Principal Product Manager, Onboarding
Company websitecircle.com (Circle, opens in new tab)
Base salary $200K to $260K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA +24 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA +24 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All 25 locations
- San Francisco - remote first in US
- Salt Lake City - remote first in US
- Phoenix - remote first in US
- Los Angeles - remote first in US
- Chicago - remote first in US
- Boston - remote first in US
- Austin - remote first in US
- New York City - remote first in US
- Miami - remote first in US
- Tampa - remote first in US
- Atlanta - remote first in US
- Columbus - remote first in US
- Boise - remote first in US
- San Diego - remote first in US
- Minneapolis - remote first in US
- Houston - remote first in US
- Raleigh - remote first in US
- Nashville - remote first in US
- Kansas City - remote first in US
- Charlotte - remote first in US
- Portland - remote first in US
- Philadelphia - remote first in US
- Dallas - remote first in US
- Washington D.C. - remote first in US
- Seattle - remote first in US
About this job
Circle (NYSE: CRCL) is one of the world’s leading internet financial platform companies, building the foundation of a more open, global economy through digital assets, payment applications, and programmable blockchain infrastructure. Circle’s platform includes the world’s largest regulated stablecoin network anchored by USDC, Circle Payments Network for global money movement, and Arc, an enterprise-grade blockchain designed to become the Economic OS for the internet. Enterprises, financial institutions, and developers use Circle to power trusted, internet-scale financial innovation. Learn more at circle.com.
What you’ll be part of:
Circle is committed to visibility and stability in everything we do. As we grow as an organization, we're expanding into some of the world's strongest jurisdictions. Speed and efficiency are motivators for our success and our employees live by our company values: High Integrity, Future Forward, Multistakeholder, Mindful, and Driven by Excellence. We have built a flexible work environment where new ideas are encouraged and everyone is a stakeholder.
What you’ll be part of:
Circle is a financial technology company at the epicenter of the emerging internet of money, where value can finally travel like other digital data — globally, nearly instantly and less expensively than legacy settlement systems. This ground-breaking new internet layer opens up previously unimaginable possibilities for payments, commerce and markets that can help raise global economic prosperity and enhance inclusion. Our infrastructure – including USDC, a blockchain-based dollar – helps businesses, institutions and developers harness these breakthroughs and capitalize on this major turning point in the evolution of money and technology.
Circle is committed to visibility and stability in everything we do. As we grow as an organization, we're expanding into some of the world's strongest jurisdictions. Speed and efficiency are motivators for our success and our employees live by our company values: Multistakeholder, Mindfulness, Driven by Excellence and High Integrity. Circlers are consistently evolving in a remote world where strength in numbers fuels team success. We have built a flexible and diverse work environment where new ideas are encouraged and everyone is a stakeholder.
What you’ll be responsible for
As a Principal Product Manager at Circle, you will own the strategy and execution of our customer onboarding platform, ensuring it scales to support new products, markets, and global regulatory requirements. You will act as a cross-functional leader, partnering with compliance, risk, legal, engineering, and business stakeholders to align priorities and deliver solutions that balance regulatory rigor with customer experience. By combining product vision, data-driven insights, and deep compliance expertise, you will enable Circle to expand efficiently into new markets, reduce risk, and uphold the highest standards of trust and integrity.
What you’ll work on
Define and own the product strategy and roadmap for the Circle onboarding platform, with an emphasis on automating onboarding workflows and reduced time-to-activate for new customers.
Partner with compliance, legal, risk, engineering, and product teams to design systems that balance regulatory rigor with seamless customer experiences.
Identify and resolve process gaps, bottlenecks, and inefficiencies that impact onboarding speed, scalability, and compliance outcomes during onboarding.
Translate regulatory requirements and business needs into clear product requirements, insights, and user stories for engineering execution.
Represent onboarding and platform priorities across senior forums, influencing strategy and securing alignment for high-impact initiatives.
Build and maintain documentation that clearly explains the design, functionality, and dependencies of onboarding systems and tools.
Define, monitor, and report on platform performance metrics and risk indicators, highlighting progress and challenges to executives and the Board.
Engage with regulators, auditors, and examiners to demonstrate how Circle’s onboarding platform scales effectively while meeting compliance obligations.
What you’ll bring to Circle
Core Requirements
10+ years of experience delivering large-scale compliance, onboarding, or risk platforms in fintech, payments, or crypto.
Hands-on experience using AI tools for prototyping and generating product mocks to accelerate design and development.
Proven track record implementing KYB, KYC, and AML technologies to meet global regulatory requirements.
Expertise in designing compliance workflows and building scalable systems that accelerate customer onboarding; striking a balance between risk mitigation and customer experience.
Strong ability to translate regulatory and business needs into clear product requirements and platform strategies.
Demonstrated leadership influencing executives and cross-functional teams to align on product direction.
Highly analytical and data-driven, with experience applying AI/ML to improve onboarding decision-making, risk detection, and process efficiency.
Preferred Requirements
Background in RegTech, banking, or scaled fintech, with direct exposure to complex regulatory environments.
Executive presence with the ability to represent Circle externally with regulators, auditors, and industry stakeholders.
Circle is on a mission to create an inclusive financial future, with transparency at our core. We consider a wide variety of elements when crafting our compensation ranges and total compensation packages.
Starting pay is determined by various factors, including but not limited to: relevant experience, skill set, qualifications, and other business and organizational needs. Please note that compensation ranges may differ for candidates in other locations.
Base Pay Range: $200,000 - $260,000We are an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status, or any other protected status required by the laws in the locations where we hire. Additionally, Circle participates in the E-Verify Program in certain locations, as required by law.
Should you require accommodations or assistance in our interview process because of a disability, please reach out to [email protected] for support. We respect your privacy and will connect with you separately from our interview process to accommodate your needs.
#LI-Remote
Source: Circle on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Product Manager, Onboarding$200K to $260K
Principal Product Manager, Risk & Fraud$200K to $260K
Director, Product & Technology Communications$200,000 to $257,500
Principal Product Manager$197,500 to $240,833
Staff Data Scientist - Payments$195,000 to $257,500
Manager, Software Engineering$195,000 to $257,500
Staff Site Reliability Engineer$195,000 to $257,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Product Manager, Onboarding (this listing) | $200K - $260K |
| Principal Product Manager, Risk & Fraud | $200K - $260K |
| Director, Product & Technology Communications | $200,000 - $257,500 |
| Principal Product Manager | $197,500 - $240,833 |
| Staff Data Scientist - Payments | $195,000 - $257,500 |
| Manager, Software Engineering | $195,000 - $257,500 |
| Staff Site Reliability Engineer | $195,000 - $257,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-11
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Multiple locations (25)
Base Pay Range: $200,000 - $260,000
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
