Advanced Practice Provider (NP/PA) Olivewood Pediatrics - Merced
Company websitevalleychildrens.org (Valley Children's Healthcare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $155K to $180K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Merced, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMerced, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Summary:
Olivewood Pediatrics, a respected and family‑focused practice within the Valley Children’s Primary Care Medical Group, is seeking a dedicated Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant to join our team in Merced. Our clinic is known for its warm, supportive environment and commitment to delivering exceptional pediatric care to children from infancy through adolescence.Job Description:
Position Highlights:
Maintain your own patient panel, allowing you to build long-term, meaningful relationships with families
No call responsibilities
Outpatient only pediatric primary care
Team based care model alongside experienced pediatricians
Strong clinical and administrative support
Opportunity to serve a diverse and underserved population
Responsibilities:
Provide comprehensive pediatric primary care, including well‑child visits, acute care, and chronic condition management
Collaborate closely with experienced pediatricians and fellow APPs in a team‑oriented setting
Build lasting relationships with families in a diverse and growing community
Practice with the support, resources, and reputation of Valley Children’s Healthcare
Qualifications:
Licensed Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant in California
Board Certified
Pediatric experience preferred (open to strong new grads with pediatric rotations)
Strong communication and interpersonal skills
Life in Merced:
Merced offers a friendly, community‑oriented lifestyle with the convenience of living in Central California. Residents enjoy a lower cost of living, easy commutes, and access to outdoor recreation, including quick weekend trips to San Francisco or Yosemite National Park. With a growing downtown, expanding university presence, and a warm, family‑friendly atmosphere, Merced is an inviting place to build both a career and a home.
Salary Range: $155,000 - $180,000
Workshift:
Position Exempt:
YesDaily Hours:
8Have Questions?
Call Courtney Kimura at 559-349-0237 or email at [email protected]
Source: Valley Children's Healthcare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingAdvanced Practice Provider (NP/PA) Olivewood Pediatrics - Merced$155K to $180K
Pediatric Hospitalist Opportunity$220,000 to $272,250
Pediatric Geneticist (Clinical or Biochemical Genetics)$224,750 to $291,100
Child Abuse Pediatrician$232,907 to $277,234
Pediatric Regional Hospitalist Physician - Visalia$240K to $270K
PCG - Medical Director - Hospitalist$240K to $270K
Regional Hospitalist Medical Director$241,975 to $272,250
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Advanced Practice Provider (NP/PA) Olivewood Pediatrics - Merced (this listing) | $155K - $180K |
| Pediatric Hospitalist Opportunity | $220,000 - $272,250 |
| Pediatric Geneticist (Clinical or Biochemical Genetics) | $224,750 - $291,100 |
| Child Abuse Pediatrician | $232,907 - $277,234 |
| Pediatric Regional Hospitalist Physician - Visalia | $240K - $270K |
| PCG - Medical Director - Hospitalist | $240K - $270K |
| Regional Hospitalist Medical Director | $241,975 - $272,250 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-06-10
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Merced, CA
Salary Range: $155,000 - $180,000
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
