Capacity Planning Lead
Company websitecoinbase.com (Coinbase, opens in new tab)
Base salary $108,630 to $127,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Ready to do the most impactful work of your career? At Coinbase, we are uncompromising on our mission to increase economic freedom. The bar is high, the environment is intense, and we like it that way. This isn't a place for complacency, it’s a place to be pushed past your perceived limits. If you're ready to build the future of finance alongside people who refuse to settle for "good enough," you belong here. Coinbase is a remote-first, but not remote-only company. Expect to get together quarterly for intense in-person working sessions called “surges.” learn more about working at Coinbase.
We are seeking an L4 Capacity Planning Lead to join Coinbase's Compliance Workforce Management team. This role is central to translating volume trends, staffing assumptions, and business inputs into actionable short- and medium-range capacity plans that help our compliance operation meet regulatory demand efficiently and cost-effectively. The ideal candidate brings deep WFM domain expertise, strong analytical fundamentals, and the ability to operate with ownership and precision in a fast-moving, AI-informed planning environment. You'll work at the intersection of forecasting, operations, and cross-functional stakeholder collaboration to ensure our Compliance functions are always staffed to meet a continuously evolving demand landscape.
What you’ll do:
- Own forecasts and short-range capacity plans across multiple compliance queues and markets, translating volume, AHT, and shrinkage trends into staffing requirements and coverage plans
- Use hybrid human–AI tooling to build and maintain capacity models that reflect the growing complexity of our support channels and workforce structure
- Create multi-scenario staffing plans that model trade-offs between Service Levels, Employee Experience, Operational Flexibility, and Cost Effectiveness
- Partner with vendor management and BPO partners to ensure staffing targets and contractual SLAs are met
- Collaborate with Compliance Operations, Finance, and Recruiting to align capacity plans with headcount budgets, growth targets, and business priorities
- Analyze drivers of forecast misses and continuously improve forecasting methodology using statistical and data-driven approaches
- Automate and streamline planning processes to reduce manual effort and increase the accuracy and scalability of outputs
- Clearly communicate capacity risks, dependencies, and staffing recommendations to operational stakeholders and WFM leadership
- Utilize generative AI responsibly, maintaining human oversight to deliver business-ready outputs and drive measurable improvements in workflow efficiency, cost, and quality
Required skills and experience:
- Minimum 4 years of relevant experience in Workforce Management, with demonstrated expertise in capacity planning and forecasting
- Proven ability to build and maintain capacity models, with strong proficiency in Excel and/or Google Sheets; experience with WFM platforms (e.g., Assembled or comparable)
- Experience working across multiple support channels and planning for both FTE and vendor/BPO workforces
- Ability to work with large datasets to identify trends, model scenarios, and translate quantitative outputs into clear operational recommendations
- Strong analytical skills with a data-driven approach to workforce decision-making
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to clearly convey capacity risks and staffing plans to operational and cross-functional stakeholders
- Highly flexible and adaptable to the evolving needs of a high-growth, fast-paced organization
- Nice to haves: Experience with BI tools such as Looker; SQL experience; familiarity with agentic or AI-assisted planning tools; experience in tech or fintech
- Utilizes generative AI responsibly, maintaining human oversight to deliver business-ready outputs and drive measurable improvements in workflow efficiency, cost, and quality.
Positon ID #: P77106
Pay Transparency Notice: Base salary varies by location (see range below). Total compensation may also include equity and bonus eligibility, and benefits (medical, dental, vision, 401(k)).
Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
$108,630—$127,800 USD
- Application Limit: Candidates may submit a maximum of 3 applications within a 6-month period.
- Equal Opportunity Employer: Coinbase is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, protected veteran status, or genetic information. Applicants with criminal histories will be considered consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws.
- US Applicants: View Employee Rights, Know Your Rights, and E-Verify Notice of Participation.
- Accommodations: If you are an individual with a disability who needs a reasonable accommodation, email us your request and contact info at accommodations[at]coinbase.com. Need screen reading technology? Click here to download a free compatible screen reader and view the tutorial.
- Data Privacy & Arbitration: By submitting your application, you agree to our Candidate Privacy Notice. US applicants: By submitting your application, you agree to Arbitration of Disputes.
Source: Coinbase on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingCapacity Planning Lead$108,630 to $127,800
Internal Audit Senior Associate, Operations & Compliance$108,630 to $127,800
Litigation Paralegal$105,060 to $123,600
Specialist, Market Operations$112,965 to $132,900
Senior IT Automation Engineer$113,815 to $133,900
Experiential Marketing Associate$100,725 to $118,500
Broker Dealer Operations, Associate$121,410 to $127,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Capacity Planning Lead (this listing) | $108,630 - $127,800 |
| Internal Audit Senior Associate, Operations & Compliance | $108,630 - $127,800 |
| Litigation Paralegal | $105,060 - $123,600 |
| Specialist, Market Operations | $112,965 - $132,900 |
| Senior IT Automation Engineer | $113,815 - $133,900 |
| Experiential Marketing Associate | $100,725 - $118,500 |
| Broker Dealer Operations, Associate | $121,410 - $127,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-28
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
USD 108,630 – 127,800 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
