Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $315,594 to $470,339
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Elkton, MD
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationElkton, MD
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (47 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician
ChristianaCare is seeking a full-time Board Certified/Board Eligible OB/GYN Physician to join our Women's Health team in a unique dual role that combines clinical leadership with patient care.
This opportunity includes 20% dedicated administrative time serving as the Clinical Director of Women's Health at Elkton, providing physician leadership, mentorship, and quality oversight for a growing ambulatory practice. The remaining 80% clinical time offers flexibility based on candidate interests and experience, including:
- Primarily outpatient gynecology and women's health services in Elkton, MD, or
- A combination of outpatient practice in Elkton, MD and inpatient obstetrical care on Labor & Delivery at ChristianaCare Newark Campus, DE.
This role is ideal for a physician who enjoys both direct patient care and clinical leadership and is passionate about advancing quality, patient experience, provider engagement, and operational excellence.
What You'll Do
- Provide comprehensive gynecologic and women's health care in the outpatient setting.
- Option to participate in inpatient obstetrical care and Labor & Delivery coverage.
- Lead and mentor physicians and advanced practice clinicians within the practice.
- Partner with operational and physician leadership to drive quality, patient experience, growth, and team engagement.
- Support clinical standardization, workflow optimization, and strategic practice initiatives.
- Contribute to the education of residents, learners, and healthcare professionals as appropriate.
Qualifications
- MD or DO from an accredited medical school.
- Board Certified or Board Eligible in Obstetrics & Gynecology.
- Eligible for licensure in Delaware and Maryland.
- Demonstrated commitment to clinical excellence, collaboration, and patient-centered care.
- Prior leadership experience is welcomed but not required.
Why ChristianaCare?
ChristianaCare is one of the nation's leading health systems and a regional leader in women's and maternal health. Our physicians benefit from a collaborative culture, strong provider leadership, advanced practice support, and an organization deeply committed to innovation, education, and delivering exceptional care to the communities we serve.
Join a team where you can shape the future of Women's Health, influence practice strategy, and build a rewarding career with flexibility and purpose.
#LI-CS1
Annual Compensation Range $315,594.00 - $470,339.00The above compensation range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting for full-time hours in the respective specialty. The actual compensation within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on a variety of factors, including without limitation the fair market value for physician services in the relevant specialty and the candidate’s relevant experience, education, training, credentials, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements. The compensation range listed may encompass various forms of applicable compensation for this position, including, but not limited to, productivity incentives, value-based incentives and other ancillary forms of compensation dependent upon operational factors such as hours worked, call coverage and other factors. ChristianaCare will offer compensation at an appropriate point within the above range or, less frequently, may offer a level of compensation outside the listed range as warranted by the circumstances.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 25, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingClinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician$315,594 to $470,339
OB/GYN Generalist, Greenville, DE$315,594 to $470,339
Physician- Vascular Neurology$316,482 to $445,515
Physician- Pulmonologist - Outpatient w/ sign-on bonus!$327,627 to $522,728
Breast Surgeon$341,740 to $504,015
Neurocritical Care Intensivist$341,823 to $480,887
Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular$288,361 to $418,716
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician (this listing) | $315,594 - $470,339 |
| OB/GYN Generalist, Greenville, DE | $315,594 - $470,339 |
| Physician- Vascular Neurology | $316,482 - $445,515 |
| Physician- Pulmonologist - Outpatient w/ sign-on bonus! | $327,627 - $522,728 |
| Breast Surgeon | $341,740 - $504,015 |
| Neurocritical Care Intensivist | $341,823 - $480,887 |
| Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular | $288,361 - $418,716 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Elkton Maryland
Annual Compensation Range $315,594.00 - $470,339.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
