Principal Business Consultant, Buildings & Data / AI Strategy and Readiness
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $100,000 to $179,080
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Colorado +4 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationColorado +4 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (33 min ago) · observed since
All 5 locations
- Colorado, USA - Remote
- AMER - United States - Michigan - Novi
- AMER - United States - Georgia - Atlanta - Peachtree St NW
- AMER - United States - Massachusetts - Boston - Drydock
- AMER - United States - Oregon - Portland
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD99658Position Overview
The Autodesk Global Consulting Delivery team is seeking a talented and dynamic individual to join our Architecture, Engineering and Construction Services group in North America as a Principal Consultant.
As a key member of the Consulting Delivery team, the successful candidate will have expertise and experience defining and deploying innovative strategies and solutions to leverage digital design, delivery, and management, the data these processes produce and Artificial Intelligence as a competitive advantage, leading transformational change at the enterprise level, and building stronger, more effective organizations.
Responsibilities
Work with Autodesk’s largest customers to define innovative Building design, engineering, and management strategies and solutions to ensure the greatest possible value from their Autodesk investment
Work with Autodesk account teams to define Customer Success Plans and customer engagements to deliver those strategies and solutions
Work with the Autodesk Consulting Project Management team to ensure exceptional delivery against the Customer Success Plan
Shape the Autodesk Consulting service offering and how it is delivered
Interface with thought leaders within Autodesk, and beyond, to support and shape the Autodesk product offering
Be a trusted business partner to customers and internal Autodesk teams
Develop and deliver truly innovative business and technology solutions that have a strategic impact on Autodesk customers
Help Autodesk customers drive transformational change by leveraging proven change management methodologies
Lead facilitated workshops with Autodesk customers to identify solution opportunities and drive alignment on solution paths
Lead or assist in the creation of high-quality design, engineering, and operational management deliverables for customers
Define and track the value of solutions delivered to customers, and help document the impact of customer investment in Autodesk Consulting
Lead and/or participate in the development around new and expanded offerings as part of a comprehensive consulting delivery portfolio
Build the Autodesk Consulting brand by demonstrating thought leadership within the industry, i.e. presenting at Autodesk University and other industry events, publishing articles and position papers on industry trends, etc.
Lead project delivery efforts, ensuring team members perform to the highest level of quality and professionalism
Mentor junior staff in successful customer engagement techniques, including change management, strategic and critical thinking, workshop facilitation, and effective communication
Advise on project estimation and participate in business development activities
Minimum Qualifications
Bachelor of Science degree in Architecture, Construction Management, Engineering or related degree
Minimum of seven (7) years of hands-on experience in the Buildings industry (Autodesk products highly preferred), with a focus on the development, management and/or delivery of digital design, engineering, and management solutions across a business enterprise
Demonstrate excellence in strategic thinking, innovation, program management, change management, business process optimization, and communications
Demonstrate ability to facilitate customer workshops leveraging a variety of techniques
Demonstrate initiative and ability to drive decisions and closure on issues
Proven ability to work with diverse technical, sales, and project management teams
Ability to work independently to meet deadlines
Must have a solid working knowledge of software development lifecycle processes and how to operate under structured project management
Must possess excellent written and oral communication skills, including experience conducting workshops, facilitating meetings, and delivering effective presentations to teams and customers
Must be able to break down complex topics into a common language understandable by non-technical/business-oriented audiences
Ability to travel 50% of the time, including international travel
Preferred Qualifications
Strong knowledge of Building design, engineering, construction, and management industry practices, key industry and technology focus areas would be:
Architecture
BIM for Industrial Uses
Facility Ownership & Management (BIM for Owners)
Data Management/Readiness Strategy
Data Science & Advanced Analytics
Generative Design, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
Advanced experience developing and enabling workflow processes between architects, designers, engineers, contractors, and owners
Advanced experience leveraging Autodesk products such as Autodesk Construction Cloud / BIM 360 (all modules), Revit, Autodesk Navisworks, Civil3D, Infraworks, etc.
Experience in developing and sustaining a digital design and delivery solution portfolio
#LI-POST
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $100,000 and $179,080. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Sales Careers
Working in sales at Autodesk allows you to build meaningful relationships with customers while growing your career. Join us and help make a better, more sustainable world. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/careers/sales
Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Business Consultant, Buildings & Data / AI Strategy and Readiness$100,000 to $179,080
Global Trade Compliance Manager$101,000 to $181,500
Senior Program Manager, Flow Growth$102,000 to $182,710
Senior Account-Based Marketing Manager, Autodesk Flow (Media & Entertainment)$103,000 to $183,920
Analytics Engineer, Forecasting & Revenue Intelligence$103,000 to $185,130
Senior Software Applications Engineer$105,000 to $187,550
Senior Manager, Learning Technology & Innovation$116,000 to $208,120
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Business Consultant, Buildings & Data / AI Strategy and Readiness (this listing) | $100,000 - $179,080 |
| Global Trade Compliance Manager | $101,000 - $181,500 |
| Senior Program Manager, Flow Growth | $102,000 - $182,710 |
| Senior Account-Based Marketing Manager, Autodesk Flow (Media & Entertainment) | $103,000 - $183,920 |
| Analytics Engineer, Forecasting & Revenue Intelligence | $103,000 - $185,130 |
| Senior Software Applications Engineer | $105,000 - $187,550 |
| Senior Manager, Learning Technology & Innovation | $116,000 - $208,120 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-07
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Multiple locations (5)
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $100,000 and $179,080. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
