Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $125,361 to $161,327
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare is currently seeking full-time Physician Assistant candidates to join our Emergency Medicine team providing care at ChristianaCare’s four state-of-the-art Emergency Departments in Delaware and Maryland.
Emergency Medicine Physician Assistants will provide exceptional care to patients in our four ED locations. Full time PA opportunities available; 32 hours per week, 1,504 minimum work hours per year. Clinical duties include evaluating and treating patients with varying levels of acuity in both fast track and core setting. Excellent support from ED physicians available at all times.
Why ChristianaCare?
ChristianaCare’s four Emergency Departments at Christiana Hospital, Wilmington Hospital, Union Hospital and the free-standing Emergency Department in Middletown, DE see a combined total of 225,000 patients annually.
Christiana Hospital ranks in the top 25 emergency departments in the country for visits and is Delaware’s only Level I trauma center treating both adults and children.
Named among Forbes Best Employer for Diversity & Inclusion in the U.S. in 2022
ChristianaCare achieved Healthgrades America’s 50 Best Hospitals Award in 2022
Compensation & benefits package include:
Base salary, productivity bonus, quality incentive bonus
Earning Potential of $95+ per hour!
Eligible for Federal Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) program
Health, dental and vision benefits
403b, 457b, and Defined Contribution Retirement Plans
Fully paid malpractice insurance
12 weeks paid protected parental leave
Requirements:
Graduate from an accredited institution
NCCPA Board Certification
Completion of an Emergency Medicine PA internship or demonstrated experience and skills relevant to the practice of Emergency Medicine
Maintain relevant state medical licenses
Demonstrated excellence in patient care, excellent interpersonal and communication skills
Proficiency in wound repair, suturing, fracture reduction, splinting, I&Ds, arthrocentesis, and other advanced procedures within EM privileges
Minimum 2 years of emergency medicine experience preferred
#LI-JC1
Annual Compensation Range $125,361.00 - $161,327.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 30, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingEmergency Medicine Physician Assistant$125,361 to $161,327
Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner$125,361 to $161,327
Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth$123,614 to $197,766
NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit$122,903 to $154,147
Surgical Intensive Care Team, NP/PA$122,903 to $154,147
Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist$121,980 to $151,988
Trauma Team, NP/PA$121,070 to $150,233
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant (this listing) | $125,361 - $161,327 |
| Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner | $125,361 - $161,327 |
| Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth | $123,614 - $197,766 |
| NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit | $122,903 - $154,147 |
| Surgical Intensive Care Team, NP/PA | $122,903 - $154,147 |
| Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist | $121,980 - $151,988 |
| Trauma Team, NP/PA | $121,070 - $150,233 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $125,361.00 - $161,327.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
