Sales Support and Effectiveness Strategist
Company websitestatestreet.com (State Street Corporation, opens in new tab)
Base salary $160,722 to $215,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Boston, MA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationBoston, MA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Sales Support and Effectiveness Strategist (State Street Bank And Trust Company; Boston, Massachusetts): Provides investment research and competitive product positioning. Will demonstrate the expertise of our portfolio management teams and augment that with their own proprietary research, working alongside a larger research team dedicated to ETFs, market outlooks, investment analysis and thought leadership. Specific duties of the position include: Continually monitor and analyze the financial markets as well as the industry competitive landscape to provide research and perspectives to clients and prospects; use strong investment merits to enhance the product positioning of SPDR ETF family of ETFs, with a deep understanding of active, indexed, and quantitative investment strategies; generate investment content (i.e., articles, whitepapers) for a wide breadth of investors and asset class topics that helps to educate our clients and promote ETFs relative to other investment vehicles; articulate in-depth investment processes in written or verbal forms to current as well as prospective clients; represent the Global ETF Research Strategist team as the subject matter expert on new product launches; develop and sustain strong working partnerships with our marketing, capital market, product and investment teams; and pursue client-facing opportunities to promote their work and insights, including at conferences where applicable. 15% regional travel required. Hybrid remote telecommuting permitted from within the U.S. pursuant to company policy.
Minimum Requirements: Master’s degree or its equivalent in Business Administration, Finance or related and 7 years of experience in any occupation/title providing investment experience. Alternatively, will accept a Bachelor's degree or its equivalent in Business Administration in combination with a CFA or CAIA designation and 10 years of experience in any occupation/title providing investment experience. Must have: Current securities licenses (Series 7 and Series 63) or demonstrated ability to obtain these licenses by demonstrated solid ability with Investment concepts (including quantitative equity factor analysis, macroeconomic sensitivity, options pricing, and portfolio construction and optimization) and Investment securities (including Global equities, Options and other listed derivatives, ETFs and Mutual funds); clean compliance and U4 record required; knowledge of Bloomberg, FactSet and Morningstar Direct; knowledge of all asset classes and portfolio construction; competency with portfolio optimization processes; critical understanding of financial theory and empirical research; in-depth knowledge of ETFs and competing investment vehicles; ability to work with and influence internal and external stakeholders; positive, collaborative attitude with a strong team orientation; strong communications skills for frequent external and internal presentations. (Unless otherwise indicated, State Street is seeking the stated ability in the skills listed above with no specific number of years or amount of experience required. All experience can be gained concurrently.)
To apply to this position, you must click the “Apply” button on this page and complete the online application. An EOE.
Salary: $160,722 to $215,000 Annual.
The range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.
This notice is provided in anticipation of the filing of an application for permanent alien labor certification. Any person may provide documentary evidence bearing on the application to the Certifying Officer, U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N-5311, Washington, DC 20210.
Salary Range:
$160,722 - $215,000 AnnualThe range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.
Employees are eligible to participate in State Street’s comprehensive benefits program, which includes: our retirement savings plan (401K) with company match; insurance coverage including basic life, medical, dental, vision, long-term disability, and other optional additional coverages; paid-time off including vacation, sick leave, short term disability, and family care responsibilities; access to our Employee Assistance Program; incentive compensation including eligibility for annual performance-based awards (excluding certain sales roles subject to sales incentive plans); and, eligibility for certain tax advantaged savings plans.
For a full overview, visit https://hrportal.ehr.com/statestreet/Home.
About State Street
Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.
We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.
As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.
Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers
Read our CEO Statement
Job Application Disclosure:
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
Source: State Street Corporation on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSales Support and Effectiveness Strategist$160,722 to $215,000
Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead$153,005 to $225,000
Software Engineering & Development$153,005 to $190,000
Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$151,778 to $166,955
Corporate Strategy, Managing Director$170,000 to $267,500
Managing Director, Lead for Product Transformation - SSIM$170,000 to $282,500
Alternatives and Private Markets Software Engineering and Development Lead, MD$170,000 to $282,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sales Support and Effectiveness Strategist (this listing) | $160,722 - $215,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead | $153,005 - $225,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development | $153,005 - $190,000 |
| Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $151,778 - $166,955 |
| Corporate Strategy, Managing Director | $170,000 - $267,500 |
| Managing Director, Lead for Product Transformation - SSIM | $170,000 - $282,500 |
| Alternatives and Private Markets Software Engineering and Development Lead, MD | $170,000 - $282,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Boston, Massachusetts
Salary: $160,722 to $215,000 Annual.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
