Senior Software Engineer (Institutional, Settlements & Transfers)
Company websitecoinbase.com (Coinbase, opens in new tab)
Base salary $207,955 to $218,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Ready to do the most impactful work of your career? At Coinbase, we are uncompromising on our mission to increase economic freedom. The bar is high, the environment is intense, and we like it that way. This isn't a place for complacency, it’s a place to be pushed past your perceived limits. If you're ready to build the future of finance alongside people who refuse to settle for "good enough," you belong here. Coinbase is a remote-first, but not remote-only company. Expect to get together quarterly for intense in-person working sessions called “surges.” learn more about working at Coinbase.
As a Senior Software Engineer, Backend on the Foundations, Settlements and Transfers team within the Institutional group, you'll own the backend systems that power the secure movement of funds across fiat, crypto, and internal ledgers for Coinbase's institutional clients. This team is responsible for transaction processing, settlement, and asset transfer infrastructure that underpins the entire institutional platform. You'll drive technical direction, mentor engineers, and build the next generation of financial systems at scale.
What you'll do:
- Own the design, build, and scaling of backend services that process settlements and transfers across fiat, crypto, and internal ledger systems.
- Drive code quality and maintainability through rigorous code reviews, refactoring, and active participation across all stages of the development lifecycle.
- Lead performance and scalability improvements for critical financial infrastructure, including troubleshooting, triaging, and resolving production issues.
- Partner with product managers, engineering managers, and cross-functional teams to translate product vision into quarterly technical roadmaps and deliverables.
- Propose and implement architectural improvements that accelerate team velocity, reduce tech debt, and strengthen system reliability.
- Mentor junior and mid-level engineers on technical best practices and professional growth, raising the bar across the team.
Required skills and experience:
- 5+ years of backend software engineering experience, including designing, building, and maintaining production services at scale.
- Production experience with Go (or similar backend language), relational data stores (Postgres or equivalent), and message-based architectures (Kafka or equivalent).
- Demonstrated ability to own system design decisions, lead technical proposals, and drive alignment across a team of engineers.
- Track record of identifying and resolving quality, performance, and scalability issues in distributed systems.
- Experience mentoring engineers and contributing to a culture of high code quality through thorough reviews, testing, and documentation.
- Utilizes generative AI responsibly, maintaining human oversight to deliver business-ready outputs and drive measurable improvements in workflow efficiency, cost, and quality.
Position ID: P75989
#LI-Remote
Pay Transparency Notice: Base salary varies by location (see range below). Total compensation may also include equity and bonus eligibility, and benefits (medical, dental, vision, 401(k)).
Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
$207,955—$218,900 USD
- Application Limit: Candidates may submit a maximum of 3 applications within a 6-month period.
- Equal Opportunity Employer: Coinbase is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, protected veteran status, or genetic information. Applicants with criminal histories will be considered consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws.
- US Applicants: View Employee Rights, Know Your Rights, and E-Verify Notice of Participation.
- Accommodations: If you are an individual with a disability who needs a reasonable accommodation, email us your request and contact info at accommodations[at]coinbase.com. Need screen reading technology? Click here to download a free compatible screen reader and view the tutorial.
- Data Privacy & Arbitration: By submitting your application, you agree to our Candidate Privacy Notice. US applicants: By submitting your application, you agree to Arbitration of Disputes.
Source: Coinbase on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Software Engineer (Institutional, Settlements & Transfers)$207,955 to $218,900
Senior Software Engineer (Institutional, Financing)$207,955 to $218,900
Staff Data Engineer, Market Data$207,485 to $244,100
Senior Marketing Manager, Brand Strategy$205,785 to $242,100
Senior Internal Communications Manager, People$205,785 to $242,100
Technical Program Manager, CX Intelligence & AI$212,330 to $249,800
Chief of Staff$212,330 to $249,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer (Institutional, Settlements & Transfers) (this listing) | $207,955 - $218,900 |
| Senior Software Engineer (Institutional, Financing) | $207,955 - $218,900 |
| Staff Data Engineer, Market Data | $207,485 - $244,100 |
| Senior Marketing Manager, Brand Strategy | $205,785 - $242,100 |
| Senior Internal Communications Manager, People | $205,785 - $242,100 |
| Technical Program Manager, CX Intelligence & AI | $212,330 - $249,800 |
| Chief of Staff | $212,330 - $249,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-02
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
USD 207,955 – 218,900 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
