Engineering Manager
Company websitemtb.com (M&T Bank, opens in new tab)
Base salary $208,938 to $218,938
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Buffalo, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationBuffalo, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
* * * * * *
Title: Engineering Manager
Job Location: 1 Seneca St, Buffalo, NY 14203. Position requires in-office work four (4) days every week.
Job Description: Oversee application development, microservices, ETL processes, and data modeling using SQL, Oracle, NoSQL, and Big Data tools. Manage Team Leaders in safeguarding financial systems from illicit use, enhancing compliance, AML, KYC, Identity and Digital transformation. Design, implement, maintain and enhance internal controls to mitigate risk on an ongoing basis. Identify risk-related issues needing escalation to management. Lead Agile software development, ensuring effective CI/CD pipelines with TFS and Git. Coordinate with client management to analyze business requirements, recommend innovations, and implement scalable technologies. Monitor industry trends and maintain strong vendor relationships to adopt best practices and emerging tools. Oversee staffing, budgets, and cross-departmental collaboration to achieve strategic goals. Direct systems development, technical implementation, and documentation within risk and regulatory standards. Build career development plans and continuous improvement frameworks for engineering teams. Manage staffing, performance appraisals, promotions, salary recommendations, performance management and terminations. Present IT progress, establish policies, and manage multiple cost centers across diverse teams. Drive compliance, mitigate risks, and maintain internal controls aligned with the company’s risk appetite. Ensure timely project delivery while addressing potential delays and promoting enterprise-wide solutions.
Minimum requirements: Bachelor’s degree (or foreign equivalent) in Computer Science, Information Systems, Software Engineering, or related technical field plus seven (7) years of experience as Engineering Manager, Enterprise Architect, or related occupation.
Position requires five (5) years of experience in each of the following:
- Designing, managing, and optimizing RDBMS, SQL, and Oracle databases;
- Developing, executing, and maintaining ETL processes using SSIS and Informatica to ensure efficient data integration and transformation;
- Experience in creating dynamic reports using SSRS or Business Objects;
- Implementing and managing version control systems including GIT or TFS to ensure efficient code versioning, collaboration, and project tracking;
- Managing the Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC) with practical application in Agile and Waterfall methodologies, including planning, designing, developing, testing, and deploying software projects;
- Designing, implementing, and managing Big Data platforms, including Hadoop and NoSQL databases, to handle large-scale data processing and storage;
- Utilizing collaborative tools with JIRA and Confluence for project management, team collaboration, and documentation;
- Designing and implementing data models using Erwin Data Modeler to structure and organize data effectively for various applications and analytics;
- Applying techniques like Root Cause and Fishbone Analysis using tools including Lucid chart, Miro or Visio for effective problem-solving and visualization;
- Identifying and enhancing system performance using tools including Dynatrace, Datadog, or Prometheus for monitoring and optimization;
- Developing dynamic user interfaces and complex web applications using Java, .NET, React, and Angular;
- Rapid prototyping and deploying robust web applications using Python, Flask, Django, and Spring framework for backend services and RESTful APIs; and
- Microsoft Project and Trello for detailed project planning, scheduling, and resource allocation.
Salary: $208,938.00-$218,938.00 per year
Location
Buffalo, New York, United States of AmericaSource: M&T Bank on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingEngineering Manager$208,938 to $218,938
Product Manager IV$210,125 to $215,125
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Fund Banking Director$204,500 to $340,900
Head of Corporate Technology$201,200 to $335,300
Head of Payments Technology$201,200 to $335,300
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Engineering Manager (this listing) | $208,938 - $218,938 |
| Product Manager IV | $210,125 - $215,125 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Fund Banking Director | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Head of Corporate Technology | $201,200 - $335,300 |
| Head of Payments Technology | $201,200 - $335,300 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Buffalo, NY
Salary: $208,938.00-$218,938.00 per year
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
