Sr. Manager, Service Finance
Company websitebrooks.com (Brooks Automation, opens in new tab)
Base salary $148,351 to $200,711
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Chelmsford, MA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationChelmsford, MA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Brooks is a leading provider of automation solutions with over 40 years of experience in the semiconductor industry, offering precision robotics, integrated automation systems, and contamination control solutions that empower chip manufacturers worldwide. Our product portfolio includes a range of automation solutions, including robots, vacuum systems, and atmospheric robots for semiconductor manufacturing (www.brooks.com).
Are you looking for a place where you can be part of a transformation? Join us at Brooks Automation and be a part of a dynamic organization that is shaping the future of technology.
Sr. Manager, Service FinanceJob Description
Reporting to the VP of Finance, the Sr. Manager, Service Finance is a senior finance partner supporting the Service organization, acting as a strategic advisor to business leaders and a driver of financial performance. This role owns the service performance narrative, leads forecasting and planning processes, and delivers actionable insights to drive margin expansion, operational efficiency, and value creation.
Success in this role is defined by translating financial and operational data into clear business actions, improving decision-making, and delivering measurable P&L impact.
Core Responsibilities
Financial Planning & Forecasting
- Lead monthly forecasts, annual budgeting, and long-range planning processes for the Service function
- Consolidate and analyze financial results, identifying trends, risks, and opportunities
- Provide variance analysis with clear root cause insights and recommended actions
- Partner with budget owners to ensure accurate planning assumptions and alignment
Service Margin & Performance Ownership
- Own service gross margin performance, drivers, and improvement opportunities
- Lead performance narratives explaining what changed and why across revenue, cost, and mix
- Identify, quantify, and drive execution of margin improvement initiatives across the service portfolio
- Monitor key performance indicators and leading metrics tied to growth, efficiency, and profitability
Business Partnership & Decision Support
- Act as a trusted financial advisor to Service leadership on operational and strategic decisions
- Translate complex financial data into actionable insights and recommendations
- Support pricing strategies, cost optimization, and investment decisions
- Pressure-test assumptions and evaluate trade-offs to improve business outcomes
Value Creation & Continuous Improvement
- Develop financial models to assess strategic initiatives, investments, and productivity improvements
- Drive initiatives that improve profitability, operational efficiency, and ROI
- Partner cross-functionally to align financial outcomes with business execution
- Establish and enhance financial processes, controls, and reporting capabilities
Reporting, Insights & Operating Rhythm
- Own monthly and quarterly business reviews, including performance summaries and action tracking
- Deliver clear, concise reporting on financial performance, risks, and opportunities
- Improve reporting tools and data accessibility to enable faster, more informed decisions
Operating Mindset
- Strategic and hands-on—able to move from data to insight to action quickly
- Strong business acumen with focus on value creation and operational impact
- Independent thinker with the ability to challenge assumptions and drive accountability
- High ownership mentality with a bias toward execution and results
Qualifications
- Bachelor’s degree in Finance, Accounting, or related field
- 8–10+ years of progressive finance experience, including FP&A and business partnering
- Strong financial modeling, forecasting, and analytical capabilities
- Experience supporting operational or service-based organizations preferred
- Proven ability to influence senior stakeholders and drive measurable business impact
Key Skills
- Financial and operational analysis; variance and root cause identification
- Strong Excel and data tool proficiency (ERP, planning systems, etc.)
- Executive-level communication and storytelling
- Ability to connect financial results to operational drivers
- Data-driven decision-making and continuous improvement mindset
What Success Looks Like
- Clear ownership of service financial performance and forecast accuracy
- Improved visibility into margin drivers, risks, and opportunities
- Strong partnership with Service leadership resulting in better, faster decisions
- Measurable improvements in profitability, efficiency, and execution
Compensation
Base Salary Range: $148,351.35 USD to $200,710.65 USDFactors which may affect starting pay within this range may include geography/market, skills, education, experience and other qualifications of the successful candidate.
This position is also eligible for an annual discretionary bonus.
Benefits
At Brooks, we offer the following benefits for this position, subject to applicable eligibility requirements:
Medical, Dental, Vision and Disability Insurance
401(k) Plan
Exempt employees are provided company paid holidays and Flexible Vacation to enjoy personal time off and incidental sickness.
Have a question about our benefits and compensation package? Your recruiter can share more with you during the hiring process.
Work Location & Flexibility
At Brooks, we aim to foster a collaborative and engaging environment while offering flexibility where possible. Work arrangements may include a mix of in-office and remote work, depending on the nature of the role and business needs. Specific expectations will be shared during the interview process.
Brooks is committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive workplace and proudly serves as an equal-opportunity employer. We welcome all qualified applicants regardless of race, color, religion, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, veteran status, or any other legally protected characteristics.
Diversity enhances our innovative capabilities and strengthens our ability to serve our customers and communities effectively. At Brooks Automation, we celebrate the unique experiences and perspectives each individual brings, believing they are essential to our collective success. Join us in building a workplace where every team member is valued and can thrive.
For applicants with disabilities requiring accommodations, don't hesitate to get in touch with [email protected] or call +1 (978) 262-2400 to discuss your needs.
Review EEO Law & EEO Statement.
Brooks Automation participates in E-Verify® to confirm eligibility for employment in the United States. For more details, visit www.dhs.gov/E-Verify. E-Verify® is a registered trademark of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
Source: Brooks Automation on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSr. Manager, Service Finance$148,351 to $200,711
Business Operations Executive (BOE) Director$148,351 to $200,711
Principal Mechanical Engineer (Robotics / Mechatronics for Fab Solutions)$138,764 to $187,740
Senior Software Engineer$138,764 to $187,740
Staff Embedded Software Engineer$138,764 to $187,740
Senior Cost Manager$132,457 to $179,206
Manager, Margin Strategy & Business Optimization$132,457 to $179,206
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr. Manager, Service Finance (this listing) | $148,351 - $200,711 |
| Business Operations Executive (BOE) Director | $148,351 - $200,711 |
| Principal Mechanical Engineer (Robotics / Mechatronics for Fab Solutions) | $138,764 - $187,740 |
| Senior Software Engineer | $138,764 - $187,740 |
| Staff Embedded Software Engineer | $138,764 - $187,740 |
| Senior Cost Manager | $132,457 - $179,206 |
| Manager, Margin Strategy & Business Optimization | $132,457 - $179,206 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-26
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Chelmsford MA
Base Salary Range: $148,351.35 USD to $200,710.65 USD
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
