Product Manager IV
Company websitemtb.com (M&T Bank, opens in new tab)
Base salary $210,125 to $215,125
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (50 min ago) · observed since
About this job
* * * * * *
Title: Product Manager IV
Job Location: 277 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10172. Position requires in-office work four (4) days every week.
Job Description: Sets strategic direction for assigned product lines, and present business plans to senior management and employees. Responsible for product pricing, cost structure, as well as product risk. Responsible for all product financials including revenue planning and product profitability. Responsible for sales channel strategy. Review new developments in company markets, evaluating and recommending new services, new products or geographies, or the modification of existing services or products. Evaluate new product/services success; implement and manage changes in service or marketing strategy. Manage all aspects of new product implementation and existing product modification to include but not limited to the design and development of services, portfolio acquisition and process improvements, act in a liaison capacity with affected departments. Establish marketing objectives; work with other bank departments to develop effective programs to sell services/products. Ensure product/services are marketable, profitable and comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Maintain an awareness of new trends and developments in marketing and company products and services. Develop and provide ongoing group and individual training for staff in regard to presentation skills, product knowledge and best practices and procedures. Ability to identify business opportunities where predictive modeling, forecasting, or machine learning can improve product outcomes, customer insights, risk detection, and operational efficiency. Serve as a subject matter expert on digital transformation initiatives, low-code/no-code technologies, and automation strategy.
Minimum requirements: Bachelor’s degree (or foreign equivalent) in Business, Information Technology Management, Computer Science, Information Systems, or related field of study plus six (6) years of experience in the job offered or as Product Manager, Product Analyst, Business Analyst, or related occupation.
Requires six (6) years of experience in each of the following:
- Relational Database Management Systems (RDBMS) (SQL Server and Microsoft Azure), including designing normalized schemas, indexing strategies, and performance tuning.
- Advanced Data Querying and ETL Logic (complex SQL writing, window functions, and views) to support high-level analytics and product reporting capabilities.
- Requires five (5) years of experience in each of the following:
- Data Storytelling and Strategic Translation, focusing on converting complex analytical outputs into actional business strategies and product features.
- Technical Product Management, leading cross-functional teams through the full product lifecycle (SDLC) and translating high-level business requirements into technical specifications.
- Ensuring Regulatory and Risk Alignment across technology and operations within a highly governed financial institution.
Requires four (4) years of experience in each of the following:
- Low Code Development Platforms and Tools (Microsoft Power Platform, including Power Apps, Power Automate, and Power BI, or Appian).
Systems integration (connecting automation tools with APIs, SharePoint, or relational databases) to support end-to-end process orchestration.
Requires two (2) years of experience in Statistical Modeling and Machine Learning (including developing models for risk scoring, forecasting, or anomaly detection) to enhance product value and operational efficiency.
Salary: $210,125.00 – $215,125.00 per year
Location
New York, New York, United States of AmericaSource: M&T Bank on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingProduct Manager IV$210,125 to $215,125
Engineering Manager$208,938 to $218,938
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Fund Banking Director$204,500 to $340,900
Head of Corporate Technology$201,200 to $335,300
Head of Payments Technology$201,200 to $335,300
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Product Manager IV (this listing) | $210,125 - $215,125 |
| Engineering Manager | $208,938 - $218,938 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Fund Banking Director | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Head of Corporate Technology | $201,200 - $335,300 |
| Head of Payments Technology | $201,200 - $335,300 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, NY
Salary: $210,125.00 – $215,125.00 per year
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
