Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead
Company websitestatestreet.com (State Street Corporation, opens in new tab)
Base salary $153,005 to $225,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Princeton, NJ
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationPrinceton, NJ
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead (State Street Bank and Trust Company; Princeton, NJ): Hands-on senior-level role for State Street platforms and partners. Partner with senior-level development managers, architects and business leadership to develop and execute the technology product roadmap. Work closely with leadership and peers across the Business Unit CIO organization, Global Technology Services (GTS) and the Corporate Finance functional domain. Work on key, Regulatory Reporting initiatives. Should have sound technical expertise in Reg Reporting domain, with Axiom experience, and tech skillset/experience in PL/SQL, Java/J2EE, Python/Powershell, PERL/Shell scripting; and process (agile, team player). This would require competency in all aspects of SDLC, and work with teams across the globe and be able to handle lead responsibility towards the project execution. The person in this role will be hands-on and will work with cross-functional teams and will be responsible for the implementation and delivery of key Finance and Treasury initiatives. Duties include: Act as a delivery manager responsible for Subject matter expert on Reg Reporting applications and functions providing techno/functional leadership to the delivery team; Drive in client requirements gathering and market research to develop industry leading technology roadmaps with an aligned multi-year investment portfolio; Lead projects and programs to support technology delivery aligned to business strategy; Understand and be able to articulate impact and importance of regulations, timing, etc. specific to the Reg Reporting domain; Collaborate with stakeholders to ensure the solution ties to business value realization; and Provide expert guidance and critical analysis of proposed changes during design reviews and product demos with an eye towards simplicity of design and function. Hybrid telecommuting permitted pursuant to Company policy.
Minimum Requirements: Bachelor's degree or its equivalent in Computer Science or a related field plus 10 years of software development experience. Total experience above must include at least 5 years of financial services industry experience.
Must also have the following: Demonstrated solid technical expertise in Reg Reporting domain, with Axiom experience; Proven tech skillset/experience in PL/SQL, Java/J2EE, Python/Powershell, PERL/Shell scripting; Demonstrated ability to work in an Agile team environment; Proven competency in all aspects of SDLC, and ability to work successfully with teams located across the globe and be able to handle lead responsibility towards the project execution; Demonstrated ability to communicate effectively and in a professional manner both written and orally; Proven ability to adapt and excel at managing multiple simultaneous tasks in a high pressure, deadline driven environment; and Demonstrated strong finance technology insight with demonstrated capability to work across business lines. (Unless otherwise indicated, State Street is seeking the ability in the skills listed above with no specific number of years of experience required. All experience can be gained concurrently).
To apply to this position, you must click the “Apply” button on this page and complete the online application. An EOE.
#LI-DNI
Salary Range:
$153,005 - $225,000 AnnualThe range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.
Employees are eligible to participate in State Street’s comprehensive benefits program, which includes: our retirement savings plan (401K) with company match; insurance coverage including basic life, medical, dental, vision, long-term disability, and other optional additional coverages; paid-time off including vacation, sick leave, short term disability, and family care responsibilities; access to our Employee Assistance Program; incentive compensation including eligibility for annual performance-based awards (excluding certain sales roles subject to sales incentive plans); and, eligibility for certain tax advantaged savings plans.
For a full overview, visit https://hrportal.ehr.com/statestreet/Home.
About State Street
Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.
We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.
As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.
Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers
Read our CEO Statement
Job Application Disclosure:
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
Source: State Street Corporation on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSoftware Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead$153,005 to $225,000
Software Engineering & Development$153,005 to $190,000
Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$151,778 to $166,955
IT Business Analysis$146,806 to $160,000
Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$146,806 to $180,000
Sales Support and Effectiveness Strategist$160,722 to $215,000
Software Engineering & Development - Release Manager$142,100 to $230,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead (this listing) | $153,005 - $225,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development | $153,005 - $190,000 |
| Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $151,778 - $166,955 |
| IT Business Analysis | $146,806 - $160,000 |
| Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $146,806 - $180,000 |
| Sales Support and Effectiveness Strategist | $160,722 - $215,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development - Release Manager | $142,100 - $230,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Princeton, New Jersey
$153,005 - $225,000 Annual
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
