Senior Programmer/Analyst
Judicial BranchSource: USAJOBS
Company websiteuscourts.gov (Judicial Branch, opens in new tab)
Base salary $105,090 to $170,828
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Richmond, VA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationRichmond, VA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (12 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Summary
Join a collaborative, highly motivated, and leading-edge IT team that is in the forefront of spearheading and advancing the most innovative and newest technologies, so that the federal judiciary better may administer justice for all. The team you would join is responsible for designing, developing, and supporting multiple software products, including those at the national level. Both on- and off-site training opportunities are encouraged.
Duties
We are looking for an individual who has experience in a lead role of software development with multiple computer languages, such as Java, HTML5, and some scripting languages such as PHP, Perl, and Python. Previous use of Vaadin Framework is desired but not required. Knowledge of relational database design; database experience, especially MySQL and SQL Server; OS expertise including Linux and Windows. Experience with Docker and PaaS technologies is also desired. At least 5 years of professional experience in software development is preferred. The Senior Programmer/Analyst position is located in the Clerk's Office of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia and reports to the Director of Automation and Technology.
Requirements
Applicants must be United States citizens or lawful permanent residents actively seeking citizenship. As a condition of employment, the selected candidate must successfully complete a ten-year background investigation with periodic updates every five years thereafter. Employment will be considered provisional pending the successful completion of the background investigation and a favorable suitability determination.
Qualifications
Applicants should possess strong analytical skills, creativity, and knowledge of applicable programming languages, databases, and application design. Knowledge of computer systems and networks. Skill in writing computer programs for various purposes, including skill in writing program documentation. Ability to make decisions within the context of professional standards, broadly delineated policies, or general goals. Ability to resolve problems, questions, or situations based on advanced and thorough knowledge and experience. Incumbent will maintain a current skill set through seminars, training, and personal development. Ensure compliance with judicial policy and procedures, local court policy, etc.
Education
A bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university in computer science, information systems, or related field is preferred.
How you will be evaluated
Only the most qualified candidates will be invited for a personal interview. Applicants selected for interviews must travel to Richmond at their own expense. Only applicants who are selected for interviews will be contacted by the Court.
Benefits
Judiciary employees are entitled to benefits (https://www.uscourts.gov/careers/benefits) that include paid annual and sick leave, eleven paid holidays per year, health and life insurance, a flexible benefits program, Thrift Savings Plan, participation in the Federal Employees Retirement System, flexible work schedule, and a professional environment.
Required documents
Cover letter Resume Three professional references A completed AO-78 (Application for Federal Judicial Branch Employment https://www.uscourts.gov/forms/human-resources-forms.
How to apply
All interested applicants must submit a cover letter, resume, three professional references and a completed AO-78 (Application for Federal Judicial Branch Employment https://www.uscourts.gov/forms/human-resources-forms. Please submit all documents as a single combined PDF document via email to [email protected]. Incomplete application materials will not be considered.
Other information
Progressively responsible experience that provides evidence that the applicant has a (1) good understanding of the methods and administrative machinery for accomplishing the work of an organization; (2) the ability to analyze problems and assess the practical implications of alternate solutions; (3) the ability to communicate with others, orally and in writing; and (4) the capacity to employ the knowledge, skills, and abilities in the resolution of problems. Ability to design, develop and modify computer programs for court needs. Advanced ability to utilize an IDE for development, testing, and debugging of software. Ability to install, configure, and utilize multiple operating systems including Windows, OS X, and Linux. Preference will be given to applicants whose applications are received by June 22, 2026.
What to expect next
Applicants selected for interviews must travel to Richmond at their own expense. Only applicants who are selected for interviews will be contacted by the Court.
Source: Judicial Branch on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Programmer/Analyst$105,090 to $170,828
Official Court Reporter$103,772 to $119,337
Career Law Clerk$106,950 to $164,296
Software Engineer and Data Automation Specialist$102,415 to $187,093
Information Technology Specialist (Project Manager)$102,415 to $191,965
Staff Attorney$102,415 to $187,093
Interpreter$108,455
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Programmer/Analyst (this listing) | $105,090 - $170,828 |
| Official Court Reporter | $103,772 - $119,337 |
| Career Law Clerk | $106,950 - $164,296 |
| Software Engineer and Data Automation Specialist | $102,415 - $187,093 |
| Information Technology Specialist (Project Manager) | $102,415 - $191,965 |
| Staff Attorney | $102,415 - $187,093 |
| Interpreter | $108,455 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-06-05
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Richmond, Virginia
USD 105,090 – 170,828 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.