People Program Manager
Company websiteabnormal.ai (Abnormal AI, opens in new tab)
Base salary $103,300 to $148,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (13 min ago) · observed since
About this job
About the Role
Abnormal AI is building one of the most ambitious AI-native security companies in the world, and our People team is expected to operate at the same level. We're looking for a People Programs Manager who brings the rigor of a great operator, the instincts of a strategist, and the curiosity of someone who genuinely wants to reimagine how HR works in an AI-first world.
In this role, you'll be the connective tissue of the People team — the person who makes sure our biggest programs actually land. You'll own the performance and pay cycle from start to finish, run the post mortems that make each cycle better than the last, partner with Analytics to close gaps in our People data, and assist with AI transformation initiatives that change how the team works. You'll also be the PM who brings structure, accountability, and forward momentum to cross-functional projects across the People function.
This isn't a role for someone who wants to maintain the status quo. It's for someone who wants to build something.
What you will do
- Own the end-to-end mid-year and annual performance and pay cycle — including program management, check-ins, reviews, calibration, and compensation timelines — in partnership with HRBPs, Total Rewards, and People leadership
- Run a formal Performance and Pay Post Mortem after each cycle, synthesizing outcomes, documenting what worked and what didn't, and making data-backed recommendations for future cycles
- Own the People team's program calendar and roadmap, coordinating workstreams across HRBPs, Total Rewards, Talent Acquisition, and L&D; build and maintain lightweight project infrastructure including intake processes, status reporting, frameworks, and milestone tracking
- Diagnose cross-functional people team pain points and build out a process to address them
- Ensuring that relevant People data is accessible and actionable in Cowork with robust permissioning
- Act as change management lead for AI adoption within HR, developing rollout plans, training materials, and feedback loops
- Build rewards and recognition programming for AI Transformation across the business in partnership with the Transformation team
- Help with IPO readiness programs
Must Haves
- 5–7 years of experience in People Operations, HR program management, or a closely related field
- Demonstrated experience owning complex, cross-functional programs end-to-end with multiple stakeholders and tight timelines
- Strong working knowledge of performance management and compensation cycle execution
- Experience conducting post mortems or retrospectives on programs and translating learnings into action
- Comfort working with ambiguity and building structure where little exists
- Excellent written and verbal communication
- Experience with or genuine curiosity about AI tools in an HR/People context; prior hands-on AI experimentation is a strong plus
- Proficiency with HRIS platforms (Workday preferred), project management tools (Asana, Notion, or similar), and Google Workspace
#LI-MC2
Actual compensation will be determined based on several non-discriminatory factors including skills, experience, qualifications, and geographic location.
In addition to base salary, this role may be eligible for bonus or incentive compensation, equity, and a comprehensive benefits package.
Base salary range:
$103,300—$148,500 USD
A note on AI in our process:
Abnormal AI uses AI-assisted tools to help our recruiting team prepare for candidate interviews. These tools analyze resume content and role requirements to suggest interview questions and areas for the interviewer to explore.They do not make hiring decisions or screen candidates automatically. Every decision about a candidacy is made by a person. Further, if your application is successful and Abnormal AI makes a conditional offer of employment, we will carry out pre-employment checks which must be successfully completed to progress to a final offer. All processes and pre-employment checks are in line with prevailing legislation and Abnormal AI's policies relevant to our security and privacy standards.
Abnormal AI is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by law. For our EEO policy statement please click here. If you would like more information on your EEO rights under the law, please click here.
Source: Abnormal AI on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPeople Program Manager$103,300 to $148,500
MidMarket Sales Engineer - Ohio Valley$101,150 to $119,000
Critical Situation Manager$107,100 to $154,000
Salesforce Administrator, CPQ$107,100 to $154,000
Security & Compliance Analyst, Public Sector$114,800 to $173,250
Compliance Trust Analyst$114,800 to $165,000
Senior Strategic Events Manager$118,600 to $170,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| People Program Manager (this listing) | $103,300 - $148,500 |
| MidMarket Sales Engineer - Ohio Valley | $101,150 - $119,000 |
| Critical Situation Manager | $107,100 - $154,000 |
| Salesforce Administrator, CPQ | $107,100 - $154,000 |
| Security & Compliance Analyst, Public Sector | $114,800 - $173,250 |
| Compliance Trust Analyst | $114,800 - $165,000 |
| Senior Strategic Events Manager | $118,600 - $170,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-22
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States (remote)
USD 103,300 – 148,500 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Base salary range: · base-labelled (R1: Base salary)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
