Business Product Manager - Veeva Vault CRM
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary From $136,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (14 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Why Genentech
We’re passionate about delivering on Our Promise to improve the lives of patients and create healthier communities for all. We foster a culture of inclusivity, integrity and creativity while boldly pursuing answers to the world’s most complex health challenges and transforming society.
The Opportunity
As the Business Product Manager, HCP CRM, you will play a pivotal role in driving the strategy, adoption, and continuous enhancement of our Healthcare Professional CRM platform and integrated commercial digital tools (such as e-detailing, call logging, messaging, and customer insights modules). Working in close partnership with Business Product Owners, Senior Directors, and Technical Product Managers, you will connect business strategies with technical capabilities to elevate customer experience and field force impact.
In this role, you will:
Partner with product leadership to shape and execute digital-forward HCP CRM product roadmaps, detailing experiences, features, timelines, and critical dependencies.
Drive the evolution of core CRM capabilities by collaborating closely with Technical Product Managers to translate business outcomes into actionable technical requirements.
Champion and evangelize the CRM product vision across the organization, effectively communicating value propositions and strategy to cross-functional stakeholders and senior leaders.
Serve as the primary business point of contact for feedback, feature enhancements, and continuous user experience improvements.
Lead business process design and User Acceptance Testing (UAT) to guarantee seamless quality and execution when rolling out new capabilities.
Facilitate change management and user adoption strategies across existing and onboarding field sales, medical, and marketing teams.
Drive structured experimentation and market trend tracking (e.g., AI integration, omnichannel orchestration) to continuously modernize HCP engagement capabilities while maintaining compliance and data integrity.
Who you are:
Minimum Requirements:
Education: Bachelor’s degree in business, technology, operations, science, marketing, or a related field.
Core Experience: Minimum 5 years of professional experience, with at least 3 years specifically in product management or digital product operations.
Product Ownership: Demonstrated success in taking sole ownership of product features or business tactics, driving execution from strategy through implementation.
Roadmap & UAT Execution: Proven ability to create product roadmaps, lead User Acceptance Testing (UAT), and execute feature rollouts across multi-functional user groups.
Stakeholder Collaboration & Communication: Exceptional presentation skills with a track record of building cross-functional alignment and navigating complex, evolving environments.
Preferred Qualifications:
Advanced degree (MBA or equivalent graduate degree).
Prior experience in pharmaceutical, biotech, healthcare, or highly regulated industry environments.
Deep experience managing or leading enterprise life sciences CRM platforms (e.g., Veeva Vault CRM, Salesforce).
Strong domain understanding of commercial omnichannel engagement strategies and HCP interaction workflows.
Familiarity with AI-driven features in CRM environments (e.g., voice-to-text dictation, automated compliance filtering, next-best-action guidance).
Proven success collaborating across multi-vendor ecosystems (IT partners, external agencies, internal commercial teams).
Location
This role is based in South San Francisco and offers a hybrid schedule working 3 day per week on campus
No relocation benefits are available for this posting
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $136,900 - 254,200 USD annually. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingBusiness Product Manager - Veeva Vault CRMFrom $136,900
Patient Experience Operating Model Designer$136,900 to $254,200
Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Immunology - NY Metro Ecosystem$137,500 to $255,300
Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Respiratory/Immunology – Michigan Ecosystem$137,500 to $255,300
Senior Principal Project Controls Manager$136,200 to $253,000
Principal Business Manager, Early Clinical Development (ECD)$136,100 to $252,700
PTD Global Operational Excellence Partner$136,100 to $252,700
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Business Product Manager - Veeva Vault CRM (this listing) | From $136,900 |
| Patient Experience Operating Model Designer | $136,900 - $254,200 |
| Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Immunology - NY Metro Ecosystem | $137,500 - $255,300 |
| Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Respiratory/Immunology – Michigan Ecosystem | $137,500 - $255,300 |
| Senior Principal Project Controls Manager | $136,200 - $253,000 |
| Principal Business Manager, Early Clinical Development (ECD) | $136,100 - $252,700 |
| PTD Global Operational Excellence Partner | $136,100 - $252,700 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $136,900 - 254,200 USD annually. Actual pay will be determined based
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
