Special Assistant to the Chief Judge
Judicial BranchSource: USAJOBS
Company websiteuscourts.gov (Judicial Branch, opens in new tab)
Base salary $143,913 to $187,093
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Washington, DC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWashington, DC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (20 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Summary
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit has an opening for a highly qualified attorney to serve as Special Assistant to the Chief Judge. The Special Assistant assists the Chief Judge on essentially all matters related to the Chief Judge's responsibilities and serves as a confidential advisor. This position will begin with Chief Judge Srinivasan on January 19, 2027, and will continue with Judge Millett when she assumes the Chief Judge position in February 2027. The position is full-time.
Duties
The position operates at the intersection of legal advice, judicial administration, policy coordination, strategic planning, and other work that is critical to the smooth functioning of the court of appeals. The work requires legal analysis, exceptional judgment, organizational ability, high-level interpersonal skills, and discretion. The Special Assistant interacts frequently with judges, the court unit executives, and court staff. Provides procedural and substantive legal guidance, advice, administrative support, and assistance to the Chief Judge. Serves as the Chief Judge's primary liaison for circuit governance, ensuring alignment between circuit-level decisions and national judiciary directives. Advises the Chief Judge on judicial misconduct complaints under 28 U.S.C. § 351-364. Interprets policy guidance, coordinates across courts within the circuit, and maintains compliance with evolving administrative requirements. Supports the Circuit Judicial Council and multiple circuit committees, managing sensitive matters. Assists the Circuit Executive's Office with the Circuit's biennial Judicial Conferences and the Judges-Only Conferences. Assists with the formulation of court policy and its implementation and provides administrative support for the Chief Judge and court matters. Drafts all reports required of the Chief Circuit Judge. Drafts speeches and remarks delivered by the Chief Judge in an official capacity. Coordinates special events at the courthouse. Serves as the confidential advisor to the Chief Judge.
Requirements
Appointment will be provisional pending the results of a background investigation and security clearance. Applicants must be United States citizens or eligible to work for the United States government.
Qualifications
The Chief Judge is looking for an individual who has demonstrated ability to research and analyze complex legal and administrative issues in depth, to communicate complex or sensitive matters clearly both orally and in writing. Excellent analytical skills, attention to detail, interpersonal skills, experience collaborating successfully as a member of a team, organizational and problem-solving skills, and a desire to achieve and maintain a high level of professional excellence are essential.
Education
At a minimum, applicants must possess a J.D., be a member of the bar of a state or the District of Columbia and have at least four years of specialized experience gained after graduation from law school. Specialized experience for this position consists of progressively responsible experience in the practice of law, legal research, court or legal administration, or the equivalent. A proven track record of serving as a close, trusted advisor to high-ranking public officials or judicial officers also serves as specialized experience. A judicial clerkship or internship, or other experience working in or with the federal judiciary is desirable. Legal research and writing experience is required.
How you will be evaluated
Applicants will be evaluated based on their application and an interview.
Benefits
To learn about the Judiciary's benefits, go to https://www.uscourts.gov/careers/benefits
Required documents
Cover letter Resume Law school transcript List of four references
How to apply
Email a cover letter, resume, law school transcript, and list of four references as a single PDF attachment to [email protected] with the vacancy announcement number (USCA-26-12) in the subject line of the email.
Other information
Employees of the federal judiciary are excepted service appointments. Appointments are "at will" and may be terminated with or without cause. Because of the nature of the position, the employee will be subject to strict confidentiality requirements. Employees must adhere to the Code of Conduct for Judicial Employees.
What to expect next
Interviews will begin on a rolling basis. Because of the large volume of applications, only those candidates who will be interviewed will be contacted. When the position is filled, a notice will be placed on the court's internet site.
Source: Judicial Branch on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSpecial Assistant to the Chief Judge$143,913 to $187,093
Assistant Deputy Chief US Probation Officer$139,451 to $197,200
Assistant Deputy Chief US Probation Officer$138,089 to $195,200
Attorney Advisor$121,785 to $197,200
Counsel$121,785 to $197,200
Attorney Advisor$121,785 to $197,200
Senior IT Specialist - Information Security (InfoSec)$121,785 to $187,093
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Special Assistant to the Chief Judge (this listing) | $143,913 - $187,093 |
| Assistant Deputy Chief US Probation Officer | $139,451 - $197,200 |
| Assistant Deputy Chief US Probation Officer | $138,089 - $195,200 |
| Attorney Advisor | $121,785 - $197,200 |
| Counsel | $121,785 - $197,200 |
| Attorney Advisor | $121,785 - $197,200 |
| Senior IT Specialist - Information Security (InfoSec) | $121,785 - $187,093 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-05
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Washington, District of Columbia
USD 143,913 – 187,093 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.