Senior Software Engineer, Docs Product
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $190,400 to $285,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Lead the technical design and architecture of major platform initiatives, author design documents and build consensus across engineering teams.
- Define technical roadmaps for complex, multi-quarter projects that span multiple teams.
- Make critical architectural decisions for company documentation infrastructure, balancing scalability, reliability, and developer experience.
- Evaluate and set direction for integrating emerging technologies, including AI/LLM capabilities, into company documentation platforms and authoring tools.
- Establish and evolve engineering standards, best practices and technical guidelines for the team and broader organization.
- Partner with engineering teams across the company to understand documentation needs and design integrated solutions.
- Design, build and maintain scalable, reliable and performant services and systems.
- Contribute high-quality code across the full stack and navigate codebases with different languages and tools.
- Debug and resolve complex production issues and improve system reliability.
- Take ownership of system health and incident response.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Must have a Bachelor's degree or foreign equivalent in Computer Science, Software Engineering, Engineering, or a related field, plus four (4) years of experience in Software Engineering.
Must have four (4) years of experience in each of the following:
- Working in a full stack environment with a focus on Ruby, Java, Typescript or Bazel;
- Working as a technical lead for large projects; defining roadmaps for projects that span >6 months and across several teams;
Must have two (2) years of experience in each of the following:
- Authoring and reviewing technical design documents and driving architectural decisions for complex systems while collaborating with junior colleagues;
- Building and scaling automated testing and validation frameworks;
- Designing and implementing persistent data models using MongoDB; and
- Implementing emerging technical standards for AI/LLMs.
Salary: $190,400 - $285,600/yr
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
50% Telecommuting permitted.
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends. NY59
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Software Engineer, Docs Product$190,400 to $285,600
Software Engineer$190,400 to $285,600
Data ScientistFrom $193,232
Capital Markets Investments$199,222 to $235,200
Product Designer, Growth$175,200 to $262,800
Senior Software Engineer, Product Velocity$206,086 to $285,600
Senior Software Engineer, Backend$206,086 to $285,600
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer, Docs Product (this listing) | $190,400 - $285,600 |
| Software Engineer | $190,400 - $285,600 |
| Data Scientist | From $193,232 |
| Capital Markets Investments | $199,222 - $235,200 |
| Product Designer, Growth | $175,200 - $262,800 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Product Velocity | $206,086 - $285,600 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Backend | $206,086 - $285,600 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-03
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, NY
Salary: $190,400 - $285,600/yr
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
