Senior Controls Engineer, Manufacturing
Company websitemeetdandy.com (Dandy, opens in new tab)
Base salary $198,400 to $248,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Indianapolis, IN
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationIndianapolis, IN
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (3 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Dandy is transforming the massive and antiquated dental industry—an industry worth over $400B. Backed by some of the world’s leading venture capital firms, we’re on an ambitious mission to simplify and modernize every function of the dental practice through technology. As we expand our reach globally, Dandy is building the operating system for dental offices around the world—empowering clinicians and their teams with technology, innovation, and world-class support to achieve more for their practices, their people, and their patients.
About the Role
Dandy is looking for a world class Senior Controls Engineer to lead software development for our next-generation Special Purpose Machines (SPM) for manufacturing custom-made prosthetics. This role will be a key member of the EPD Manufacturing team, driving the development and integration of new machines and processes needed to power Dandy’s rapid growth.
This role will require heavy travel (50%) to our Indianapolis + Provo locations.
What You’ll Do
Act as overall owner for the SCADA layer of Dandy’s machines, as well as technical point of contact both internally and externally for Dandy’s communication and control architecture.
Collaborate with internal engineering teams and 3rd-party integrators to build and ramp machines from initial POC to high volume production.
Define and lead implementation of a standardized platform for all of Dandy’s machine software that supports testing, observability, release, and more.
Perform hands-on work with full-scale production equipment, from initial commissioning to mass production and ramp.
Collaborate with broad range of technical expertise throughout the company
What We're Looking For
8+ years of software engineering experience, preferably in a high growth startup.
Substantial experience in manufacturing software, including SCADA (ideally, Ignition) and PLC programming.
Working knowledge of dev-ops and full-stack development.
Self-motivated and self-managing, with excellent communication and organizational skills.
Why Apply?
We move fast. Have the ability to see your projects go from initial concept to implementation at scale in weeks not years
Redefine an industry: be on the forefront of new technologies, materials, and equipment that define future state of the dental industry
Req ID: J-999
For full-time positions, Dandy offers a wide range of best-in-class, comprehensive, and inclusive benefits tailored to each country where we operate. Our local benefits packages typically include healthcare, dental, mental health support, parental planning resources, retirement savings options, and generous paid time off—ensuring our team members are supported no matter where they live and work.
Dandy is proud to be an equal-opportunity employer. We are committed to building a diverse and inclusive culture that celebrates authenticity to win as one. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, age, marital status, disability, protected veteran status, citizenship or immigration status, or any other legally protected characteristics.
Dandy also fully complies with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). We are dedicated to embracing challenges and creating an accessible, inclusive workplace for all individuals. If you require any accommodations for your interview or have any questions beforehand, rest assured that we will do everything we can to meet your needs. Visit Dandy Careers for more!
Data Privacy Notice: By submitting your application, you consent to Dandy collecting, storing, and processing your personal information for recruitment purposes in accordance with our Privacy Policy and GDPR regulations. You have the right to access, rectify, or request the deletion of your data at any time by contacting Privacy Requests.
Source: Dandy on Ashby · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Controls Engineer, Manufacturing$198,400 to $248,000
Senior Product Manager, Crown and Bridge$190,000 to $223,600
Senior Product Manager$190,000 to $223,600
Staff Mechatronics Engineer (South Bay, CA)$183,600 to $222,500
Senior Controls Engineer - Mechatronics (South Bay, CA)$152K to $179K
Senior Manager, Finance Systems$147,675 to $179,000
Senior Factory Automation Engineer, II$133,896 to $167,371
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Controls Engineer, Manufacturing (this listing) | $198,400 - $248,000 |
| Senior Product Manager, Crown and Bridge | $190,000 - $223,600 |
| Senior Product Manager | $190,000 - $223,600 |
| Staff Mechatronics Engineer (South Bay, CA) | $183,600 - $222,500 |
| Senior Controls Engineer - Mechatronics (South Bay, CA) | $152K - $179K |
| Senior Manager, Finance Systems | $147,675 - $179,000 |
| Senior Factory Automation Engineer, II | $133,896 - $167,371 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-07
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA - Remote • USA - Indianapolis IN
USD 198,400 – 248,000 · 1 YEAR · Salary
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
