Legal Counsel, Government Affairs
Company websiteadflegal.org (Alliance Defending Freedom, opens in new tab)
Base salary $152,600 to $219,300
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Lansdowne, VA +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationLansdowne, VA +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- Lansdowne, VA
- Washington, DC
About this job
Make a difference with us! At Alliance Defending Freedom, we believe God has brought you here for His purpose—to stand for truth and defend the God-given right to live and speak it. Together, we protect religious freedom, free speech, the sanctity of life, marriage and family, and parental rights. Review our Statement of Faith to ensure we’re a fit for you.
Locations: Lansdowne, VA / Washington D.C.
Team Overview
As the Legal Counsel, Government Affairs, you are an attorney on the Government Affairs team whose role focuses on engaging with state attorneys general and the federal executive branch. The ideal candidate brings a deep understanding of state attorney general offices, past government experience, and a proven ability to build and sustain relationships with government officials and conservative organizations. This attorney will serve as both a legal resource and a relationship ambassador, working at the intersection of law and policy.
Key Responsibilities
- Cultivate and maintain relationships with state attorneys general, their senior staff, and key officials in the federal executive branch.
- Coordinate and advance projects with state attorney general offices, including coordinating litigation opportunities and multistate amicus curiae briefs.
- Coordinate and advance projects with federal executive branch officials, including litigation and regulatory opportunities.
- Represent ADF at Republican Attorneys General Association (RAGA) events and conferences and similar coalition and networking forums.
- Monitor legal and policy developments at the state and federal levels relevant to ADF's Generational Wins and Strategic Plan priorities.
- Manage special projects at the direction of senior Government Affairs and U.S. Legal leadership, requiring both legal analysis and political awareness.
Minimum Qualifications
- J.D., active license in at least one US state bar, and capable of meeting admission requirements in relevant jurisdiction within one year
- 5+ years of legal experience
- 1+ years of experience working in a state attorney general's office.
Preferred Qualification
- Judicial clerkship experience
- Demonstrated experience in multistate litigation and amicus advocacy, with a keen understanding of the roles state attorneys general and federal executive officials play in shaping constitutional and federal law.
- Experience in government service and private or nonprofit legal practice.
- Existing relationships within the state attorneys general community and various legal networks.
- Experience navigating both legal and political dimensions of government engagement.
- Willingness and ability to travel regularly for events, meetings, and coalition activities.
Pay & Benefits
At Alliance Defending Freedom, we offer competitive compensation and a comprehensive benefits package to support your well-being and growth. Our benefits include 100% covered medical and dental insurance, medical and dependent care reimbursement, paid disability, long-term care, life insurance, and a 401(k) plan with a 4% company match. We prioritize work-life balance with paid time off and 12 paid holidays each year.
Want to Know More About ADF?
This salary range is reflective of a position based in Washington, D.C. This range is a good faith estimate, and the actual salary may vary based on the candidate’s experience, skills, qualifications, and office location.
Washington, D.C. Salary Range
$152,600—$219,300 USD
This salary range is reflective of a position based in Lansdowne, VA. This range is a good-faith estimate, and the actual salary may vary based on the candidate’s experience, skills, qualifications, and office location.
Virginia Salary Range
$152,600—$219,300 USD
Source: Alliance Defending Freedom on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingLegal Counsel, Government Affairs$152,600 to $219,300
Vice President of Public Relations$166,300 to $250,800
Vice President of Events$166,300 to $250,800
Executive Communications Manager (Executive Speechwriter)$119,800 to $176,500
Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy$196K to $229K
Legal Counsel, Church & Ministry Alliance$101,029 to $111,131
Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force$210,600 to $257,700
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Legal Counsel, Government Affairs (this listing) | $152,600 - $219,300 |
| Vice President of Public Relations | $166,300 - $250,800 |
| Vice President of Events | $166,300 - $250,800 |
| Executive Communications Manager (Executive Speechwriter) | $119,800 - $176,500 |
| Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy | $196K - $229K |
| Legal Counsel, Church & Ministry Alliance | $101,029 - $111,131 |
| Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force | $210,600 - $257,700 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-27
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Lansdowne, VA; Washington D.C.
$152,600—$219,300 USD
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
