Senior Graphics Engineer
Company website2k.com (2K, opens in new tab)
Base salary $108,900 to $161,160
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Novato, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNovato, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
As a Senior Graphics Engineer at Cloud Chamber you will join our talented development team to help push Unreal Engine 5 towards our combined vision. You’ll collaborate with a passionate group of game developers including our Lead Rendering Engineer, Technical Artists, and Art Direction. You will be responsible for modifying core shaders, developing new rendering technologies, working to integrate third party solutions, and making performance optimizations for rendering based challenges, all of which will ultimately help in bringing the richly imagined world of BioShock to life.
What You’ll Do:
- Execute creative technical solutions based on concept art and art direction.
- Translate Art direction into rendering code, shaders and systems.
- Create new tools and efficient pipelines for content production.
- Debug visual and performance issues related to rendering.
- Effectively communicate with artists towards performant solutions.
- Actively improve skill sets and abilities by keeping aware of industry trends, and learn new techniques.
- Mentor junior engineers.
What We’ll Do Together:
At Cloud Chamber, we are champions of high standards, pushing for progress and embracing change. We will work closely and constructively across design, art, engineering, animation, and audio teams to realize our creative ambitions. Together, we will stay current on technological advancements and identify solutions to overcome developmental obstacles.
Skills & Experiences:
- Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science or related discipline.
- 5+ years industry or related experience.
- Experience shipping at least one AAA console and/or PC game.
- Previous experience working in a senior role as a Graphics or Rendering Engineer.
- Strong 3D Math skills.
- Strong C/C++ experience.
- Experience with modern GPUs and low level graphics APIs on the latest generation of gaming platforms.
- Experience using graphics debugging tools and performance profiling.
- Strong understanding and familiarity with current Unreal Engine technology desired.
- Exposure to third-party tools like Houdini, Substance Painter, and Z-Brush in terms of how they can function in a graphics pipeline is a bonus.
Who You Are:
- A reliable, positive force multiplier, actively seeking opportunities to integrate work across disciplines and contribute to a healthy, supportive team environment.
- A solid communicator with excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to articulate complex ideas clearly, package information for diverse audiences, and deliver difficult feedback with empathy and professionalism.
- A persistent and self-motivated person with a proactive mindset.
- Able to maintain effectiveness and quality under pressure, ambiguity, and fast-changing priorities.
- An active listener able to build and maintain trust-based relationships across all levels of the organization, understand differing perspectives, and navigate organizational complexity with tact and emotional intelligence.
- Highly open to feedback and direction, possessing a desire to learn new skills, and capable of producing quick, quality revisions based on new insights or constraints.
- A strong owner of your tasks, who strives to drive their work forward autonomously while maintaining a critical eye for detail and organization, ensuring high standards of quality.
- Dedicated to upholding Cloud Chamber’s core values, contributing to a positive and respectful company culture while striving for excellence in all endeavors.
Who We Are:
At Cloud Chamber we strive to make BioShock games that move people: evocative, immersive, and meaningful experiences that stay with you long after you’ve rolled credits. Great games are born from great collaborations, supported by a culture that brings out the best in our teams. We work openly, learn through play, take ownership, push ourselves to be better, and deliver for our players.
The pay range for this position in California at the start of employment is expected to be between $108,900 - $161,160 per Year. However, base pay offered is based on market location, and may vary further depending on individualized factors for job candidates, such as job-related knowledge, skills, experience, and other objective business considerations. Subject to those same considerations, the total compensation package for this position may also include other elements, including a bonus and/or equity awards and eligibility to participate in our 401(K) plan and Employee Stock Purchase Program. Regular, full-time employees are also eligible for a range of benefits at the Company, including: medical, dental, vision, and basic life insurance coverage; 14 paid holidays per calendar year; paid vacation time per calendar year (ranging from 15 to 25 days) or eligibility to participate in the Company's discretionary time off program; up to 10 paid sick days per calendar year; paid parental and compassionate leave; wellbeing programs for mental health and other wellness support; family planning support through Maven; commuter benefits; and reimbursements for fitness-related expenses.
For candidates located in Quebec:
This position requires professional proficiency in both French and English. Proficiency in English is required to collaborate with our U.S. teams and international partners, as well as to handle specialized technical documentation (reading, writing, and communication).
As an equal opportunity employer, we are committed to ensuring that qualified individuals with disabilities are provided reasonable accommodation to participate in the job application or interview process, perform their essential job functions, and receive other benefits and privileges of employment. Please contact us if you need reasonable accommodation.
Please note that 2K Games and its studios never use instant messaging apps or personal email accounts to contact prospective employees or conduct interviews. When emailing prospective employees, we only use 2K.com accounts.
Source: 2K on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Graphics Engineer$108,900 to $161,160
Senior Systems Engineer$108,900 to $161,160
Manager, Commercial Strategy$108,900 to $161,160
Senior Product Manager - unannounced IP$109,800 to $162,480
Senior Shader Technical Artist$112,700 to $164,860
Senior Systems Designer$112,700 to $166,820
Manager, Global Brand Marketing$103,700 to $140,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Graphics Engineer (this listing) | $108,900 - $161,160 |
| Senior Systems Engineer | $108,900 - $161,160 |
| Manager, Commercial Strategy | $108,900 - $161,160 |
| Senior Product Manager - unannounced IP | $109,800 - $162,480 |
| Senior Shader Technical Artist | $112,700 - $164,860 |
| Senior Systems Designer | $112,700 - $166,820 |
| Manager, Global Brand Marketing | $103,700 - $140,000 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-05-04
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Novato, California, United States
The pay range for this position in California at the start of employment is expected to be between $108,900 - $161,160 per Year. However, base pay offered is based on market loca
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
