Child Abuse Pediatrician
Company websitevalleychildrens.org (Valley Children's Healthcare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $232,907 to $277,234
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Fresno, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationFresno, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Summary:
Making a Meaningful Impact for Children and FamiliesValley Children’s Specialty Medical Group is seeking a Child Abuse Pediatrician to join an established team of three Child Abuse Pediatricians providing comprehensive child maltreatment services across Central California.
This is an opportunity to practice within a highly collaborative, multidisciplinary environment dedicated to protecting vulnerable children and supporting families affected by abuse and neglect. The Child Advocacy team works closely with pediatric specialists, behavioral health professionals, social services, law enforcement, legal partners, and community agencies to provide coordinated evaluation and care for children through the region.
Job Description:
About the Child Advocacy Program
Child abuse services at Valley Children’s are supported by the Guilds Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Center, which serves as a dedicated resource for the evaluation and care of children with suspected abuse, neglect, and other forms of maltreatment.
Established through a $5 million philanthropic investment, the Center provides the infrastructure and multidisciplinary resources necessary to support comprehensive child advocacy services throughout Central California.
Position Highlights
- Join an established multidisciplinary team of 3 Child Abuse Pediatricians dedicated clinical, behavioral health, advocacy, and forensic interview professionals
- Provide inpatient and outpatient evaluation and consultations for suspected child abuse, neglect, sexual assault, exploitation, and children entering foster care
- Collaborate with medical, legal, social service, and law enforcement partners through multidisciplinary case consultation and review
- Provide expert consultation and testimony in dependency and criminal proceedings
- Contribute to education, quality improvement, program development, injury prevention, and community outreach
The program is recognized throughout Central California and statewide for its leadership in child advocacy, injury prevention, education, research, and community outreach.
Responsibilities and opportunities include:
- Provide comprehensive medical evaluations for suspected child abuse and neglect
- Participating in multidisciplinary case consultation and review
- Collaborate closely with medical, legal, social service, and law enforcement partners
- Providing expert consultation and testimony in dependency and criminal proceedings
- Supporting education and training related to child maltreatment
- Participating in quality improvement and program development
- Contributing to child advocacy, injury prevention, and community outreach
Qualifications:
- MD or DO Degree
- Fellowship training in Child Abuse Pediatrics is preferred; physicians without fellowship training must have at least three years of substantial experience evaluating and managing child maltreatment
- Board-certified or board-eligible in Child Abuse Pediatrics, Pediatrics, or Pediatric Emergency Medicine
- We welcome candidates seeking a customized clinical practice and are open to developing a blended role that combines Child Advocacy with General Pediatrics, Pediatric Hospital Medicine, or Pediatric Emergency medicine, based on individual training and professional interests.
- Demonstrated experience evaluating suspected child maltreatment, including physical abuse, sexual abuse, and neglect
- Strong commitment to multidisciplinary collaboration, child advocacy, education, and trauma-informed care
- Eligible for medical licensure in the State of California
Why Valley Children’s?
Valley Children’s Healthcare serves more than 1.3 million children across a 12-county region, providing highly specialized pediatric care to children and families throughout Central California.
As a physician with Valley Children’s Specialty Medical Group, you’ll practice alongside specialists representing more than 40 pediatric subspecialties in a collaborative environment focused exclusively on the health and well-being of children.
For a Child Abuse Pediatrician, this means the opportunity to join and established team, care for a diverse pediatric population, collaborate with an extensive network of pediatric specialists and community partners, and help advance child advocacy services throughout the region.
Learn More
For additional information about the Guilds Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Center, please visit:
https://www.valleychildrens.org/guilds-child-abuse-prevention-and-treatment-center/child-abuse-center-home
Salary Range: $232,907 - $277,234
Workshift:
Position Exempt:
YesDaily Hours:
8Have Questions?
Call Courtney Kimura at 559-349-0237 or email at [email protected]
Source: Valley Children's Healthcare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingChild Abuse Pediatrician$232,907 to $277,234
Pediatric Regional Hospitalist Physician - Visalia$240K to $270K
PCG - Medical Director - Hospitalist$240K to $270K
Pediatric Geneticist (Clinical or Biochemical Genetics)$224,750 to $291,100
Regional Hospitalist Medical Director$241,975 to $272,250
Pediatric Hospitalist Opportunity$220,000 to $272,250
Pediatric Neurologist$255,032 to $326,486
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Child Abuse Pediatrician (this listing) | $232,907 - $277,234 |
| Pediatric Regional Hospitalist Physician - Visalia | $240K - $270K |
| PCG - Medical Director - Hospitalist | $240K - $270K |
| Pediatric Geneticist (Clinical or Biochemical Genetics) | $224,750 - $291,100 |
| Regional Hospitalist Medical Director | $241,975 - $272,250 |
| Pediatric Hospitalist Opportunity | $220,000 - $272,250 |
| Pediatric Neurologist | $255,032 - $326,486 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-03
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Fresno, CA
Salary Range: $232,907 - $277,234
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
