Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Synthetic Immunity
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $143,200 to $265,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (38 min ago) · observed since
About this job
The Opportunity
The Department of Research Oncology at Genentech is excited to announce an opportunity for a Principal Scientist, Lab Head, to join the Synthetic Immunity division encompassing immune engager and CAR-T cell therapy programs. The position will lead a research group focused on developing next generation programs to advance Genentech’s Synthetic Immunity efforts.
The ideal candidate will have a deep background in T cell immunology and/or cancer immunology. Extensive experience working with T cells in both in vitro and in vivo models is required. Deep knowledge of cellular immunology is strongly preferred.
The successful candidate will lead a highly productive research team and integrate efforts across cross-functional teams to identify new targets and therapeutic hypotheses, and to advance transformative medicines using Synthetic Immunity approaches. Strong collaborative and excellent communication skills are essential.
Key responsibilities include:
Research Leadership: Lead and manage a high-performing team in the discovery and advancement of novel programs in Synthetic Immunity.
Translational Impact: Generate high-quality, original research that advances our understanding of T cell biology and tumor immunology to contribute to the development of next generation Synthetic Immunity approaches.
Communication and Collaboration: Work effectively in cross-functional teams by collaborating closely with colleagues from other Research departments, Drug Development, Translational Medicine and Early Clinical Development.
Who You Are
Educational Background: Ph.D. in Immunology, Cell Biology or other related field
Experience: Minimum 5 years post-Ph.D. of productive postdoctoral training and/or industry experience. Your record should reflect high-impact publications, patents, and successful project transitions.
Demonstrated expertise in T cell immunology, cellular immunology, and/or cancer immunology.
Leadership and Collaboration: Exceptional leadership abilities with a proven track record of working with multidisciplinary teams, excellent written and verbal communication skills, and a collaborative spirit to work closely with cross-functional research teams.
If you are passionate about harnessing the power of the immune system and Synthetic Immunity approaches to uncover and develop novel therapies for cancer, we encourage you to apply.
Preferred
Experience working with human and/or mouse T cells.
Experience with engineering human T cells.
Experience with syngeneic and/or xenograft in vivo models
Experience with deep profiling of T and other immune cells (e.g. multiparameter flow, molecular profiling, etc.)
Relocation benefits are available for this posting.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $143,200 to $265,900. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
#LI-KC2
#gRED
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Scientist, Lab Head, Synthetic Immunity$143,200 to $265,900
Principal Scientist - Oligonucleotide Design and ChemistryFrom $143,200
Principal Scientist, Peptide Therapeutics$143,200 to $265,900
Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Immunology, Cell Therapy$143,200 to $265,900
Principal Scientist$143,200 to $265,900
R&D Business Insight and Digital Solution Lead$143,400 to $266,200
Senior Software Engineer, Research Biology$142,500 to $264,700
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Synthetic Immunity (this listing) | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| Principal Scientist - Oligonucleotide Design and Chemistry | From $143,200 |
| Principal Scientist, Peptide Therapeutics | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Immunology, Cell Therapy | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| Principal Scientist | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| R&D Business Insight and Digital Solution Lead | $143,400 - $266,200 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Research Biology | $142,500 - $264,700 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $143,200 to $265,900. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
