Commercial Senior Relationship Manager, Large Middle market- Northern New Jersey
Company websitemtb.com (M&T Bank, opens in new tab)
Base salary $150,800 to $251,300
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Paramus, NJ
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationParamus, NJ
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Overview:
Responsible for an assigned portfolio of the most complex and or large dollar amount loan and/or deposit relationships with major businesses in the community. Solicits new business, cross sells, administers and services existing business relationships.
Primary Responsibilities:
- Services customers seeking loan and/or deposit relationships of large dollar amounts and of high complexity with the Bank, interviews applicants to develop information concerning their businesses and requirements, evaluates credit information and makes relationship recommendations.
- Maximizes the Department’s profitability through the maintenance of a high quality loan portfolio. Follows current loans to ensure conformity with terms; maintains current and complete credit file.
- Participates in a formal call program to develop new loan, deposit and fee based business.
- Follows market trends and developments to increase the Bank’s business in established and developing markets.
- Represents the Bank in civic and community activities.
Scope of Responsibilities:
Services customers seeking loan and/or deposit relationships of large dollar amounts and of high complexity.
Manage and retain existing clients. Works closely with internal contacts to service clients.
Supervisory/ Managerial Responsibilities:
May coach/mentor junior relationship managers.
Education and Experience Required:
Bachelors Degree or four years relevant experience.
Minimum of seven years commercial portfolio management experience.
Financial analysis and knowledge of banking credit principals.
General knowledge of banking and the Bank’s various commercial fee based products.
Applied knowledge of Bank policies and procedures.
Excellent communication and interpersonal skills with the ability to interact with all levels of personnel using diplomacy.
Ability to sell effectively to prospects and clients.
Excellent presentation skills.
#LI-LA1
M&T Bank is committed to fair, competitive, and market-informed pay for our employees. The pay range for this position is $150,800.00 - $251,300.00 Annual (USD). The successful candidate’s particular combination of knowledge, skills, and experience will inform their specific compensation.Location
Paramus, New Jersey, United States of AmericaSource: M&T Bank on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingCommercial Senior Relationship Manager, Large Middle market- Northern New Jersey$150,800 to $251,300
Senior Trust Officer$150,800 to $251,300
Operational Risk Senior Advisor$150,800 to $251,300
Senior Commercial Relationship Manager, Large Middle Market- Central New Jersey$150,800 to $251,300
Solutions Developer$150,155
Appian Forward Deployed Product Owner (Bond Management)$148,300 to $247,100
Senior Product Owner – Enterprise API Strategy & Ecosystem Enablement$148,300 to $247,100
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Commercial Senior Relationship Manager, Large Middle market- Northern New Jersey (this listing) | $150,800 - $251,300 |
| Senior Trust Officer | $150,800 - $251,300 |
| Operational Risk Senior Advisor | $150,800 - $251,300 |
| Senior Commercial Relationship Manager, Large Middle Market- Central New Jersey | $150,800 - $251,300 |
| Solutions Developer | $150,155 |
| Appian Forward Deployed Product Owner (Bond Management) | $148,300 - $247,100 |
| Senior Product Owner – Enterprise API Strategy & Ecosystem Enablement | $148,300 - $247,100 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Paramus, NJ
M&T Bank is committed to fair, competitive, and market-informed pay for our employees. The pay range for this position is $150,800.00 - $251,300.00 Annual (USD). The successful candidate’s particular combina
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
