Vice President, Immunology Research - Genentech Research & Early Development
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $424,150 to $523,950
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (8 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Immunology is one of Genentech/Roche’s five core therapeutic areas of focus, alongside Oncology, Cardiovascular Renal & Metabolism (CVRM), Ophthalmology and Neurology. Breakthroughs in our understanding of human disease, propelled by the development of pathobiology maps, foundational disease models and the integration of artificial intelligence combined with the rapid evolution of computationally assisted drug discovery and therapeutic modalities have unlocked unprecedented opportunities to deliver life-changing medicines for patients. As we enter a new era of target identification and drug development, the potential to discover and develop transformative therapies has never been greater.
ROLE OVERVIEW AND KEY ACCOUNTABILITIES
The VP of Immunology Research will oversee an organization of ~70 researchers and will be responsible for the following critical accountabilities:
Shaping and executing our Immunology research strategy to maximize impact
Cultivate an innovative, dynamic and intellectually rigorous environment that inspires groundbreaking discoveries
Seamless collaboration with Drug Discovery to leverage existing and explore novel drug modalities to target key pathogenic pathways underlying human disease
Driving cross-disciplinary research at the interface of immunology and inflammation across multiple therapeutic areas, including:
Neuroscience: focus on neuroimmune strategies to address neurologic diseases
Oncology: enhance understanding to leverage innate immune, adaptive immune and stromal mechanisms for treating hematologic and solid malignancies
Cardiovascular, Renal & Metabolism (CVRM): discover and develop novel therapies targeting the innate and adaptive immune system across a broad range of diseases in this space, including obesity, atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, heart failure, and kidney disease
Ophthalmology: focus on immunomodulatory approaches for the treatment of eye diseases
Infectious Diseases: investigate the role of the microbiome and host-pathogen interactions in autoimmune and inflammatory diseases; advancing discovery and development of innovative antibacterial and antiviral therapeutics to support Roche’s goals in global health security
Partnering with Corporate Business Development to identify strategic external partnerships around the globe that support our strategy and strengthen the portfolio to create long-term value for the enterprise
Collaborating with the Translational Medicine organization to deepen insights into human disease heterogeneity, enabling the discovery and development of biomarkers to guide precision medicines and identification of novel targets/pathways through ‘reverse translation’ from the clinic
Partnering with the Center of Excellence in Computational Sciences to incorporate advanced computational approaches and artificial intelligence for novel target discovery/validation and drug discovery and development
Advancing functional genomics efforts in collaboration with our Translational Genomics and Proteomics Center through interrogation of normal and human disease tissues and conducting large scale genomic and small molecule screens to identify novel therapeutic targets and leads, respectively
Working with Early Clinical Development to translate novel biological insights into therapeutic strategies aimed at specific diseases and patient segments
Represent Genentech/Roche externally at scientific conferences and meetings
Manage budgets, resources, and timelines effectively to ensure the successful execution of research programs
Ensure all research activities comply with relevant regulatory requirements and ethical standards
This individual will ensure seamless cross-functional collaboration while advancing innovative science that transforms the lives of patients
The VP of Immunology Research will report to the Senior Vice President, Research-Biology in gRED Research, an independent R&D division in the Roche group. The leader will be a:
Member of Research Review Committee
Member of the gRED Research Leadership Team
Ad-hoc member of the Early Stage Portfolio Team
Ad-hoc member of teams that are formed to evaluate external innovation and business development opportunities
Contribute to appropriate governance bodies to establish strategic directions and deliver critical objectives across the entire organization to improve efficiency and accelerate product development
LEADERSHIP OBJECTIVES FOR THIS ROLE
Team Leadership, Attracting Talent and Developing People: Fosters high-performing culture via VACC Leadership, sets clear goals and drives accountability. Breaks silos, empowers, attracts top talent, and guides leaders and teams through creative tensions
Creates holistic vision: Holistically envisions and co-creates an impactful, resonant vision for the enterprise, skillfully communicates and inspires teams, defines excellence, and leads directly and influentially, fostering a high-performance environment
Builds strategy: Healthcare-savvy with a profound grasp of Roche's vision, portfolio, and organizational constraints, adept at crafting impactful strategies that bridge business realities. Understands how to shape the ecosystem to benefit the Group without over-complication
Acts as a Subject Matter Expert: Possesses depth & breadth of expertise in the subject domain. Able to shift between the need to provide granular & deep technical expertise vs contextualize and share information towards the non-experts
Partners with the business: Leveraging their expertise, actively contributes within and beyond their domain, fostering fruitful breakthroughs and demonstrating a holistic understanding of group opportunities and challenges
Demonstrates potential: Actively demonstrates high levels of critical thinking / intellectual strength and learning agility (curiosity, tolerance to ambiguity and proactivity). Demonstrates the behavioral competencies that underpin emotional intelligence (self-awareness, empathy and open-mindedness)
WHO YOU ARE
Qualifications and Experience:
PhD, MD, MD / PhD or equivalent advanced degree
Proven leader with a minimum of 10 years of experience (prefer 15 years), including > 5 years at the Director or equivalent level or above
Outstanding track record of scientific accomplishments spanning the field as demonstrated through scientific publications, presentations and/or patents
Critical thinker with ability to analyze possibilities, solutions, and development of pragmatic solutions, as well as a “big picture” innovator
Strong, lucid and influential communicator: exceptional influencing skills that demonstrate strong thought partnership and create effective relationships with internal and external stakeholders
Demonstrated leadership and action to foster a supportive and inclusive environment
Excellent collaboration skills and ability to build and connect strong teams and communities
Record of developing and mentoring excellent scientific leaders
LOCATION
This position is based in South San Francisco, CA
Relocation assistance is available
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of South San Francisco, CA is $424,150 - $523,950. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingVice President, Immunology Research - Genentech Research & Early Development$424,150 to $523,950
Vice President, US Medical Neurology$356,160 to $467,460
Senior Group Medical Director, Global Disease Area Head Respiratory, Allergy, and Infectious Diseases Product Development$340,000 to $631,800
Global Head of Biostatistics$338,240 to $443,940
Head, US Patient Safety$282,000 to $523,600
Expert Imaging Lead, CVRM$277,800 to $515,800
Executive Marketing Director - Alzheimers Disease$265,700 to $493,400
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Vice President, Immunology Research - Genentech Research & Early Development (this listing) | $424,150 - $523,950 |
| Vice President, US Medical Neurology | $356,160 - $467,460 |
| Senior Group Medical Director, Global Disease Area Head Respiratory, Allergy, and Infectious Diseases Product Development | $340,000 - $631,800 |
| Global Head of Biostatistics | $338,240 - $443,940 |
| Head, US Patient Safety | $282,000 - $523,600 |
| Expert Imaging Lead, CVRM | $277,800 - $515,800 |
| Executive Marketing Director - Alzheimers Disease | $265,700 - $493,400 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of South San Francisco, CA is $424,150 - $523,950. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
