Neurocritical Care Intensivist
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $341,823 to $480,887
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare Health System is seeking a BE/BC Neurocritical Care Intensivist to join our established, physician-led team of 4 physicians and 14 advanced practice providers. Our state-of-the-art facilities include an 18-bed Neurocritical Care Unit and a 6-bed Transitional Neurology/Epilepsy Monitoring Unit on the Newark campus. The successful candidate will collaborate with a dedicated team of providers to deliver high-quality, evidence-based care.
The Newark campus is home to Delaware’s only Comprehensive Stroke Center, consistently recognized with the highest awards from the American Heart Association for the past five years. Acute stroke care is managed by a separate vascular neurology team of 11 physicians; primary stroke call is not required for this position. EEG is read by a separate and dedicated Epilepsy team. The campus is served by 5 expert Neurointerventional surgeons.
Our hospital-based neurology team is supported by 18 subspecialty-trained physicians, including experts in epilepsy, movement disorders, neuromuscular disease, neuro-ophthalmology, headache, and autoimmune neurology. Comprehensive EEG capabilities—both spot and continuous—are available, and neurosurgical support is provided by Delaware Neurosurgical Associates, currently staffed by 9 neurosurgeons.
Qualifications:
M.D., D.O., or equivalent
BE/BC in Neurology and Neurocritical Care
Strong clinical skills and excellent communication abilities
Experience working with a diverse patient population preferred
ChristianaCare offers a collaborative, supportive environment with opportunities for professional growth and involvement in a high-functioning, multidisciplinary team.
About ChristianaCare
Headquartered in Newark, Delaware, ChristianaCare is one of the country's most dynamic healthcare organizations. ChristianaCare includes an extensive network of primary care and outpatient services, home health care, urgent care centers, three hospitals (1,336 beds), a freestanding emergency department, a Level I trauma center, a Level III epilepsy monitoring unit, a Level III neonatal intensive care unit, a comprehensive stroke center, and regional centers of excellence in heart and vascular care, cancer care, and women's health.
ChristianaCare is rated by Forbes as the 2nd best health system for diversity and inclusion and the 29th best health system to work for in the United States. IDG Computerworld has recognized it as one of the nation's Best Places to Work in IT. Healthgrades has rated ChristianaCare as one of America's 50 Best Hospitals, and it is continually ranked among the nation's best by U.S. News & World Report, Newsweek, and other national quality ratings.
Living in and around Delaware offers varied and affordable housing options in DE, PA, MD, or NJ. Connected by Amtrak and I-95, this region is a hub for excellent restaurants, entertainment and sporting venues, cultural events, and some of the nation's best colleges and universities. Our location puts you within 1-3 hours of four international airports, major cities including Philadelphia, New York City, and Washington, D.C., popular beach towns in MD, DE, and NJ, and popular ski resorts in PA and NY.
Annual Compensation Range $341,823.00 - $480,887.00The above compensation range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting for full-time hours in the respective specialty. The actual compensation within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on a variety of factors, including without limitation the fair market value for physician services in the relevant specialty and the candidate’s relevant experience, education, training, credentials, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements. The compensation range listed may encompass various forms of applicable compensation for this position, including, but not limited to, productivity incentives, value-based incentives and other ancillary forms of compensation dependent upon operational factors such as hours worked, call coverage and other factors. ChristianaCare will offer compensation at an appropriate point within the above range or, less frequently, may offer a level of compensation outside the listed range as warranted by the circumstances.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 30, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNeurocritical Care Intensivist$341,823 to $480,887
Breast Surgeon$341,740 to $504,015
Physician- Pulmonologist - Outpatient w/ sign-on bonus!$327,627 to $522,728
Physician- Vascular Neurology$316,482 to $445,515
Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician$315,594 to $470,339
OB/GYN Generalist, Greenville, DE$315,594 to $470,339
Physician - Section Chief of Nuclear Medicine, ChristianaCare Newark, DE$376,501 to $510,958
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Neurocritical Care Intensivist (this listing) | $341,823 - $480,887 |
| Breast Surgeon | $341,740 - $504,015 |
| Physician- Pulmonologist - Outpatient w/ sign-on bonus! | $327,627 - $522,728 |
| Physician- Vascular Neurology | $316,482 - $445,515 |
| Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician | $315,594 - $470,339 |
| OB/GYN Generalist, Greenville, DE | $315,594 - $470,339 |
| Physician - Section Chief of Nuclear Medicine, ChristianaCare Newark, DE | $376,501 - $510,958 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $341,823.00 - $480,887.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
