Senior Software Applications Engineer
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $105,000 to $187,550
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD101503Position Overview
As a Senior Software Engineer supporting Autodesk’s Data Experience organization, you will design, develop, and maintain secure, reliable backend services and APIs that connect Autodesk applications, internal platforms, and external services.
This hands-on individual contributor role owns assigned services and features from requirements and design through testing, deployment, and production support. You will collaborate with engineering, product, and cross-functional partners to deliver scalable integrations, contribute to technical decisions within the team, and mentor other engineers while applying established architecture and engineering standards.
Responsibilities
- Own the delivery of assigned backend services and API features, translating business and technical requirements into designs, implementation plans, and incremental releases
- Design, develop, and maintain APIs and backend services using JavaScript, TypeScript, Node.js, and AWS, following established architectural patterns and security practices
- Integrate internal applications, enterprise systems, and third-party services to enable reliable data exchange
- Evaluate design trade-offs and collaborate with principal engineers, architects, and peers on solutions that balance scalability, reliability, performance, and maintainability
- Develop automated unit and integration tests, participate in design and code reviews, and document API contracts, technical decisions, and operational procedures
- Maintain and improve CI/CD pipelines to support repeatable builds, automated testing, and reliable deployments
- Monitor service health, investigate production issues, identify root causes, and implement improvements to performance, availability, and observability
- Mentor less-experienced engineers, share knowledge, and contribute to improvements in team engineering practices
- Collaborate with product and delivery partners to estimate work, identify dependencies and risks, and deliver prioritized outcomes through Agile development practices
Minimum Qualifications
- Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or a related technical field, or equivalent practical experience
- 5+ years of professional software engineering experience, with an emphasis on backend services and API development
- Professional experience developing production software with JavaScript, TypeScript, and Node.js
- Experience designing, developing, and maintaining RESTful APIs, with an understanding of HTTP, API contracts, and service-oriented or microservices architectures
- Experience implementing authentication and authorization using technologies and patterns such as OAuth and JWT
- Experience working with relational and NoSQL databases, including data modeling and query design
- Experience deploying and supporting backend applications or services on AWS
- Experience developing automated tests and working with CI/CD pipelines
- Ability to independently deliver assigned features, explain design trade-offs, troubleshoot technical issues, and apply software engineering and security best practices
- Strong communication and collaboration skills, including experience working with technical and non-technical partners in an Agile environment
Preferred Qualifications
- Experience designing and developing GraphQL APIs
- Hands-on experience with AWS Lambda, Amazon API Gateway, and serverless application patterns
- Experience with MongoDB and MySQL
- Experience using Swagger/OpenAPI, Postman, Apigee, or similar API documentation, testing, or management tools
- Experience with testing frameworks such as Jest, Jasmine, or Mocha, and CI/CD tools such as Jenkins, GitLab CI/CD, or AWS CodePipeline
- Experience improving distributed-service reliability and observability through logging, metrics, tracing, and performance analysis
- Experience integrating complex enterprise systems and mentoring engineers through implementation and code reviews
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $105,000 and $187,550. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Software Applications Engineer$105,000 to $187,550
Senior Account-Based Marketing Manager, Autodesk Flow (Media & Entertainment)$103,000 to $183,920
Analytics Engineer, Forecasting & Revenue Intelligence$103,000 to $185,130
Senior Program Manager, Flow Growth$102,000 to $182,710
Global Trade Compliance Manager$101,000 to $181,500
Principal Business Consultant, Buildings & Data / AI Strategy and Readiness$100,000 to $179,080
Senior Manager, Learning Technology & Innovation$116,000 to $208,120
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Software Applications Engineer (this listing) | $105,000 - $187,550 |
| Senior Account-Based Marketing Manager, Autodesk Flow (Media & Entertainment) | $103,000 - $183,920 |
| Analytics Engineer, Forecasting & Revenue Intelligence | $103,000 - $185,130 |
| Senior Program Manager, Flow Growth | $102,000 - $182,710 |
| Global Trade Compliance Manager | $101,000 - $181,500 |
| Principal Business Consultant, Buildings & Data / AI Strategy and Readiness | $100,000 - $179,080 |
| Senior Manager, Learning Technology & Innovation | $116,000 - $208,120 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: San Francisco, CA, USA
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $105,000 and $187,550. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
