Senior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions
Company websiteabnormal.ai (Abnormal AI, opens in new tab)
Base salary $160,700 to $231,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (3 h ago) · observed since
About this job
About the Role
Abnormal is looking for a Senior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions to lead the end-to-end operation of our sales compensation program. This role owns commission calculations, CaptivateIQ administration, plan implementation, seller support, reporting, and continuous improvement across an increasingly complex, multi-product GTM organization.
Who You Are
- A precise, data-driven operator who takes full ownership of accuracy in a high-stakes, high-visibility function.
- A hands-on commission systems expert with experience administering CaptivateIQ, Xactly, Varicent, Performio, Everstage, or a similar platform.
- A strong cross-functional partner who can move between detailed commission operations and executive-level communication.
- Someone who builds scalable processes, controls, and governance in fast-changing environments.
What You Will Do
- Own accurate and timely commission calculations across the global sales organization.
- Own CaptivateIQ administration, configuration, data integrity, documentation, and scalability.
- Own seller statements, inquiries, disputes, adjustments, and resolution SLAs.
- Translate approved compensation plans into accurate, scalable system configuration and calculations across products, roles, and geographies.
- Lead commission readiness for new products, roles, and GTM motions.
- Develop reporting on attainment, payouts, plan performance, commission cost, and incentive effectiveness.
- Prepare and certify commission calculations and payout files for independent Accounting reconciliation and approval.
- Partner with Payroll on payment execution, RevOps on quota and territory administration, and FP&A on compensation modeling and plan economics.
- Drive continuous improvement in automation, controls, documentation, and exception governance.
Must Haves
- 8+ years of experience across Sales Compensation, Commissions, Sales Finance, or related functions in SaaS or high-growth technology.
- Significant hands-on ownership of an enterprise commission platform such as CaptivateIQ, Xactly, Varicent, Performio, or Everstage.
- Demonstrated experience implementing and administering complex, multi-product sales compensation plans.
- Strong understanding of commission calculations, crediting rules, adjustments, disputes, payout controls, and compensation reporting.
- Experience building scalable processes, controls, documentation, and governance.
- Strong analytical skills and ability to translate compensation data into business insights.
- Proven ability to partner across Sales, RevOps, FP&A, Accounting, Payroll, and HR.
- Strong executive communication skills and exceptional attention to detail.
#LI-ME1
Actual compensation will be determined based on several non-discriminatory factors including skills, experience, qualifications, and geographic location.
In addition to base salary, this role may be eligible for bonus or incentive compensation, equity, and a comprehensive benefits package.
Base salary range:
$160,700—$231,000 USD
A note on AI in our process:
Abnormal AI uses AI-assisted tools to help our recruiting team prepare for candidate interviews. These tools analyze resume content and role requirements to suggest interview questions and areas for the interviewer to explore.They do not make hiring decisions or screen candidates automatically. Every decision about a candidacy is made by a person. Further, if your application is successful and Abnormal AI makes a conditional offer of employment, we will carry out pre-employment checks which must be successfully completed to progress to a final offer. All processes and pre-employment checks are in line with prevailing legislation and Abnormal AI's policies relevant to our security and privacy standards.
Abnormal AI is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by law. For our EEO policy statement please click here. If you would like more information on your EEO rights under the law, please click here.
Source: Abnormal AI on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions$160,700 to $231,000
Senior Manager, Corporate Finance$160,700 to $231,000
Account Executive, SLED (Sacramento only)$157,250 to $185,000
Major Account Executive - NYC/New Jersey$157,250 to $185,000
Senior Security Engineer$153K to $220K
Senior Product Marketing Manager - Core Products$153K to $220K
Principal, Strategy & Transformation$172,100 to $247,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions (this listing) | $160,700 - $231,000 |
| Senior Manager, Corporate Finance | $160,700 - $231,000 |
| Account Executive, SLED (Sacramento only) | $157,250 - $185,000 |
| Major Account Executive - NYC/New Jersey | $157,250 - $185,000 |
| Senior Security Engineer | $153K - $220K |
| Senior Product Marketing Manager - Core Products | $153K - $220K |
| Principal, Strategy & Transformation | $172,100 - $247,500 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-25
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States (remote)
USD 160,700 – 231,000 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Base salary range: · base-labelled (R1: Base salary)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
