Customer Success Manager, Enterprise
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $113,672 to $144,750
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Chicago, IL
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationChicago, IL
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (51 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Support post-sales engagements focused on the optimization, retention, and growth of Stripe’s enterprise customers.
- Manage a book of customers to drive overall account health, including performance, product adoption, usage velocity, account renewals and growth, referrals, and customer satisfaction.
- Serve as a trusted payments and product advisor to manage customers by delivering payment performance and industry insights.
- Perform business reviews to align on user priorities, review payments performance metrics, share company product roadmap and provide guidance on how to optimize the value from the company.
- Advocate for the customer to internal stakeholders.
- Share customer feedback and insights to Product Management, Engineering, Support, Marketing, and Sales on the innovation and improvement needed to optimize the company user experience.
- In coordination with an account team, support book expansion, identify and surface opportunities to ensure customers are successful.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Must have a Bachelor's degree or foreign equivalent in Engineering, Computer Science, Business Administration, Management, or a related field, plus four (4) years of experience in enterprise customer success or strategic account management.
Must also have four (4) years of experience in each of the following:
- Supporting expansion of complex accounts, including identifying opportunities, driving business outcomes;
- Building and fostering relationships with senior executives in business, product and finance in partnership with the Account Executive and team;
- Working with the account team to perform annual business reviews to align on business priorities, payments performance, optimization opportunities, product roadmap, review services satisfaction, share usage patterns or insights, surface issues, provide guidance on how to optimize value, and identify product expansion opportunities;
- Driving overall account health including payments performance, cost optimization, product adoption, usage velocity, account renewals and growth, referrals, and customer satisfaction;
- SaaS; and
- Finance, consulting, and account management.
Salary: $113,672 - $144,750/yr
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
50% Telecommuting permitted
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends. IL60
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingCustomer Success Manager, Enterprise$113,672 to $144,750
Credit Risk, Fraud Strategist$121,600 to $182,400
Finance & Strategy, Corporate Finance Analyst$122,400 to $183,600
GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst$155,800 to $233,600
Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks$156,800 to $235,200
Software Engineer$156,800 to $235,200
User Risk Strategist$161,637 to $204,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Customer Success Manager, Enterprise (this listing) | $113,672 - $144,750 |
| Credit Risk, Fraud Strategist | $121,600 - $182,400 |
| Finance & Strategy, Corporate Finance Analyst | $122,400 - $183,600 |
| GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst | $155,800 - $233,600 |
| Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| Software Engineer | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| User Risk Strategist | $161,637 - $204,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-18
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Chicago, US
Salary: $113,672 - $144,750/yr
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
