Senior Capital Construction Oversight Specialist
State of New York (state agencies)
Company websiteny.gov (State of New York (state agencies), opens in new tab)
Base salary $103,424 to $129,279
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (48 min ago) · observed since
About this job
• Identifies risk, mismanagement, and safety concerns and formulates impactful recommendations to address the problems found.
• Works with a team on planning, conducting, and reporting on investigations and reviews regarding the MTA’s capital construction and maintenance programs.
• Conducts interviews of agency personnel, vendors, and contractors who conduct business with the MTA and other persons of interest.
• Analyzes contracts, billings, inspection records, payroll and other electronic or paper records in furtherance of audit or investigation objectives.
• Drafts written memoranda of interviews, investigative efforts, and other relevant work products.
• Authors and assists in the preparation of reports identifying recommendations and conclusions.
• Testifies in administrative hearings and other court proceedings as required.
• Develops and maintains professional working relationships and continually gains knowledge of evolving MTA and MTA agency operations.
• Bachelor’s degree (in fields such as construction management, engineering, architecture, business, public administration, accounting) and seven years of experience OR a license in a trade and ten years of experience.
• Supervisory and/or project management experience.
• Analytical skills, critical thinking skills, sound judgment, and investigative/research aptitude.
• Experienced in conducting interviews, gathering and analyzing information.
• Experience working in an oversight capacity.
• Ability to write professionally.
Valuable knowledge and experience (preferred, but not required):
• Knowledge of public sector procurement, contracts, protocols, policies and procedures.
• Knowledge of capital budgeting and estimating.
• Knowledge of applicable local, state, and federal statutes, rules, regulations, safety and OSHA requirements.
• Familiarity with basic design and construction processes, drawings, means and methods and organizational structures preferred.
• Experience with data analytics, preferably within the construction/engineering industry.
Position Requirements:
• Ability to conduct site visits to active construction sites and safely traverse active transportation facilities. Travel within the MTA geographic jurisdiction required.
• Ability to work outside of regular business hours as required.
• Position is eligible for hybrid teleworking according to office policies.
Source: State of New York (state agencies) on New York State Jobs · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Capital Construction Oversight Specialist$103,424 to $129,279
Project Manager - Albany/Upstate Region$102,177 to $128,220
Construction Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment$101,771 to $128,069
Design Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment$101,771 to $128,069
Design Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment$101,771 to $128,069
Mechanical Engineer$101,771 to $134,210
Construction Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment$101,771 to $128,069
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Capital Construction Oversight Specialist (this listing) | $103,424 - $129,279 |
| Project Manager - Albany/Upstate Region | $102,177 - $128,220 |
| Construction Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment | $101,771 - $128,069 |
| Design Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment | $101,771 - $128,069 |
| Design Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment | $101,771 - $128,069 |
| Mechanical Engineer | $101,771 - $134,210 |
| Construction Project Manager - Continuous Recruitment | $101,771 - $128,069 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-25
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, NY, US
Salary Range: From $103424 to $129279 Annually
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.