Litigation Paralegal
Company websitecoinbase.com (Coinbase, opens in new tab)
Base salary $105,060 to $123,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Ready to do the most impactful work of your career? At Coinbase, we are uncompromising on our mission to increase economic freedom. The bar is high, the environment is intense, and we like it that way. This isn't a place for complacency, it’s a place to be pushed past your perceived limits. If you're ready to build the future of finance alongside people who refuse to settle for "good enough," you belong here. Coinbase is a remote-first, but not remote-only company. Expect to get together quarterly for intense in-person working sessions called “surges.” learn more about working at Coinbase.
The Litigation team manages Coinbase's litigation risks across the globe. As a Litigation Paralegal, you'll support our regulatory and consumer litigation teams, with a particular focus on processing civil subpoenas, summons, garnishments, levies, account freezes, and other third-party legal requests. You'll also provide support across customer arbitrations and litigation matters while helping the team maintain accurate, efficient processes in a fast-moving environment.
What you'll do:
- Process and coordinate timely and accurate responses to domestic and international subpoenas, summons, levies, liens, bankruptcies, garnishments, letters from counsel, and other civil third-party requests.
- Communicate with opposing counsel and government agencies regarding third-party requests, partnering with attorneys and senior team members to resolve questions and escalate complex matters as needed.
- Assist with preparing and filing pleadings and other case materials, and provide paralegal support for active litigation and arbitration matters in state and federal court.
- Maintain accurate matter records, track deadlines, and manage a high volume of concurrent legal requests and litigation matters across multiple jurisdictions.
- Identify opportunities to improve day-to-day litigation workflows and contribute to process improvements that increase team efficiency and accuracy.
- Support broader litigation and legal operations projects, including tool implementations, vendor evaluations, or policy rollouts, as priorities arise.
Required Skills and Experience:
- 5+ years of experience as a litigation paralegal, including hands-on experience processing civil subpoenas, summons, levies, liens, garnishments, or other third-party legal requests.
- Experience supporting litigation and/or arbitration matters, including preparing case materials, pleadings, filings, or discovery.
- Demonstrated ability to manage a high volume of concurrent matters and deadlines with strong attention to detail and accuracy.
- Experience communicating directly with attorneys, government agencies, opposing counsel, and external stakeholders in writing and verbally, including drafting correspondence, responding to inquiries, and escalating complex matters.
- Familiarity with legal technology platforms for case management, document review, and/or e-discovery workflows.
- Utilizes generative AI responsibly, maintaining human oversight to deliver business-ready outputs and drive measurable improvements in workflow efficiency, cost, and quality.
Req ID: #P77505
#Li-Remote
Pay Transparency Notice: Base salary varies by location (see range below). Total compensation may also include equity and bonus eligibility, and benefits (medical, dental, vision, 401(k)).
Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
$105,060—$123,600 USD
- Application Limit: Candidates may submit a maximum of 3 applications within a 6-month period.
- Equal Opportunity Employer: Coinbase is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, protected veteran status, or genetic information. Applicants with criminal histories will be considered consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws.
- US Applicants: View Employee Rights, Know Your Rights, and E-Verify Notice of Participation.
- Accommodations: If you are an individual with a disability who needs a reasonable accommodation, email us your request and contact info at accommodations[at]coinbase.com. Need screen reading technology? Click here to download a free compatible screen reader and view the tutorial.
- Data Privacy & Arbitration: By submitting your application, you agree to our Candidate Privacy Notice. US applicants: By submitting your application, you agree to Arbitration of Disputes.
Source: Coinbase on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingLitigation Paralegal$105,060 to $123,600
Capacity Planning Lead$108,630 to $127,800
Internal Audit Senior Associate, Operations & Compliance$108,630 to $127,800
Experiential Marketing Associate$100,725 to $118,500
Specialist, Market Operations$112,965 to $132,900
Senior IT Automation Engineer$113,815 to $133,900
Broker Dealer Operations, Associate$121,410 to $127,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Litigation Paralegal (this listing) | $105,060 - $123,600 |
| Capacity Planning Lead | $108,630 - $127,800 |
| Internal Audit Senior Associate, Operations & Compliance | $108,630 - $127,800 |
| Experiential Marketing Associate | $100,725 - $118,500 |
| Specialist, Market Operations | $112,965 - $132,900 |
| Senior IT Automation Engineer | $113,815 - $133,900 |
| Broker Dealer Operations, Associate | $121,410 - $127,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-06-29
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
USD 105,060 – 123,600 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
