Belonging: Committed to Welcoming, Celebrating and Thriving. Learn more about our Employee Inclusion Groups on our website https://www.smith-nephew.com/
- Your Future: 401k Matching Program, 401k Plus Program, Discounted Stock Options, Tuition Reimbursement
- Work/Life Balance: Flexible Personal/Vacation Time Off, Paid Holidays, Flex Holidays, Paid Community Service Day
- Your Wellbeing: Medical, Dental, Vision, Health Savings Account (Employer Contribution of $500+ annually), Employee Assistance Program, Parental Leave, Fertility and Adoption Assistance Program
- Flexibility: Hybrid Work Model (For most professional roles)
- Training: Hands-On, Team-Customized, Mentorship
- Extra Perks: Discounts on fitness clubs, travel and more!
Smith+Nephew provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, or disability.
Stay connected by joining our Talent Community.
We're more than just a company - we're a community! Follow us on LinkedIn to see how we support and empower our employees and patients every day.
Check us out on Glassdoor for a glimpse behind the scenes and a sneak peek into You. Unlimited., life, culture, and benefits at S+N.
Explore our website and learn more about our mission, our team, and the opportunities we offer.
Source: Smith Nephew on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Medical Director$195,000 to $320,938
Corporate Accounts DirectorFrom $150K
Compliance Director, Advanced Wound Management$143,000 to $235,063
Global Category Manager, Commercial$138,250 to $207,250
Senior Manager, Global Clinical Strategy$125,500 to $188,000
Account Manager, TendonSeam (Pensacola, FL)From $125K
Sr. Medical Education Manager, US AWM$125K to $188K
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Medical Director (this listing) | $195,000 - $320,938 |
| Corporate Accounts Director | From $150K |
| Compliance Director, Advanced Wound Management | $143,000 - $235,063 |
| Global Category Manager, Commercial | $138,250 - $207,250 |
| Senior Manager, Global Clinical Strategy | $125,500 - $188,000 |
| Account Manager, TendonSeam (Pensacola, FL) | From $125K |
| Sr. Medical Education Manager, US AWM | $125K - $188K |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Fort Worth
- The anticipated base compensation range for this position is $195,000 - $320,938 USD annually. The actual base pay offered to the successful
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
