Patient Experience Operating Model Designer
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $136,900 to $254,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (10 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Public Affairs & Access (PAA) is a multi-disciplinary organization that includes Corporate Communications; Policy, Evidence & Access Strategy; Channel & Contract Management; External Affairs; Patient Experience; and Strategy and Business Operations. Our purpose is to deliver impact through a fully integrated public affairs function that leverages our capabilities and world-class Genentech brand to deliver on our mission for patients and our employees.
Patient Strategy aims to create a holistic, cross-functional approach to deliver a best-in-class patient experience that aligns with the portfolio, technology tools, and consumer-driven patient expectations in a rapidly evolving business landscape.
The Opportunity
As a Patient Experience Operating Model Designer, you will support the activation of innovative patient experiences designed by our Experience Design team by defining the people, process, governance, and capability models required for scalable delivery. Key responsibilities include:
- Partner cross-functionally with Solution Leads, Business Designers, and Strategy & Governance to define the operational implications of new patient experiences.
- Map current-state end-to-end processes across human and digital touchpoints (including patient support workflows, vendor interactions, and reimbursement pathways) to surface friction points, inefficiencies, and compliance risks.
- Translate patient journey designs into detailed operational process maps, future-state service blueprints, and SOP-level documentation.
- Design future-state workflows, cross-functional handoffs, escalation paths, and system integration points in close collaboration with CMG and PAA Activation & Capabilities Enablement.
- Clarify updated role expectations and collaborate with process owners to redesign workflows when new patient experiences require operational change.
- Partner with internal Genentech teams and external vendors to define operational readiness strategies, including transition planning, training inputs, and communication plans.
- Evaluate how third-party vendors and customer platforms integrate into existing workflows, defining process-level requirements for vendor onboarding and governance.
Who You Are
- Hold a Bachelor’s degree in a related field (e.g., Organizational Psychology) or equivalent experience.
- Bring 7–10 years of professional experience in pharmaceutical, biotechnology, technology, contact center, or related industries.
- Possess hands-on experience performing process design, service blueprinting, operational readiness assessments, gap analyses, workforce planning, and capability modeling.
- Demonstrate strong systems thinking and structured problem-solving abilities.
- Collaborate effectively with cross-functional teams across complex organizational environments.
Preferred Experience
- Hold a Master’s degree or MBA in Organizational Development, Systems Engineering, Healthcare Administration, or a related field.
- Demonstrate a track record of supporting patient support operations, contact center transformations, or access/reimbursement process redesigns in a biotech or pharma setting.
- Utilize advanced process mapping tools (e.g., Visio, Lucidchart, Miro) and Agile service blueprinting methodologies to translate strategy into operational execution.
Location
- This role is based in South San Francisco and offers a hybrid schedule working 3 days per week on campus.
- Relocation benefits are not available for this posting.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $136,900 - $254,200. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed in this link.
#LI-CA1
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPatient Experience Operating Model Designer$136,900 to $254,200
Business Product Manager - Veeva Vault CRMFrom $136,900
Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Immunology - NY Metro Ecosystem$137,500 to $255,300
Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Respiratory/Immunology – Michigan Ecosystem$137,500 to $255,300
Senior Principal Project Controls Manager$136,200 to $253,000
Principal Business Manager, Early Clinical Development (ECD)$136,100 to $252,700
PTD Global Operational Excellence Partner$136,100 to $252,700
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Patient Experience Operating Model Designer (this listing) | $136,900 - $254,200 |
| Business Product Manager - Veeva Vault CRM | From $136,900 |
| Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Immunology - NY Metro Ecosystem | $137,500 - $255,300 |
| Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Respiratory/Immunology – Michigan Ecosystem | $137,500 - $255,300 |
| Senior Principal Project Controls Manager | $136,200 - $253,000 |
| Principal Business Manager, Early Clinical Development (ECD) | $136,100 - $252,700 |
| PTD Global Operational Excellence Partner | $136,100 - $252,700 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $136,900 - $254,200. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
