Staff Engineer
Company websitethrivent.com (Thrivent, opens in new tab)
Base salary From $156K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Minneapolis, MN
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMinneapolis, MN
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Requirements:
Bachelor’s or foreign equivalent degree in Computer Science, Management Information Systems, Information Technology or closely related field, and 7 years of progressively responsible post-baccalaureate experience as a technical lead or specialist engaged in digital engineering associated with wealth management, annuities and insurance products and services within or for the financial services sector.
Must possess the following experience: At least 7 years building modern web applications; At least 4 years in lead role; At least 2 years of designing and implementing data storage using NoSQL database like DynamoDB; At least 1 year of experience in creating event driven applications using framework like Kafka; Documented experience with the following: (1) React, TypeScript, React Hooks, and component
driven architecture (state management, composition, performance); (2) Next.js SSR/SSG and SEO centric rendering strategies; deploying and operating workloads in AWS (configurations, deployments, data stores, security); (3) Agile/DevOps practices: trunk based development, CI/CD, automation, observability, and incident aware engineering; (4) Node.js, GraphQL,Vite/Webpack, Storybook, and performance profiling (Lighthouse, Web Vitals; using and interpreting information from Observability and Monitoring tools like DataDog, ELK, Cloudwatch (5) collaboration with Java services and eventing stacks (Spring ecosystem, Hibernate ORM); (6) designing/consuming REST and SOAP services in production.
AWS certification (Solutions Architect – Associate, or Solutions Architect –Professional, or DevOps Engineer) or certification from other major cloud providers (Azure or GCP) required.
Position is based out of and reports to Thrivent Financial’s HQ in Minneapolis, MN, but allows for the option to telecommute from a home office anywhere in the United States. Must be willing and able to travel to HQ offices in Minneapolis at least 10% of time.
Salary: at least $156,000/year
Other
Thrivent is unique in our commitment to helping people to be wise with money and live balanced and generous lives. That extends to our benefits.The following benefits may be offered: various bonuses (including, for example, annual or long-term incentives); medical, dental, and vision insurance; health savings account; flexible spending account; 401k; pension; life and accidental death and dismemberment insurance; disability insurance; supplemental protection insurance; 20 days of Paid Time Off each year; Sick and Safe Time; 10 paid company holidays; Volunteer Time Off; paid parental leave; EAP; well-being benefits, and other employee benefits. Eligibility for receipt of these benefits is subject to the applicable plan/policy documents. Thrivent’s plans/policies are subject to change at any time at Thrivent’s discretion.Thrivent provides Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) without regard to race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, pregnancy, national origin, age, disability, marital status, citizenship status, military or veteran status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable local, state, or federal law. This policy applies to all employees and job applicants.
Thrivent is committed to providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected] or call 800-847-4836 and request Human Resources.
Source: Thrivent on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingStaff EngineerFrom $156K
Senior EngineerFrom $157,466
Area Vice President$154K to $208K
Sr Product Manager - Legal and Compliance$153,401 to $207,542
Senior Solutions Architect – Asset Management$161,072 to $217,920
Mgr, Product$161,072 to $217,920
Principal Engineer (S) - Identity and Access Management$161,436 to $218,415
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Staff Engineer (this listing) | From $156K |
| Senior Engineer | From $157,466 |
| Area Vice President | $154K - $208K |
| Sr Product Manager - Legal and Compliance | $153,401 - $207,542 |
| Senior Solutions Architect – Asset Management | $161,072 - $217,920 |
| Mgr, Product | $161,072 - $217,920 |
| Principal Engineer (S) - Identity and Access Management | $161,436 - $218,415 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-14
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: MN - Minneapolis
Salary: at least $156,000/year
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
