Software Engineering & Development
Company websitestatestreet.com (State Street Corporation, opens in new tab)
Base salary $153,005 to $190,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Princeton, NJ
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationPrinceton, NJ
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Software Engineering & Development (State Street Bank And Trust Company; Princeton, New Jersey): Will work as an IAM/RBAC database developer and will have a broad range of responsibilities. Will apply intellectual and analytical capabilities, entrepreneurial problem-solving skills, and strong communications and influencing capabilities in support of State Street’s cyber architecture and engineering efforts. Specific job duties include: Utilize core databases, including Oracle, Sybase, Postgres SQL, and modern noSQL, to deliver creative cybersecurity software applications and solutions for large-scale IAM systems; Build data models, stored procedures, and SQL queries to support the application; Participate in design and code reviews; Build and drive delivery of strategic state RBAC framework; and Collaborate with cross-functional teams and communicate dependencies and risks. Hybrid telecommuting from within the U.S. permitted pursuant to Company policy.
Minimum Requirements: Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent in Computer Science or a related technical field; plus 7 years of experience in Database Design, Database Development in an enterprise environment supporting multiple applications.
Must have: Technology expertise in one of the core databases (Oracle, Sybase, Postgres SQL, modern noSQL); Solid communication skills to promote critical wins and new behaviors throughout the organization; Proven ability to manage multiple projects simultaneously; and Proven self-starter with a keen sense of ownership and commitment to work, and passion for delivering results. (Unless otherwise indicated, State Street is seeking the stated ability in the skills listed above with no specific number of years or amount of experience required. All experience can be gained concurrently.)
To apply to this position, you must click the “Apply” button on this page and complete the online application. An EOE.
#LI-DNI
Salary Range:
$153,005 - $190,000 AnnualThe range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.
Employees are eligible to participate in State Street’s comprehensive benefits program, which includes: our retirement savings plan (401K) with company match; insurance coverage including basic life, medical, dental, vision, long-term disability, and other optional additional coverages; paid-time off including vacation, sick leave, short term disability, and family care responsibilities; access to our Employee Assistance Program; incentive compensation including eligibility for annual performance-based awards (excluding certain sales roles subject to sales incentive plans); and, eligibility for certain tax advantaged savings plans.
For a full overview, visit https://hrportal.ehr.com/statestreet/Home.
About State Street
Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.
We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.
As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.
Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers
Read our CEO Statement
Job Application Disclosure:
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
Source: State Street Corporation on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSoftware Engineering & Development$153,005 to $190,000
Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead$153,005 to $225,000
Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$151,778 to $166,955
IT Business Analysis$146,806 to $160,000
Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$146,806 to $180,000
Sales Support and Effectiveness Strategist$160,722 to $215,000
Software Engineering & Development - Release Manager$142,100 to $230,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Software Engineering & Development (this listing) | $153,005 - $190,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead | $153,005 - $225,000 |
| Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $151,778 - $166,955 |
| IT Business Analysis | $146,806 - $160,000 |
| Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $146,806 - $180,000 |
| Sales Support and Effectiveness Strategist | $160,722 - $215,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development - Release Manager | $142,100 - $230,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Princeton, New Jersey
$153,005 - $190,000 Annual
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
