Senior Managing Counsel, Commercial, BKNG Fintech Legal
Company websitebookingholdings.com (Booking Holdings, opens in new tab)
Base salary $224,600 to $274,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (15 min ago) · observed since
About this job
About Booking Holdings
Booking Holdings (NASDAQ: BKNG) is the world leader in online travel and services that support the entire travel journey. Our platforms - including Booking.com, Priceline, Agoda, KAYAK and OpenTable - utilize advanced AI, machine learning and other innovative technologies to simplify and personalize the travel experience for consumers and partners in over 220 countries and territories. Our mission is to make it easier for everyone to experience the world. For more information, visit BookingHoldings.com and follow us on X @BookingHoldings.
This role is eligible for our hybrid work model: Two days in-office.
Booking Holdings is seeking an exceptional legal leader to join our international Fintech Legal Team to serve as Senior Managing Counsel, leading legal support for Fintech Commercial Partnerships across Booking Holdings brands in the US. This role will partner closely with Booking Holdings Fintech Commercial Partnership teams in the US on a cross brand portfolio spanning payments, financial services and critical third-party regulatory technology partnerships.
You will operate as a trusted legal adviser to Fintech leadership, shaping legal and commercial strategy, influencing executive decision-making, and enabling scalable, compliant unit economic and revenue growth with significant P&L impact across a complex, multi-brand ecosystem.
In this role, you will get to:
Lead the negotiation, drafting and execution of complex, high value partnerships with financial institutions, payment networks, fintech providers, and strategic technology partners, securing strong commercial outcomes while protecting the business against foreseeable legal and regulatory risk.
Act as a single point of contact for the US Fintech Commercial Partnership teams, independently advising on priority commercial initiatives and escalations, and making commercially grounded recommendations on complex deal structures, risk trade-offs and approval paths.
Design pragmatic legal strategies and risk mitigations for new commercial models and product-linked partnership initiatives (including payments infrastructure, embedded finance, and alternative payment models), and coordinates input from external and internal subject matter experts.
Support in establishing and standardizing global contracting frameworks, and risk allocation models across jurisdictions and brands including delegations of authority, decision-making frameworks and compliance with internal policies and controls.
As a senior member of the Fintech Legal Team, drive strong ways of working, sets high standards for drafting, negotiation and risk calibration, strengthens collaboration and knowledge sharing, and drives cross-brand efficiency and velocity through AI- and automation-led process improvements.
Manage external counsel and scopes support in line with business priorities and budget.
What you have:
Required Experience
Qualified lawyer with 8 + years’ PQE (or equivalent experience) with a mix of in-house and big firm experience preferred.
Law degree from a top law school, and excellent academic credentials.
License to practice in New York.
Exceptional drafting and negotiation skills, with a track record of leading high-stakes, complex commercial negotiations and producing clear, precise, and commercially effective agreements.
Extensive experience advising on fintech, payments, financial services, and complex global commercial transactions.
Good understanding of regulations that cover payments, Fintech, money transmission, EMI/PI frameworks, lending/BNPL, AML/CTF, fraud, sanctions, crypto/virtual assets, and data-driven financial services.
Demonstrated ability to influence senior executives and drive decisions in a matrixed, global organization (whether inhouse or as part of private practice experience).
Experience in a role with global scope and be capable of sourcing, critiquing and managing input from a range of internal and external stakeholders to form a view even outside your direct experience
Preferred Experience
Experience in-house at a global technology, fintech, or payments organization.
Experience in working as an individual contributor in a ‘hands-on’ legal advisory support role, embedded in the business and working closely with the product and commercial teams.
Competences
Ability to influence stakeholders across all levels within the organization.
Being proactive, resilient and having the drive to get things done.
Having sound judgement and the ability to see the big picture and simultaneously appreciate the details necessary to operationalise the strategy.
Having the courage to take positions and make tough judgment calls.
Exceptional and proven ability to move with agility, prioritise workloads and meet deadlines.
Forward thinking with an interest in emerging issues in legal and policy.
Elite drafting precision and negotiation excellence.
Ability to lead through complexity and ambiguity.
Global mindset.
Our Commitment to Inclusion
Through the Booking Holdings brands, we help our customers reach all corners of the earth. Our ability to provide great service rests on how well we understand our diverse customer base, which is why having a diverse team is so important to us. We bring together employees from all walks of life and we are proud to provide the kind of inclusive environment that stimulates innovation, creativity and collaboration.
There are a variety of factors that go into determining a salary range, including but not limited to external market benchmark data, geographic location, and years of experience sought/required. In addition to a competitive base salary, roles are eligible to be considered for an annual bonus and equity grant.
The base salary range for Connecticut and the NYC-metro area is $224,600 - $274,600.
We are proud to offer a comprehensive benefits program designed to keep you and your family healthy, plan for the future and make the most out of life. For a glimpse of our benefits offerings, please see here. In addition to competitive health and wellness benefits, we currently offer other perks to eligible employees, such as: tuition reimbursement, fitness reimbursement, discounts, and more!
If this role resonates with you, we encourage you to click the "apply" button!
EEO Statement:
Booking Holdings is an equal opportunity employer in accordance with all applicable federal, state and local laws. We ensure equal employment opportunity to all employees and applicants without discrimination or harassment based on race, religious creed, color, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, marital status, medical condition, disability, military service, pregnancy, childbirth and related medical conditions, or any other classification protected by federal, state, or local law.
Booking Holdings also extends this policy to every phase of the employment process including, but not limited to, recruitment, selection, placement, transfer, training and development, position elimination, restructure, promotion, compensation, benefits, layoffs, termination, and all other conditions or privileges of employment. Booking Holdings and its Affiliated Companies are Equal Employment Opportunity employers and welcome all job seekers including individuals with disabilities and veterans with disabilities. If you have a disability and believe you need reasonable accommodation in order to search for a job opening or apply for a position, please email [email protected] with your request. M/F/V/D/S
#LI-Hybrid
Source: Booking Holdings on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Managing Counsel, Commercial, BKNG Fintech Legal$224,600 to $274,600
Senior Payments Legal & Regulatory Counsel BHFS$224,600 to $274,600
Senior Director Enterprise Treasury, Procurement and Legal Platforms$230,400 to $281,600
Head of HR Business Partnering$207,900 to $254,100
VP, Real Estate$244,000 to $298,200
Head of B2B Marketing$204K to $306K
Head of Tax, B2B Business Unit$202,500 to $247,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Managing Counsel, Commercial, BKNG Fintech Legal (this listing) | $224,600 - $274,600 |
| Senior Payments Legal & Regulatory Counsel BHFS | $224,600 - $274,600 |
| Senior Director Enterprise Treasury, Procurement and Legal Platforms | $230,400 - $281,600 |
| Head of HR Business Partnering | $207,900 - $254,100 |
| VP, Real Estate | $244,000 - $298,200 |
| Head of B2B Marketing | $204K - $306K |
| Head of Tax, B2B Business Unit | $202,500 - $247,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-06-01
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York
The base salary range for Connecticut and the NYC-metro area is $224,600 - $274,600.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
