Principal, Pricing & Packaging
Company websiteabnormal.ai (Abnormal AI, opens in new tab)
Base salary $172,100 to $247,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
About the Role
Abnormal AI is looking for a Principal, Pricing & Packaging to own how we price our platform, starting with our email security bundles and extending into a new wave of products we're rolling out that will need their own pricing models, including whether a consumption or credit-based approach makes sense for them. This isn't a one-time project. You'll continuously reassess pricing and packaging across our existing portfolio, not just when something new launches, and bring forward changes as the market and competitive landscape shift. You'll own the pricing and packaging recommendation, work with senior leadership to turn that recommendation into a decision, and then stay involved through implementation with our Sales Operations, Billing, and CPQ teams. It's a cross-functional, high-visibility role for someone who has done this before and wants to shape how a fast-growing cybersecurity company prices its products.
What You Will Do
- Recommend packaging, pricing, and metering for our email security bundles: how many bundles we offer, what's in each one, what each costs (or the a la carte price if it stays unbundled), and what unit that price is tied to.
- Do the same for a new line of products we're rolling out that will need different pricing models. Decide whether pricing should be based on a count (like number of users or units) or on usage (like volume consumed), and if it's a count, define that unit clearly enough that customers can't game it. Bring a real point of view on whether a credit-consumption model makes sense here.
- Beyond those two areas, continuously review and reassess pricing and packaging across our full existing product portfolio, not just at launch, and bring forward changes as the market or competitive landscape shifts.
- Build and run a pricing decision-making cadence with senior leadership: a standing meeting, a clear turnaround time on recommendations, and an escalation path, so pricing decisions get made on a predictable schedule instead of stalling in ad hoc review.
- Once a decision is made, work directly with our Sales Operations, Billing, and CPQ teams to get it implemented, including rate cards, CPQ configuration, and contract templates. Stay hands-on through execution rather than handing it off.
- Train our sales team on pricing strategy, packaging rationale, and negotiation guardrails, so reps can confidently defend value-based pricing in the field.
- Analyze pricing performance, including win/loss trends, discounting patterns, deal size, and competitive positioning, to find where a pricing or packaging change would improve win rates or revenue.
- Benchmark against competitors and adjacent markets to keep our pricing model current and defensible.
- Use AI tools to model pricing scenarios, analyze deal and usage data, and speed up competitive research.
Must Haves
- 10+ years of experience in pricing strategy, packaging, or monetization, ideally in B2B SaaS or cybersecurity. This is a senior hire, not someone's first pricing role.
- A proven track record owning pricing end to end, from recommendation to decision to implementation, rather than handing off analysis and moving on.
- Direct experience with usage-based, consumption-based, or credit-pool pricing models, ideally for AI or security products.
- Experience managing pricing across an existing multi-product portfolio, not just at a single product launch, including knowing when to revisit a pricing decision that's already live.
- Strong quantitative and analytical skills: you can build pricing models, analyze deal and discount data, and turn that analysis into a clear, defensible recommendation.
- The ability to influence senior stakeholders without having direct authority over Product, Sales, or Finance, and comfort working in a model where you make the recommendation but someone else makes the final call.
- Experience partnering with Sales Operations, Billing, and CPQ teams to put pricing changes into practice.
Nice to Have
- Experience in cybersecurity or enterprise security software.
- MBA or equivalent strategy, finance, or consulting background.
- Hands-on experience with CPQ platforms (Salesforce CPQ) and deal desk processes.
- Experience scaling pricing as a company moves from single-product to multi-product.
#LI-LM3
Actual compensation will be determined based on several non-discriminatory factors including skills, experience, qualifications, and geographic location.
In addition to base salary, this role may be eligible for bonus or incentive compensation, equity, and a comprehensive benefits package.
Base salary range:
$172,100—$247,500 USD
A note on AI in our process:
Abnormal AI uses AI-assisted tools to help our recruiting team prepare for candidate interviews. These tools analyze resume content and role requirements to suggest interview questions and areas for the interviewer to explore.They do not make hiring decisions or screen candidates automatically. Every decision about a candidacy is made by a person. Further, if your application is successful and Abnormal AI makes a conditional offer of employment, we will carry out pre-employment checks which must be successfully completed to progress to a final offer. All processes and pre-employment checks are in line with prevailing legislation and Abnormal AI's policies relevant to our security and privacy standards.
Abnormal AI is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by law. For our EEO policy statement please click here. If you would like more information on your EEO rights under the law, please click here.
Source: Abnormal AI on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal, Pricing & Packaging$172,100 to $247,500
Principal, Strategy & Transformation$172,100 to $247,500
Senior Software Engineer - Model Platform$179,800 to $258,500
Senior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions$160,700 to $231,000
Senior Manager, Corporate Finance$160,700 to $231,000
Account Executive, SLED (Sacramento only)$157,250 to $185,000
Major Account Executive - NYC/New Jersey$157,250 to $185,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal, Pricing & Packaging (this listing) | $172,100 - $247,500 |
| Principal, Strategy & Transformation | $172,100 - $247,500 |
| Senior Software Engineer - Model Platform | $179,800 - $258,500 |
| Senior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions | $160,700 - $231,000 |
| Senior Manager, Corporate Finance | $160,700 - $231,000 |
| Account Executive, SLED (Sacramento only) | $157,250 - $185,000 |
| Major Account Executive - NYC/New Jersey | $157,250 - $185,000 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-30
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States (remote)
USD 172,100 – 247,500 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Base salary range: · base-labelled (R1: Base salary)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
