Pediatric CRNA
Company websitevalleychildrens.org (Valley Children's Healthcare, opens in new tab)
Base salary From $325K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Madera, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMadera, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Summary:
Valley Children’s Specialty Medical Group is seeking a Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists (CRNA) to join our highly respected and collaborative anesthesia team. This is a unique opportunity to practice in a 100% pediatric environment while enjoying an exceptional quality of life in California’s Central Valley.Salary: Starting at $325,000 per year
Job Description:
Valley Children’s Healthcare is one of the nation’s largest pediatric healthcare networks, delivering tertiary care to children across Central California. As the third-largest pediatric hospital in California, our freestanding, state-of-the-art 358 bed children’s hospital is consistently ranked among the nation’s best by U.S. News & World Report.
Practice Highlights:
100% pediatric anesthesia
Approximately 16,000 anesthetics annually
All surgical service lines except burns and transplants
Medical direction model: 2:1
Broad mix of routine and complex pediatric cases
Work alongside pediatric anesthesiologists, CRNAs, advanced practice providers, and subspecialty surgeons.
Strong culture of collaboration, mentorship, and shared clinical decision-making
Emphasis on safety, communication, and professional development
Qualifications:
Active or Eligible California CRNA license
Active California RN license
ACLS and PALS certification
Passion for pediatric, patient-centered care
New graduate CRNAs welcome
Lifestyle:
Located in the heart of California, Madera offers a perfect balance of professional fulfillment and personal well-being.
● Affordable cost of living,
● Minimal traffic
● Access to top-ranked schools and family-friendly communities.
● Easy access to Fresno Yosemite International Airport
● Close proximity to - Yosemite, Sequoia, and Kings Canyon National Parks.
● Convenient travel to San Francisco, Los Angeles, or the Central Coast.
Compensation & Benefits:
Competitive salary
Sign-on bonus and relocation assistance
Comprehensive health, dental, and vision coverage
Generous retirement contributions
CME Allowance
Employer paid malpractice
Workshift:
Position Exempt:
YesDaily Hours:
10Have Questions?
Call Courtney Kimura at 559-349-0237 or email at [email protected]
Source: Valley Children's Healthcare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPediatric CRNAFrom $325K
Neonatologist Opportunity$325,717 to $415,042
Neurosciences Medical Director$301K to $366K
Pediatric Critical Care Physician | PICU Intensivist$352,212 to $442,470
Pediatric Neurologist - Epilepsy Experience$281,772 to $365,132
Pediatric Pulmonologist$274,244 to $347,880
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Physician$256K to $314K
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Pediatric CRNA (this listing) | From $325K |
| Neonatologist Opportunity | $325,717 - $415,042 |
| Neurosciences Medical Director | $301K - $366K |
| Pediatric Critical Care Physician | PICU Intensivist | $352,212 - $442,470 |
| Pediatric Neurologist - Epilepsy Experience | $281,772 - $365,132 |
| Pediatric Pulmonologist | $274,244 - $347,880 |
| Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Physician | $256K - $314K |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-04-02
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Madera, CA
Salary: Starting at $325,000 per year
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
