Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Respiratory/Immunology – Michigan Ecosystem
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $137,500 to $255,300
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Detroit, MI +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationDetroit, MI +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- Detroit, MI
- Flint
About this job
Your Opportunity:
As a Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM) at Genentech, your role is to understand and address healthcare practitioners' needs in a specific therapeutic area. By doing so, you contribute to improving patient outcomes and representing Genentech products with integrity. You have the autonomy to optimize the business within the ecosystem, leveraging resources to provide healthcare providers with information about Genentech products. Additionally, you collect insights and trends to support the national strategy at a local level. Your expertise and professionalism are crucial in driving on-label clinical demand and contributing to the overall national strategy.
Key Accountabilities
Serve as primary point of contact for customers in the therapeutic area, addressing their needs and identifying opportunities for ecosystem and therapeutic area strategies at the point-of-care
Lead end-to-end experience for assigned customers/accounts, driving clinical and non-clinical decision making at the point of care and providing education on topics ranging from clinical to non-clinical aspects
Proactively develop solutions for complex accounts within and across ecosystems, including academic, delivery network focused, and therapeutic area specific accounts
Represent Genentech products ethically and professionally, following guidelines and using approved materials
Ensure product access and provide education on product information, appropriate use, as well as on patient assistance and reimbursement resources, triaging to appropriate experts when needed
Who you are:
Business, scientific or clinical degree, Bachelor’s degree level at minimum
Previous cross-functional industry experience in commercial life sciences (pharma or biotechnology) or related industry engaging with key healthcare ecosystem players (e.g., payers, health systems), is required
6 or more years of experience working in a sales role with HCPs, ideally representing multiple products and working across a complex healthcare system environment
Demonstrated ability to coach, train, and mentor peers or others to help them meet and exceed their goals, targets, and responsibilities
Preferred Qualifications:
Respiratory/Immunology Experience is Preferred
Account Management Experience
Ability to flex and learn new disease states
Consistently achieved financial and quantitative targets, as well as qualitative goals
Proficient in addressing operational issues related to the delivery of healthcare products, including reimbursement and supply, while ensuring compliance with external laws, codes, and company policies in the healthcare industry
Relocation Benefits are not available for this role. The territory will cover Eastern and Central Michigan. Ideal candidate to reside in the Eastern Michigan/Detroit area. Candidates are expected to live in the ecosystem for consideration.
This is a field-based position. Overnight travel may be required. This position requires significant driving of either a company provided or personal vehicle as well as prolonged periods of sitting, both of which are part of the essential duties and responsibilities of the role. As a result, Genentech, Inc. (Company) from time to time will check your motor vehicle record for purposes of determining your eligibility for driving a Company vehicle or driving any vehicle on Company business.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of Michigan is $137,500.00 – $255,300.00. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. This position is eligible to earn incentive compensation that is calculated and paid in accordance with the applicable Incentive Compensation Plan for the role. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingTherapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Respiratory/Immunology – Michigan Ecosystem$137,500 to $255,300
Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Immunology - NY Metro Ecosystem$137,500 to $255,300
Patient Experience Operating Model Designer$136,900 to $254,200
Business Product Manager - Veeva Vault CRMFrom $136,900
Senior Principal Project Controls Manager$136,200 to $253,000
Principal Business Manager, Early Clinical Development (ECD)$136,100 to $252,700
PTD Global Operational Excellence Partner$136,100 to $252,700
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Respiratory/Immunology – Michigan Ecosystem (this listing) | $137,500 - $255,300 |
| Therapeutic Area Manager (TAM), Immunology - NY Metro Ecosystem | $137,500 - $255,300 |
| Patient Experience Operating Model Designer | $136,900 - $254,200 |
| Business Product Manager - Veeva Vault CRM | From $136,900 |
| Senior Principal Project Controls Manager | $136,200 - $253,000 |
| Principal Business Manager, Early Clinical Development (ECD) | $136,100 - $252,700 |
| PTD Global Operational Excellence Partner | $136,100 - $252,700 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Detroit • Flint
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of Michigan is $137,500.00 – $255,300.00. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
