Salesforce Administrator, CPQ
Company websiteabnormal.ai (Abnormal AI, opens in new tab)
Base salary $107,100 to $154,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (11 min ago) · observed since
About this job
About the Role
Abnormal AI is looking for a Salesforce Administrator to own our Salesforce CPQ platform and manage the requirements intake process for incoming Salesforce requests. You'll be the front door for new requests: gathering requirements, scoping complexity, and routing work to the right owner, while also owning CPQ configuration and quote-to-cash workflows end to end.
This role blends two things: deep ownership of CPQ, and ownership of the intake process itself. You're the person who takes a request from a raw ask to a scoped, actionable ticket, and you're also the specialist who configures and maintains the pricing and quoting engine our sales team runs on every deal.
What You'll Do
- Own end-to-end Salesforce CPQ configuration: product rules, price rules, bundles, and approval flows.
- Manage quote-to-cash workflows, including contract generation and e-signature integrations.
- Serve as the primary point of contact for CPQ end users, providing troubleshooting, enablement, and documentation.
- Own the requirements intake process for incoming Salesforce administrative requests: gather requirements, scope complexity, and route or prioritize work appropriately.
- Handle intake and resolution of low-complexity Salesforce configuration requests directly, keeping quick wins from adding to the broader backlog.
- Use and evolve AI-assisted tooling to speed up requirements gathering, documentation, and solution scoping.
- Partner cross-functionally with Sales Operations, Marketing Operations, and other Salesforce administrators to keep requests moving smoothly from ask to resolution.
AI Forward Hiring
This role is expected to use AI as a core part of how the work gets done, not just to be aware of it. You'll actively use and extend AI-assisted tooling to speed up requirements gathering, documentation, and solution scoping — treating it as a lever to move requests faster, not a novelty. Strong candidates can point to concrete examples of using AI tools to move faster and produce more thorough, reliable work, not just experimenting with them.
Must Have Skills
- 3–5 years of hands-on Salesforce Administration experience, including CPQ configuration in a production environment
- Salesforce Administrator certification required
- Hands-on Salesforce CPQ configuration experience: product rules, price rules, bundles, and approval flows
- Experience with quote-to-cash workflows and contract/e-signature tools (e.g., DocuSign, SpotDraft)
- Strong requirements-gathering and scoping skills — able to translate ambiguous requests into clear, actionable tickets
- Comfort owning a process end-to-end, from initial intake conversation through routing and prioritization
Nice to Have Skills
- Salesforce CPQ Specialist certification or experience implementing CPQ Systems (Nue.io, Conga, Dealhub, etc.)
- Broader Salesforce declarative configuration experience (Flow, validation rules, permission sets) beyond CPQ
- Experience supporting Sales, Marketing Operations, or RevOps stakeholders directly
- Familiarity with AI-assisted requirements-gathering or documentation tools
- Bachelor's degree or equivalent experience
#LI-PP1
Actual compensation will be determined based on several non-discriminatory factors including skills, experience, qualifications, and geographic location.
In addition to base salary, this role may be eligible for bonus or incentive compensation, equity, and a comprehensive benefits package.
Base salary range:
$107,100—$154,000 USD
A note on AI in our process:
Abnormal AI uses AI-assisted tools to help our recruiting team prepare for candidate interviews. These tools analyze resume content and role requirements to suggest interview questions and areas for the interviewer to explore.They do not make hiring decisions or screen candidates automatically. Every decision about a candidacy is made by a person. Further, if your application is successful and Abnormal AI makes a conditional offer of employment, we will carry out pre-employment checks which must be successfully completed to progress to a final offer. All processes and pre-employment checks are in line with prevailing legislation and Abnormal AI's policies relevant to our security and privacy standards.
Abnormal AI is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by law. For our EEO policy statement please click here. If you would like more information on your EEO rights under the law, please click here.
Source: Abnormal AI on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSalesforce Administrator, CPQ$107,100 to $154,000
Critical Situation Manager$107,100 to $154,000
People Program Manager$103,300 to $148,500
MidMarket Sales Engineer - Ohio Valley$101,150 to $119,000
Security & Compliance Analyst, Public Sector$114,800 to $173,250
Compliance Trust Analyst$114,800 to $165,000
Senior Strategic Events Manager$118,600 to $170,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Salesforce Administrator, CPQ (this listing) | $107,100 - $154,000 |
| Critical Situation Manager | $107,100 - $154,000 |
| People Program Manager | $103,300 - $148,500 |
| MidMarket Sales Engineer - Ohio Valley | $101,150 - $119,000 |
| Security & Compliance Analyst, Public Sector | $114,800 - $173,250 |
| Compliance Trust Analyst | $114,800 - $165,000 |
| Senior Strategic Events Manager | $118,600 - $170,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-20
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States (remote)
USD 107,100 – 154,000 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Base salary range: · base-labelled (R1: Base salary)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
