OB/GYN Generalist, Greenville, DE
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $315,594 to $470,339
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Wilmington, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWilmington, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (38 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare, a nationally recognized leader in healthcare, is actively recruiting a BE/BC OB/GYN Physician to join our well-established outpatient practice with two locations, one in Greenville, DE, and the other in Chadds Ford, PA.
Our academic community medical center is ranked No. 42 in the nation in obstetrics and gynecology by U.S. News & World Report ChristianaCare Rated a Best Hospital by U.S. News & World Report - ChristianaCare News
ChristianaCare focuses on improving the health of our communities through engagement of other partners and research in conjunction with the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development’s Maternal-Fetal Medicine Network. Our community health strategy includes various programs including a robust remote patient monitoring initiative, Food Farmacy, the integration of community health workers and the Center for Women's Emotional Wellness.
Why ChristianaCare?
- Recognized as one of the nation’s Best Maternity Hospitals, the newly expanded Center for Women’s & Children’s Health offers a transformative new model of care for women and babies.
- The Center for Women’s & Children’s Health is an eight-story, 400,000 square foot tower at Christiana Hospital in Newark with a state-of-the-art NICU, featuring private rooms with sleep-in space for families. It’s one of the only hospitals in the United States to provide “couplet care”
- Subspecialty support including Maternal Fetal Medicine, Complex Family Planning, Complex Benign Gynecology, Gynecologic Oncology and Urogynecology
Role
- Provide general obstetric and gynecologic care including outpatient, inpatient and surgical services
- Work with multidisciplinary team of caregivers including OBGYN generalists, laborists, Certified Nurse Midwives, Nurse Practitioners and Physician Assistants
- Participate in inpatient call-coverage on Labor & Delivery
- Educate and mentor OBGYN residents when participating in patient care
Compensation and Benefits
Competitive base salary, bonus incentives, loan repayment eligibility for Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF), plus sign-on bonus
Health, dental and vision benefits
Generous Time Away from Practice (TAP) program for CME, planned, and unplanned time off.
403(b) (with company match), 457b and Defined Contribution Plans
Fully paid malpractice insurance with tail coverage
12 weeks paid parental leave.
Robust employee wellness program including a variety of membership and discount options.
Position Qualifications
- BC/BE OB/GYN
- Must have the ability to be licensed in the State of Delaware and Pennsylvania, and meet credentialing requirements
About ChristianaCare
Headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, ChristianaCare is one of the country’s most dynamic health care organizations! ChristianaCare includes an extensive network of primary care and outpatient services, home health care, urgent care centers, three hospitals (1,336 beds), a freestanding emergency department, a Level I trauma center and a Level III neonatal intensive care unit, a comprehensive stroke center and regional centers of excellence in heart and vascular care, cancer care and women’s health.
ChristianaCare is rated by Forbes as the 2nd best health system for diversity and inclusion, and the 29th best health system to work for in the United States, and by IDG Computerworld as one of the nation’s Best Places to Work in IT. ChristianaCare is rated by Healthgrades as one of America’s 50 Best Hospitals and continually ranked among the nation’s best by U.S. News & World Report, Newsweek, and other national quality ratings.
Living in and around Delaware offers varied and affordable housing options in DE, PA, MD, or NJ. Connected by Amtrak and I-95 this region is a hub for excellent restaurants, entertainment and sporting venues, cultural events and some of the nation’s best colleges and universities. Our location puts you within 1-3 hours of four international airports, major cities including Philadelphia, New York City and Washington, D.C., popular beach towns in MD, DE and NJ and popular ski resorts in PA and NY.
#LI - CS1
Annual Compensation Range $315,594.00 - $470,339.00The above compensation range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting for full-time hours in the respective specialty. The actual compensation within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on a variety of factors, including without limitation the fair market value for physician services in the relevant specialty and the candidate’s relevant experience, education, training, credentials, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements. The compensation range listed may encompass various forms of applicable compensation for this position, including, but not limited to, productivity incentives, value-based incentives and other ancillary forms of compensation dependent upon operational factors such as hours worked, call coverage and other factors. ChristianaCare will offer compensation at an appropriate point within the above range or, less frequently, may offer a level of compensation outside the listed range as warranted by the circumstances.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Dec 25, 2026EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingOB/GYN Generalist, Greenville, DE$315,594 to $470,339
Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician$315,594 to $470,339
Physician- Vascular Neurology$316,482 to $445,515
Physician- Pulmonologist - Outpatient w/ sign-on bonus!$327,627 to $522,728
Breast Surgeon$341,740 to $504,015
Neurocritical Care Intensivist$341,823 to $480,887
Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular$288,361 to $418,716
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| OB/GYN Generalist, Greenville, DE (this listing) | $315,594 - $470,339 |
| Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician | $315,594 - $470,339 |
| Physician- Vascular Neurology | $316,482 - $445,515 |
| Physician- Pulmonologist - Outpatient w/ sign-on bonus! | $327,627 - $522,728 |
| Breast Surgeon | $341,740 - $504,015 |
| Neurocritical Care Intensivist | $341,823 - $480,887 |
| Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular | $288,361 - $418,716 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Wilmington, DE
Annual Compensation Range $315,594.00 - $470,339.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
