NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Movement Disorders
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $112,554 to $139,477
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (28 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare is seeking a Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant to join the Movement Disorders Team in our Outpatient Neurology specialty practice! Our exceptional and diverse team works together to care for a variety of acute and chronic neurologic conditions in the community. In addition to excellent general Neurologists, our outpatient practice includes a variety of subspecialties experts including, Cognitive Neurology, Neuromuscular, Epilepsy, Neuroimmunology, Autoimmune Neurology, Headache, Neuro-ophthalmology, and Movement disorders.
Why ChristianaCare’s Movement/Neurology Team?
- After completion of our thorough onboarding process and with support from the Neurologists, the provider will care for both Movement Disorders (Parkinsons Disease, tremor, ataxia, etc) and general neurology patients.
- The ideal candidate for this position would have prior Neurology experience and comfort working independently, with support and collaboration, to directly care for patients with ongoing neurologic needs.
- This is a full-time Monday-Friday position.
- New graduates welcome to apply
- President/CEO Dr. Janice Nevin named among 50 Most Influential Clinical Executives in 2023 By Modern Healthcare
- Named among Forbes Best Employer for Diversity & Inclusion in The U.S. For 2023
Compensation and Benefits
- Competitive Base Salary plus Annual Quality Incentive Bonus
- Generous CME Paid Time and Allowance
- Six weeks of Paid Time Off
- 12 weeks Paid Protected Parental Leave
- Opportunities for Career Growth
- 403(b) and Defined Contribution Plan Retirement Options with Employer Match
Position Qualifications
- Master’s degree as an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, either Family, Adult, or Adult-Geriatric Acute Care or as a Physician Assistant
- Licensure or license eligible for Delaware Registered Nurse (or compact state) and Advanced Practice Registered Nurse as set forth by the Delaware Board of Nursing or licensure as a Physician Assistant by the Delaware Board of Medicine
- Certification by the appropriate national organization for area of specialty
- Prescriptive authority, including State of Delaware Controlled Substances and Federal DEA licensures
- This position may require Maryland licensure and credentialing at Union Hospital
- BLS required
- Neurology experience preferred
About ChristianaCare
Headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, ChristianaCare is one of the country’s most dynamic health care organizations! ChristianaCare includes an extensive network of primary care and outpatient services, home health care, urgent care centers, three hospitals (1,336 beds), a freestanding emergency department, a Level I trauma center and a Level III neonatal intensive care unit, a comprehensive stroke center and regional centers of excellence in heart and vascular care, cancer care and women’s health.
ChristianaCare is rated by Forbes as the 2nd best health system for diversity and inclusion, and the 29th best health system to work for in the United States, and by IDG Computerworld as one of the nation’s Best Places to Work in IT. ChristianaCare is rated by Healthgrades as one of America’s 50 Best Hospitals and continually ranked among the nation’s best by U.S. News & World Report, Newsweek, and other national quality ratings.
Living in and around Delaware offers varied and affordable housing options in DE, PA, MD, or NJ. Connected by Amtrak and I-95 this region is a hub for excellent restaurants, entertainment and sporting venues, cultural events and some of the nation’s best colleges and universities. Our location puts you within 1-3 hours of four international airports, major cities including Philadelphia, New York City and Washington, D.C., popular beach towns in MD, DE and NJ and popular ski resorts in PA and NY.
#LI-YM1
Annual Compensation Range $112,554.00 - $139,477.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 30, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Movement Disorders$112,554 to $139,477
Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, Sleep Wellness Center, Newark, DE$112,554 to $139,477
NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Epilepsy$112,554 to $139,477
Director, Laboratory Operations - Newark$112,382 to $179,816
Supervisor, Information Services$112,382 to $179,816
NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE$112,765 to $147,511
Advanced Practice Clinician (NP/PA)- ChristianaCare Thrive Practice$112,765 to $147,511
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Movement Disorders (this listing) | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, Sleep Wellness Center, Newark, DE | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Epilepsy | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| Director, Laboratory Operations - Newark | $112,382 - $179,816 |
| Supervisor, Information Services | $112,382 - $179,816 |
| NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE | $112,765 - $147,511 |
| Advanced Practice Clinician (NP/PA)- ChristianaCare Thrive Practice | $112,765 - $147,511 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $112,554.00 - $139,477.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
