NP/PA - Cecil Campus Cardiology
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $115,474 to $143,579
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Elkton, MD
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationElkton, MD
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare Cardiology Consultants is seeking a full-time Acute Care Nurse Practitioner (ACNP) or Physician Assistant (PA) to join its growing cardiovascular team at Cecil Campus Hospital in Elkton, Maryland.
The Cardiology Advanced Practice Clinician (APC) will work collaboratively with the attending Cardiologist to provide comprehensive inpatient cardiovascular care in a community hospital setting. Responsibilities include the evaluation, diagnosis, and management of patients with acute and chronic cardiac conditions, as well as participation in outpatient cardiology services to ensure continuity of care across the patient care continuum.
This position offers an excellent opportunity to join a highly skilled and expanding cardiology team committed to delivering exceptional, patient-centered cardiovascular care to the communities we serve.
Details:
- Attractive Schedule! Monday-Friday, 8-hour day shifts
- No call or weekend requirements
- Experience with acute care cardiology and comfort working autonomously is strongly preferred.
Primary Duties and Responsibilities:
- • Conducts cardiology consultations and manages continuity of care through comprehensive inpatient and outpatient follow-up services.
- Completes appropriate and timely documentation in electronic medical record, including orders.
- • Monitors and oversees exercise and pharmacologic stress testing, ensuring adherence to clinical protocols and patient safety standards.
- Able to work in a dynamic and challenging environment as a member of the multidisciplinary care team. Demonstrates decisive judgment.
- Contributes to the achievement of established practice goals and objectives and adheres to hospital policies, procedures, and quality and safety standards.
Requirements:
- Completion of a masters degree program in nursing or as physician assistant. Board certification as an Acute Care Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant.
- Licensure as a Registered Nurse and Nurse Practitioner as set forth by the Maryland Board of Nursing OR Licensure as a Physician’s Assistant by the Maryland Medical Board
- Prefer at least 2-3 years of experience working in an acute care setting; previous experience in cardiology preferred.
- BLS/ACLS Certified
- Strong written and interpersonal communication skills.
ChristianaCare Health System is a not-for-profit, non-sectarian health system based in Wilmington, Delaware. It is one of the nation’s largest healthcare providers, and is recognized as a regional center for excellence in cardiology, cancer, emergency services, orthopaedics, trauma and women's health services.
Due to its location working for ChristianaCare offers opportunities to live in Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey or Maryland. One third of the nation’s population and income is within a 350-mile radius of Wilmington, Delaware and is home to approximately 72,000 residents of diverse backgrounds. Delaware and surrounding areas offer wonderful restaurants and regional cultural activities; close proximity to major sporting events; excellent schools and urban and suburban housing options. Within a two hour drive or train ride you can be in a popular beach resort in Delaware, New Jersey or Maryland, on the slopes in the Pocono mountains or spending a day or weekend in New York City or Washington, D.C.
#LI-MH1
Annual Compensation Range $115,474.00 - $143,579.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 30, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNP/PA - Cecil Campus Cardiology$115,474 to $143,579
NP/PA - Structural Heart Disease$115,474 to $143,579
NP/PA: Outpatient Hematology/Oncology$116,620 to $150,199
NP/PA - Oncology Express Unit$116,620 to $150,199
NP/PA: Inpatient Neurology$117,970 to $148,885
NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE$112,765 to $147,511
Advanced Practice Clinician (NP/PA)- ChristianaCare Thrive Practice$112,765 to $147,511
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| NP/PA - Cecil Campus Cardiology (this listing) | $115,474 - $143,579 |
| NP/PA - Structural Heart Disease | $115,474 - $143,579 |
| NP/PA: Outpatient Hematology/Oncology | $116,620 - $150,199 |
| NP/PA - Oncology Express Unit | $116,620 - $150,199 |
| NP/PA: Inpatient Neurology | $117,970 - $148,885 |
| NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE | $112,765 - $147,511 |
| Advanced Practice Clinician (NP/PA)- ChristianaCare Thrive Practice | $112,765 - $147,511 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Elkton Maryland
Annual Compensation Range $115,474.00 - $143,579.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
