Pediatric Geneticist (Clinical or Biochemical Genetics)
Company websitevalleychildrens.org (Valley Children's Healthcare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $224,750 to $291,100
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Madera, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMadera, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (49 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Summary:
Valley Children’s Specialty Medical Group is seeking a Board-Certified or Board-Eligible Pediatric Geneticist to join our expanding Medical Genetics & Metabolism team. This role offers the opportunity to provide comprehensive, full-scope clinical genetics care within one of the most robust pediatric referral centers in Central California.Job Description:
The incoming physician will care for pediatric patients across our main campus and outreach network, working alongside a collaborative, multidisciplinary team that includes genetic counselors, metabolic specialists, dietitians, nurses, and pediatric subspecialists
Valley Children’s Hospital offers a well-established and growing genetics program that includes:
• Dedicated Genetics and Metabolic Clinics
• Prenatal Diagnostic Center
• Newborn Screening Center
Physicians enjoy access to advanced diagnostic tools, complex case variety, and a highly diverse patient population.
As the only children’s hospital in the region, Valley Children's Hospital serves as a vital resource for pediatric specialty care across Central California.
Responsibilities:
• Provide outpatient and inpatient clinical genetics evaluations
• Diagnose and manage children with genetic and metabolic disorders
• Order and interpret advanced genetic and genomic testing
• Participate in newborn screening follow-up and metabolic consult services
• Collaborate closing with genetic counselors, dieticians, nursing, and pediatric subspecialists
• Participate in multidisciplinary clinics and care conferences
Qualifications:
• MD or DO
• BC or BE in Clinical Genetics & Genomics and/or Medical Biochemical Genetics
• Eligible for California medical licensure
• Demonstrated commitment to high-quality, family-centered pediatric care
Compensation & Benefits:
• Competitive salary
• Generous PTO retirement benefits
• Comprehensive Medical, Dental, Vision, and Disability insurance.
• Sign-on bonus and relocation assistance available
Salary Range: $224,750 - $291,100
Workshift:
Position Exempt:
YesDaily Hours:
8Have Questions?
Call Courtney Kimura at 559-349-0237 or email at [email protected]
Source: Valley Children's Healthcare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPediatric Geneticist (Clinical or Biochemical Genetics)$224,750 to $291,100
Pediatric Hospitalist Opportunity$220,000 to $272,250
Child Abuse Pediatrician$232,907 to $277,234
Pediatric Regional Hospitalist Physician - Visalia$240K to $270K
PCG - Medical Director - Hospitalist$240K to $270K
Regional Hospitalist Medical Director$241,975 to $272,250
Pediatric Neurologist$255,032 to $326,486
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Pediatric Geneticist (Clinical or Biochemical Genetics) (this listing) | $224,750 - $291,100 |
| Pediatric Hospitalist Opportunity | $220,000 - $272,250 |
| Child Abuse Pediatrician | $232,907 - $277,234 |
| Pediatric Regional Hospitalist Physician - Visalia | $240K - $270K |
| PCG - Medical Director - Hospitalist | $240K - $270K |
| Regional Hospitalist Medical Director | $241,975 - $272,250 |
| Pediatric Neurologist | $255,032 - $326,486 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-06-10
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Madera, CA
Salary Range: $224,750 - $291,100
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
