Senior Product Marketing Manager - Core Products
Company websiteabnormal.ai (Abnormal AI, opens in new tab)
Base salary $153K to $220K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (22 min ago) · observed since
About this job
About the Role
Abnormal AI is seeking a Senior Product Marketing Manager to help shape the next chapter of our core email security business.
This is a highly strategic PMM role at the intersection of Product, customers, and go-to-market. Abnormal is innovating at an incredible pace, and we’re looking for someone who can step back from a fast-moving roadmap, connect the dots across products and capabilities, and turn technical innovation into clear, differentiated stories that resonate with customers and drive the business forward.
You’ll work closely with Product and R&D to bring customer, market, and competitive insight into product and commercialization decisions, then own how those decisions come to life through positioning, launches, sales plays, and enablement.
As a senior member of the team, you’ll also be a strategic partner and mentor to other product marketers, helping raise the bar for PMM craft across the organization.
We’re looking for someone who thrives in ambiguity, moves quickly, and is comfortable rolling up their sleeves to get a launch out the door.
What you will do
- Create compelling, differentiated messaging and positioning.
- Bring product lines to market via internal and external launches, including sales enablement, press, digital, and other channels.
- Work across marketing teams to drive demand and pipeline for our product lines with acquisition and upsell messaging for multi-phase buyer journey.
- Support incremental updates and feature launches throughout the year with end-to-end launch strategy.
- Develop and keep fresh content including collateral, thought leadership and solution presentations, website content, videos, blogs and more to execute communication strategies and accelerate the buyer’s journey.
- Conduct customer research to understand needs and requirements.
- Enable our sales teams and channel partners on the joint solution and the value proposition.
- Be a speaker externally.
Must Haves
- 5 years of experience at a B2B SaaS cybersecurity company, with 3+ years in product marketing
- Written samples of external-facing content for cybersecurity buyers.
- Experience running product launches in a high velocity environment.
- Strong technical curiosity with past examples of explaining complex technical concepts to buyers.
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills.
- Strategic thinker who is able to get to work quickly and execute independently.
- Ability to effectively influence both internal and external stakeholders across all levels of the organization.
- Deep curiosity, excellent listening and empathy skills, and ability to get things done in a collaborative team environment
- A passion for Abnormal's mission and the success of our customers, partners, and community
Nice to Have
- Enjoys public speaking and evangelizing cybersecurity topics
- Experience with defining GTM strategies at growth-phase cybersecurity companies.
#LI-LM3
Actual compensation will be determined based on several non-discriminatory factors including skills, experience, qualifications, and geographic location.
In addition to base salary, this role may be eligible for bonus or incentive compensation, equity, and a comprehensive benefits package.
Base salary range:
$153,000—$220,000 USD
A note on AI in our process:
Abnormal AI uses AI-assisted tools to help our recruiting team prepare for candidate interviews. These tools analyze resume content and role requirements to suggest interview questions and areas for the interviewer to explore.They do not make hiring decisions or screen candidates automatically. Every decision about a candidacy is made by a person. Further, if your application is successful and Abnormal AI makes a conditional offer of employment, we will carry out pre-employment checks which must be successfully completed to progress to a final offer. All processes and pre-employment checks are in line with prevailing legislation and Abnormal AI's policies relevant to our security and privacy standards.
Abnormal AI is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by law. For our EEO policy statement please click here. If you would like more information on your EEO rights under the law, please click here.
Source: Abnormal AI on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Product Marketing Manager - Core Products$153K to $220K
Senior Security Engineer$153K to $220K
Transformation Strategy Manager$149,200 to $214,500
Software Engineer II - Insider Risk$149,200 to $214,500
Account Executive, SLED (Sacramento only)$157,250 to $185,000
Major Account Executive - NYC/New Jersey$157,250 to $185,000
Senior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions$160,700 to $231,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Product Marketing Manager - Core Products (this listing) | $153K - $220K |
| Senior Security Engineer | $153K - $220K |
| Transformation Strategy Manager | $149,200 - $214,500 |
| Software Engineer II - Insider Risk | $149,200 - $214,500 |
| Account Executive, SLED (Sacramento only) | $157,250 - $185,000 |
| Major Account Executive - NYC/New Jersey | $157,250 - $185,000 |
| Senior Manager, Sales Compensation & Commissions | $160,700 - $231,000 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-07-21
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States (remote)
USD 153,000 – 220,000 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Base salary range: · base-labelled (R1: Base salary)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
