Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force
Company websiteadflegal.org (Alliance Defending Freedom, opens in new tab)
Base salary $210,600 to $257,700
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Lansdowne, VA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationLansdowne, VA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (41 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Make a difference with us! At Alliance Defending Freedom, we believe God has brought you here for His purpose—to stand for truth and defend the God-given right to live and speak it. Together, we protect religious freedom, free speech, the sanctity of life, marriage and family, and parental rights. Review our Statement of Faith to ensure we’re a fit for you.
Location: Lansdowne, VA
Team Overview
This position promotes the strategic objectives of ADF’s counter censorship team by contesting efforts to suppress speech that threaten ADF’s core mission to advance the God-given right of individuals to live and speak the truth. Senior Counsel will work under the direct supervision of the Sr. Counsel, SVP of Counter Censorship Task Force, and will lead the development of policy initiatives at the federal and state level to achieve the team’s goals, while helping drive execution of that strategy across the ADF team. Senior Counsel will also help lead the team’s legislative work in collaboration with ADF’s Policy team. The applicant must have strong communication, writing, and speaking skills, be creative and innovative, and enjoy a fast work pace.
Key Responsibilities
- Lead the development of federal and state policy and regulatory initiatives that achieve the goals of the Counter Censorship Task Force.
- Conduct complex and novel legal research and analysis to support these initiatives, translating them into legal, legislative, and regulatory solutions that advance the Task Force’s aims.
- In collaboration with ADF’s Public Policy team, help drive execution of this policy strategy across the ADF team, ensuring alignment and coordination on initiatives that advance the Counter Censorship Task Force’s objectives.
- Draft and file amicus briefs, comment letters, and other formal submissions that intersect with the goals of ADF’s Counter Censorship Task Force.
- Provide legal advice to CEOs, GCs, and other business leaders on issues related to the Counter Censorship Task Force’s work.
- Assist in drafting model legislation, preparing expert testimony, and testifying on legislation within the Counter Censorship Task Force’s area of responsibility.
- Produce memos, articles, and white papers on topics of interest to ADF’s Counter Censorship Task Force.
- Network, develop relationships, and build strategic coalitions with key legal, policy, and business leaders to advance the Counter Censorship Task Force’s goals.
- Handle media interviews and public speaking engagements. Represent the Counter Censorship Task Force at meetings, events, and conferences.
Minimum Qualifications
- J.D., active license in at least one US state bar, and capable of meeting admission requirements in relevant jurisdiction within one year
- 10+ years of legal experience
Pay & Benefits
At Alliance Defending Freedom, we offer competitive compensation and a comprehensive benefits package to support your well-being and growth. Our benefits include 100% covered medical and dental insurance, medical and dependent care reimbursement, paid disability, long-term care, life insurance, and a 401(k) plan with a 4% company match. We prioritize work-life balance with paid time off and 12 paid holidays each year.
Want to Know More About ADF?
This salary range is reflective of a position based in Lansdowne, VA. This range is a good-faith estimate, and the actual salary may vary based on the candidate’s experience, skills, qualifications, and office location.
Virginia Salary Range
$210,600—$257,700 USD
Source: Alliance Defending Freedom on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force$210,600 to $257,700
Sr. Counsel, Vice President of Government Affairs$225K to $300K
Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy$196K to $229K
Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech$238,300 to $275,000
Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Life$238,300 to $275,000
Vice President of Public Relations$166,300 to $250,800
Vice President of Events$166,300 to $250,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force (this listing) | $210,600 - $257,700 |
| Sr. Counsel, Vice President of Government Affairs | $225K - $300K |
| Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy | $196K - $229K |
| Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech | $238,300 - $275,000 |
| Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Life | $238,300 - $275,000 |
| Vice President of Public Relations | $166,300 - $250,800 |
| Vice President of Events | $166,300 - $250,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-21
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Lansdowne, VA
$210,600—$257,700 USD
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
