Principal Scientist, Peptide Therapeutics
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $143,200 to $265,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
The Opportunity
We are seeking a creative and highly motivated Principal Scientist, Medicinal Chemist to join our R&D team. This is a primarily lab-based, technical leadership position within the Peptide Therapeutics department. In this lab-based leadership role, you will combine hands-on synthetic expertise with strategic oversight, driving the discovery and optimization of peptide therapeutics across the full development lifecycle.
Key Responsibilities
1. Synthetic Execution & Lab Leadership
Primary Bench Driver: Execute the multi-step synthesis of peptides, peptidomimetics, and novel, non-commercial building blocks or scaffolds.
Synthetic Mastery: Utilize expert-level skills in solid-phase peptide synthesis, solution-phase organic chemistry, and specialized macrocyclization or ligation strategies.
Analytical Rigor: Personally oversee high-resolution analysis (HPLC, Mass Spec, NMR) to confirm compound identity and ensure the delivery of high-purity materials.
2. Strategic Design & Technology Innovation
Apply conformational analysis, structure-based design, and computational modeling (e.g., MD simulations) to optimize potency, stability, and pharmacokinetics. Drive polycyclization strategies to improve drug-like properties.
Lead Optimization: Implement strategic SAR plans and Multi-Parameter Optimization to advance candidates from early hits through to IND-enabling studies.
3. Collaborative Leadership
Lead multidisciplinary project teams, serving as the technical bridge between Peptide Therapeutics, Research Biology, Drug Discovery, and Therapeutic Areas.
Supervise and mentor junior scientists directly at the bench, fostering a culture of technical excellence and scientific innovation.
Who You Are
Education: Ph.D. in Organic or Medicinal Chemistry (or related field) with 3+ years of relevant postdoctoral or industry experience.
Synthetic Expert: Proven mastery of both SPPS (manual and automated) and complex solution-phase organic synthesis.
Design Savvy: Deep knowledge of macrocyclic peptides, various routes of administration (IV, SC, PO), and library-based screening (e.g., mRNA display, AS/MS, OBOC).
Computationally Proficient: Experienced in using software (Schrödinger, MOE, Maestro) for molecular dynamics, conformational sampling, and AI/ML-driven sequence optimization.
Effective Communicator: Ability to present complex technical data and strategic roadmaps to global cross-functional stakeholders.
Relocation benefits are available for this posting.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $143,200 to $265,900. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Scientist, Peptide Therapeutics$143,200 to $265,900
Principal Scientist - Oligonucleotide Design and ChemistryFrom $143,200
Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Immunology, Cell Therapy$143,200 to $265,900
Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Synthetic Immunity$143,200 to $265,900
Principal Scientist$143,200 to $265,900
R&D Business Insight and Digital Solution Lead$143,400 to $266,200
Senior Software Engineer, Research Biology$142,500 to $264,700
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Scientist, Peptide Therapeutics (this listing) | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| Principal Scientist - Oligonucleotide Design and Chemistry | From $143,200 |
| Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Immunology, Cell Therapy | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| Principal Scientist, Lab Head, Synthetic Immunity | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| Principal Scientist | $143,200 - $265,900 |
| R&D Business Insight and Digital Solution Lead | $143,400 - $266,200 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Research Biology | $142,500 - $264,700 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $143,200 to $265,900. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
