NP/PA: Outpatient Hematology/Oncology
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $116,620 to $150,199
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (54 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
Are you a Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant that wants to continue seeing complex patients with more work-life balance than your current position? We are looking for an NP/PA for a Medical Oncology position that requires a high level of autonomy with collaborative physician support. Daily schedule includes office visits, overseeing chemotherapy infusion nursing team, with the support of a full office staff (MA’s, OA’s, phone triage nurses and infusion nurses).
There are no nights/holidays/weekends or on-call. Oncology experience is ideal but also considering experience in other acute care settings with infusion experience/management of the medically complex patient.
The selected candidate will rotate between our Middletown, DE practice and our Elkton, MD practice.
Compensation and Benefits
Competitive Base Salary plus Annual Quality Incentive Bonus
CME Paid Time and Allowance
12 weeks Paid Protected Parental Leave
Opportunities for Career Growth
403(b) and Defined Contribution Plan Retirement Options with Employer Match
Position Qualifications
Graduate from an accredited Physician Assistant or Nurse Practitioner Program required.
License or license eligible in the State of Delaware and Maryland, and meet credentialing requirements
Oncology experience required
BLS certification required.
About ChristianaCare
Headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, ChristianaCare is one of the country’s most dynamic health care organizations! ChristianaCare includes an extensive network of primary care and outpatient services, home health care, urgent care centers, three hospitals (1,336 beds), a freestanding emergency department, a Level I trauma center and a Level III neonatal intensive care unit, a comprehensive stroke center and regional centers of excellence in heart and vascular care, cancer care and women’s health.
ChristianaCare is rated by Forbes as the 2nd best health system for diversity and inclusion, and the 29th best health system to work for in the United States, and by IDG Computerworld as one of the nation’s Best Places to Work in IT. ChristianaCare is rated by Healthgrades as one of America’s 50 Best Hospitals and continually ranked among the nation’s best by U.S. News & World Report, Newsweek, and other national quality ratings.
Living in and around Delaware offers varied and affordable housing options in DE, PA, MD, or NJ. Connected by Amtrak and I-95 this region is a hub for excellent restaurants, entertainment and sporting venues, cultural events and some of the nation’s best colleges and universities. Our location puts you within 1-3 hours of four international airports, major cities including Philadelphia, New York City and Washington, D.C., popular beach towns in MD, DE and NJ and popular ski resorts in PA and NY.
#LI-YM1
Annual Compensation Range $116,620.00 - $150,199.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 30, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNP/PA: Outpatient Hematology/Oncology$116,620 to $150,199
NP/PA - Oncology Express Unit$116,620 to $150,199
NP/PA - Structural Heart Disease$115,474 to $143,579
NP/PA - Cecil Campus Cardiology$115,474 to $143,579
NP/PA: Inpatient Neurology$117,970 to $148,885
Perioperative Team, NP/PA$119,583 to $153,472
Plastic Reconstructive Surgery Team, NP/PA$119,583 to $153,472
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| NP/PA: Outpatient Hematology/Oncology (this listing) | $116,620 - $150,199 |
| NP/PA - Oncology Express Unit | $116,620 - $150,199 |
| NP/PA - Structural Heart Disease | $115,474 - $143,579 |
| NP/PA - Cecil Campus Cardiology | $115,474 - $143,579 |
| NP/PA: Inpatient Neurology | $117,970 - $148,885 |
| Perioperative Team, NP/PA | $119,583 - $153,472 |
| Plastic Reconstructive Surgery Team, NP/PA | $119,583 - $153,472 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $116,620.00 - $150,199.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
