Pediatric Neurosurgeon Opportunity
Company websitevalleychildrens.org (Valley Children's Healthcare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $721,150 to $908,915
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Madera, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMadera, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Summary:
Valley Children’s Healthcare, the premier pediatric healthcare network serving Central California, is seeking a Board Eligible/Board Certified Pediatric Neurosurgeon to join our growing mission-driven team.As the ONLY free-standing children’s hospital in the Central Valley, Valley Children’s serves a vast, diverse referral region of more than 1.3 million children. This is a unique opportunity to practice high-acuity, high-volume pediatric neurosurgery while making a profound impact on an underserved and rapidly growing population.
Job Description:
Qualifications:
- MD or DO
- Completion of accredited Neurosurgery Residency
- Completion of Pediatric Neurosurgery Fellowship
- Board Certified or Board Eligible in Neurosurgery
- Eligible for medical licensure in California
Preferred:
- Experience and demonstrated interest in pediatric epilepsy surgery
- Experience with epilepsy procedures
Opportunity Highlights:
- Dedicated children’s hospital environment with strong institutional investment in pediatric subspecialty growth
- Large regional referral base spanning Central California
- Opportunity to play a key role in the continued growth of our pediatric epilepsy surgery program, while also developing additional subspecialty interest including craniofacial, complex spine, spasticity, neuro-oncology, and peripheral nerve
- Collaborative multidisciplinary support including pediatric intensivists, neonatologists, pediatric anesthesiologists, oncology, orthopedics, rehabilitation, advanced imaging services, and a Level IV Epilepsy Center
- Access to modern OR suites and advanced surgical technology
- Teaching opportunities with academic affiliations
- Ability to shape and grow the pediatric neurosurgery program within a respected children’s health system
Compensation & Benefits:
- Competitive salary
- Comprehensive health, dental, and vision coverage
- Generous retirement contributions
- Sign-on bonus and relocation assistance
- CME Allowance
- Employer paid malpractice
About Valley Children’s:
Valley Children’s is a nationally recognized pediatric healthcare system providing comprehensive specialty and primary care services. The 358-bed freestanding children’s hospital offers:
- Level IV NICU
- Level IV Epilepsy Program
- Comprehensive PICU
- Full-service children’s cancer and blood disorders center
- Robust trauma and surgical services
- Strong physician leadership culture
Physicians enjoy a collaborative environment with meaningful administrative support and long-term institutional commitment to pediatric excellence.
Located in the heart of California, Madera offers a perfect balance of professional fulfillment and personal well-being.
Affordable living with an affordable median home price, no traffic, access to top-ranked schools and family-friendly communities. Easy access to Fresno International Airport, Yosemite, Sequoia, and Kings Canyon National Parks. Weekend getaways to San Francisco, Los Angeles, or the Central Coast.
If you are seeking a position where you can build, lead, and make a lasting impact on children across a large geographic region, we welcome the opportunity to connect.
Salary Range: $721,150 - $908,915
Workshift:
Position Exempt:
YesDaily Hours:
8Have Questions?
Call Courtney Kimura at 559-349-0237 or email at [email protected]
Source: Valley Children's Healthcare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPediatric Neurosurgeon Opportunity$721,150 to $908,915
Chief of Newborn Medicine$477,715 to $597,143
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Physician$476,169 to $614,250
Pediatric Critical Care Physician | PICU Intensivist$352,212 to $442,470
Neonatologist Opportunity$325,717 to $415,042
Pediatric CRNAFrom $325K
Neurosciences Medical Director$301K to $366K
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Pediatric Neurosurgeon Opportunity (this listing) | $721,150 - $908,915 |
| Chief of Newborn Medicine | $477,715 - $597,143 |
| Maternal-Fetal Medicine Physician | $476,169 - $614,250 |
| Pediatric Critical Care Physician | PICU Intensivist | $352,212 - $442,470 |
| Neonatologist Opportunity | $325,717 - $415,042 |
| Pediatric CRNA | From $325K |
| Neurosciences Medical Director | $301K - $366K |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-26
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Madera, CA
Salary Range: $721,150 - $908,915
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
